1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ati Radeon HD 4830 Shader unlock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by EliteHarbringer, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. EliteHarbringer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi everybody,

    I just have 1 quick question, i have a xfx hd 4830 with 640 shader units. I recently read a topic on the internet that says something about unlocking shaders so you have 800 instead of 640. Someone knows how to do this with bios editing etc?
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,776
    if you have a retail card it shouldnt be possible to unlock extra shaders
     
  3. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Maybe it's grounds for RMA?
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,776
    the correct shader amount for hd 4830 is 640. the op is asking if he can enable the additional disabled shaders
     
    EliteHarbringer says thanks.
  5. EliteHarbringer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    I think its something like the quad core unlock on a phenom II x2, on that cpu 2 unstable cores are disabled so if i wanna do something like that with a Gpu it will maybe work but not very stable.
     
  6. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Oh, it was my understanding that they were 800 by standard.

    Nevermind my post then :)
     
  7. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Do they disable the cores by laser cutting? If that's the case, there's no hope of unlocking.
     
  8. EliteHarbringer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Sorry but this is about unlocking gpu shaders, not cpu cores
     
  9. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Yes, and I know nVidia locks some of their cores with laser cutting, and I'm wondering if ATI did the same to their 4830s.

    Edit; I did a little googling, and it turns out that the additional cores ARE disabled by laser or physical cutting. No chance of unlocking them.
     
  10. EliteHarbringer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    I dont know, shaders are not cores so...
     
  11. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Technically they are. Have a look at a picture of the silicon core, and you can see that the shaders are arranged into groups. With a BIOS modification and a simple physical cut, those groups can be disabled just like a CPU core.
     
  12. EliteHarbringer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yeah you got a point, but i dont think its physical cutted because a hd 4830 is a downclocked 4850 with a bios edit.
     
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I'm fair certain nearly 100% of 4830s are laser cut, other wise I would see a lot more people going boasting about getting a 4870 for cheap :laugh:

    So far I've seen nobody acheive this.


    I see many people bios flash 5850s with 5870 bios, but it doesn't enable shaders.
     
  14. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Info from another TPU thread...
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1633319&postcount=5

    And pretty much everywhere on the internet is saying that since the 9000 series of Radeon cards, ATI has been physically disabling extra cores.
    I suspect if you tried say, flashing a 4850 BIOS onto it, you'd end up with a paperweight.
     
  15. EliteHarbringer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yeah if nobody knows how to do this its gonna be laser cutted and im gonna buy a new gpu soon.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page