1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ati Radeon HD 4870 - Screen lock up and horizontal lines

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Clueless, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Let me just say that I've googled this problem for five hours straight now, just so I don't get the "duh - try googling" response straight away. :)

    When I try to play games the screen locks up after a few minutes, and I get grey/white/brown lines on the screen before the program shuts down. When I am back in windows (and to a certain degree when I'm in the bios menu) I get thin horizontal lines on the screen. Sometimes the screen goes black and I get an error message about how the display driver could not be loaded. (Or something like that, I forgot to write it down).

    It's weird, because I didn't have this problem yesterday. I played Dragon Age 2 for hours then.

    My system specs:

    Windows 7 64-bit OS
    Asus P5B motherboard
    Intel dual core 6600 @ 2,4 GHz CPU
    8 GB RAM
    Ati Radeon HD4870 1 GB video card
    ATX 530W PSU

    I've updated the Motherboard BIOS without any effect, and my
    Driver Packaging Version is 8.831.2-110308a-115928C-ATI

    Apparently this is a relatively common problem (according to what I've found while googling) and I've read that updating the video card BIOS could do the trick. I haven't been able to find out how to do that though...

    It's frustrating. :) If anyone can help I'll be eternally (well, for quite a while at least) grateful.
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    duh, try googling.
    had to.


    first of all, complete specs is nice. i can see a lot of missing information there.

    for example: what speed is your ram? whats its default voltage?
    what brand and model is your PSU?
    I can guess your CPU is a core 2 duo E6600 based on what you gave
    what brand/model 4870? is it reference, or stock OC'd? have you replaced the cooler?



    from the information you gave, the problem lies with the video card. However, it could be something further up the chain - such as your powersupply not feeding enough power to the video card, or even unstable system memory feeding it bad information, and triggering the crashes.

    I do not beleive that BIOS updates will solve this problem. its actually very rare for them to solve anything.
  3. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Hi,

    I'd suspect GPU overheating.

    Cheers,
    Clueless says thanks.
  4. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I doubt it's overheating. I've been monitoring the temperatures and the lock down happens before I reach 60 degrees Celcius on the video card. There horizontal lines are also visible at start-up before I try to run a game.

    I actually tried to run Dragon Age 2 just now to test the temperatures, and I got a blue screen of death (has not happened before). The error message was MEMORY_MANAGEMENT.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    well i cant give you any advice towards solving your memory problem until you fill out the complete specs i asked for earlier.
  6. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry about that, I didn't see your reply earlier. :rolleyes:

    "Display driver stopped responding and has recovered"... I'm getting this error message right after starting windows now, and the horizontal lines have now become vertical. And white and large and scary...

    To give you more information, I have recently installed my hardware in a new midi-tower, and installed the new GPU cooler (see under). I'm pretty sure everything's fitted real nice and snug, though I might be wrong...

    Anyway, computer specs:

    PSU: HIPER HPU-4M530-PS (EU) 530W ATX12V

    You're right on the CPU. This is my CPU cooler:
    http://www.komplett.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=306456

    This is my GPU:
    http://www.komplett.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=423603

    This is my GPU cooler:
    http://www.komplett.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=480605

    RAM:
    http://www.komplett.no/k/ki.aspx?sku=349998 (8 GB in total)
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    hiper are really bad PSU's, so its might be the problem
    Clueless says thanks.
  8. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That could be... Is there a way for me to find out if that's the case without trying/buying a new PSU?

    Oh, and if I were to buy a new PSU, what would you recommend? Economy is unfortunately a factor here... :ohwell:

    (Thanks for great feedback btw)
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    no way to tell without trying another really.

    corsair, enermax, seasonic... list what PSU's are available to you, and we'll pick one.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,587 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982

    fill in yer specs in the proper place dangit!! :banghead:

    anyhow judging from the BSOD message, maybe your memory chip is overheating, or maybe its dead. have you ever tried cleaning the HSF and replacing the TIM?
  11. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry about the specs, I haven't been lurking through the dark corridors of this forum long enough to have picked up the do's and don'ts. :)

    Cleaning the HSF and replacing the TIM? Erm... Sorry, that sounds like sexual innuendo to me. :p How do I do this procedure, and what will it do?

    I'll see if I can pop by a computer shop today and ask if I can try a different PSU.

    Any input on what brand I should gi for, and how many watts I'll need? I'm not 100% sure the guys at my local shop are experts in this field...
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 31, 2011
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    holy triple post batman, moderator merge powers: ACTIVATE!
  13. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2011
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    get the corsair, not the chieftec.
    Clueless says thanks.
  15. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I too have a 4870 1GB from Sapphire.

    That response you get "Driver stopped responding" is from overclocking your card too high.

    It's just unstable, that's all.
  16. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks. :)

    But I haven't overclocked it...

    Are you suggesting that I should underclock it? :)
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,158 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,479
    he's doing what i call the hammer approach.

    once upon a time, he had a problem with a nail. someone gave him a hammer, he solved the problem. now he attempts to solve every problem by whacking it on the head with a hammer.


    in other words, he's made assumptions and given you an incorrect answer.
  18. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    @Clueless ... It would make life a lot easier for you if you go into the UserCP and fill in your detailed system spec there. Then you won't have to type out what you have every time you have a problem.

    As far as the PSU fixing the problem ... it will fix it if the PSU is actually the problem.
    If it's failing memory or a flakey GC, then a new PSU will most likely make no difference.

    Have you tried opening your case and reseating everything in their respective slots? (RAM, GC, any other cards)
  19. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've filled in the relevant computer specs now, hopefully it will make it easier for people to reply to my posts.

    Well, I installed my new PSU and lo and behold - nothing's changed. :) I still get the same graphic problems...

    I have tried opening my case and reseating everything, unfortunately that hasn't worked either.

    I won't be home for five days now, and my girlfriend is a bit bitchy about her not spending those five days playing Dragon Age 2. Hopefully I'll have a few solutions ready when I come back.

    At least we know that the PSU wasn't the issue.
  20. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    this look to me like a card that overheated at some point and now is defective... not to scare ya
  21. Clueless New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I'll check it by putting it in another computer when I get home.

    Are there any other possible causes for this problem?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page