1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Radeon HD 4350

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Kweku, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    What can i do with this card, any ideas of overclocking and stuff.
    Here are the specs on it:

    Core Clock: 600 MHz
    80 Stream Processors
    12x custom filter anti-aliasing (CFAA) and high performance anisotropic filtering
    Dual mode ATI CrossFireX™ technology multi-GPU support for highly scalable performance
    Memory Clock: 400MHz, 800 Mbps.
    PCI Express 2.0 x16 bus interface
    256MB /64bit DDR2 memory interface, supports Hyper Memory up to 1GB
    Single Slot heatsink
    HDMI compliant via dongle

    link:
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/us/products/products_overview.php?gpid=264
     
  2. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    if you think about games i think not , but cards like this have high range in overclock
     
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    You could overclock it and see how well it does.
     
  4. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    :D
    I was thinking of getting a good cooler for it and burning it out, just to see how far it can go.
    Think its a good idea?
     
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    A pointless idea no offense. Unless you know how to mod bios' and voltmod it won't die. I tried it with my 3450 and without those it can't die by overclocking.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,783 (13.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,163
    The cards main purpose is for watching video, internet browsing and light office use.
     
  7. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    Maybe then you can provide a tutorial on moddin the bios and voltmod.
    Thanx in advance
     
  8. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    well thats mostly what i do, im actually a producer. just play a game once a while, gots stacks of games i will play on my proper gamin rig once its done.
     
  9. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Wouldnt that card be equivelant to a 3850? It could be used for light gaming, and any attempt you have at overclocking can heighten your skill. I'd say go for it, it could be fun, and post your results. Welcome to TPU! (even though you signed up a year ago)
     
  10. Kweku

    Kweku

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    229 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Africa
    Sorry mate.
    main reason i signed up to these threads was to learn, to day in day out i have been reading other peoples posts and not saying a word, i would prefer to make an educated guess and not provide stupid examples and suggestions.

    hope that explains a lot
     
  11. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    well welcome to the forums kweku, hope we all can help you learn something new
     
  12. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    :laugh: I couldn't vmod to save myself.
     
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I have one of these cards, they over clock pretty well, but they are just useless for games.

    Never winter nights 2 at 1400x900 with all settings to low runs at about 5-10 fps D:

    Even at 1024 x 800 its pretty sluggish, 40 fps when there is nothing going on ( I.E in a house without walking around) and about 20 fps at all other times.

    I will be selling mine to get a better card soon.
     
  14. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I have the HD 4350 as well but the specs on mine are different.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/24sgm/

    I was wondering if it was okay to overclock this card using ATI's "OVERDRIVE" in the Catalyst Control Center? ...if it is indeed overclocking?

    My concern is that it's passively cooled and it runs at near 60*c at 0% load.

    I have a different styles of heat sinks and fans laying around, all from SLOT-1 Pentium's but I don't know if that would be better then what I have now.

    I also don't have a spare 3 pin fan connection anywhere on my motherboard, so I was wondering if I could I solder a 3 pin connector to some place on the Card? Assuming there was a place for it to start with.

    I noticed that in the sensors tab on GPU-Z there is a 24% fan rpm even with no fan, so does that mean there is a place for a fan connection on the card?
     
  15. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Update

    I added a CPU fan from a SLOT-1 Pentium!!! and now it runs as cool as it did at 0% load with no fan as it does now at 100% load, playing mirrors edge.

    Fisrt pic shows new 100% load the next shows new 0% load

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Since I didn't have an extra 3pin slot for the Video Card fan, I connected it in place of my 3-pin System Fan and now my system fan is just hooked right into a Molex.

    When I'm brave enough to fiddle with the Overdrive I'll post up more results.

    On average I'd say temps dropped about 10* with the addition of the fan.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  16. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Overdrive isn't likely to permanantly damage the card although there is always the chance. However I suggest you try overclocking that card to get that bit more performance out of it.
     
  17. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,892 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well when you compare it to an ati igp, it has twice the shader power. I know some people try to game with IGPs, so I woudn't be surprised it actually turns out to be quite capable at low res/low details after a healthy OC ofcourse.
     
  18. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    My friend has one at it isn't too bad. I've got a 3450 which has half the shaders and it can play most games just not well at all.
     
  19. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Well here are things before and after maxing out in ATI's Overdrive
    Played mirrors edge again for a while to put some load on.


    [​IMG][​IMG]



    VALIDATION

    BEFORE OC
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/24sgm/

    AFTER OC
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/kpcrw/

    .
    .
    .

    I upgraded from these cards... they were running in my system at the same time, though I could never tell if it really boosted performance having both in there, but it did give me more monitor ports. The ATI X1650 was pre installed in my system and the BFG was from an older computer with only AGP and PCI slots.
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  20. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,892 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    Use a real OC program like Rivatuner or TPU GPU tool, That OC is silly on such a low end card. Don't be affraid to push it, usually the simpler the chip, the more headroom it has. And considering you're in the low 60s, you can't really kill it without voltage tweaks
     
  21. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    What about "Radeon Bios Editor v1.22"?
     
  22. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,892 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    I'd stay away from that for now. It's only usefull when you find the max stable OC and don't want to re-aply it every time. (or if you want to push the voltage up, tho not sure if your card is supported)

    Play it safe and see what you can do first using just software means.

    Edit: I have the eerie feeling that the x1650 will probably perform better than the 4350 in Dx9 titles...
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  23. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    How come?

    Oh I also have a BFG Geforce 9600 GT but the drivers refuse to install. It comes up in the device manager as VGA Controller or something like that and no drivers work that I downloaded from Nvidia's website. I think the card is bust or my 300watt PSU is not enough for the card. Another troubling issue is that I have to remove a HDD because the card is so long and my case is so small.
     
  24. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,892 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well the X1650pro was a pretty decent card a few years back, but yours seems to be kinda crippled. The X1650 is supposed to have 128bit and ddr3... Still you should compare both cards using some dx9 game
     
  25. Espera New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    My case Labels the card as X1650 SE which I guess is a stripped down version of the X1650 and well below the X1650 PRO.


    I tried updating my Windows Experience Index in Vista which is on a different HD.

    X1650 SE / HD 4350 Overdrived 640 / 440 ( 650 /450 caused my second monitor connected to the VGA port to flicker.)
    5.9 / 5.9 CPU
    5.5 / 5.5 RAM
    3.4 / 4.0 AERO
    3.8 / 4.8 GAMING
    5.8 / 5.8 HD
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page