1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Radeon HD 4870 Turbo from HIS

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Cocayn, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can somebody just check if my Graphic Card is Okey??
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]



    and im wondering what is that PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x4 2.0???

    why @ x4 2.0 ??
  2. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    What is your motherboard?

    Please fill out your system specs.
  3. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm

    MSI K9A2 CF-F, AMD 790X, DDR2, ATX,
    AMD Phenom X4 9950 Black Edition
    Corsair Dominator TWIN2X8500C5D 4096MB
    And 2 Geil Black Dragon at PC6500 2GB so = 6GB Ram on this and running Windows 7 Besta 64Bit

    HIS Radeon HD 4870 512MB GDDR5, Turbo
  4. lollerskater69 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    395 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Windows 7 glitch?
  5. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can be;S but im waiting till NIck89 answers hes maybe a PRO
  6. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Maximum at PCI-E 2.0 x4? lol
  7. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
  8. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    okey I will try while u looking up my Mobo
  9. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    So far from what I've found you should be able to run one card at x16 speed, if you were running crossfire it would be x8 speed. So look in your bios for an option to change PCI-e speed from x4 speed to x16 speed.
  10. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    damn I cant do anything on BIOS there is nothing that says PCIE Bus x4 to x16 =S=S

    im just running a single one
  11. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Do you have the Motherboard manual for that mobo?
  12. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got THe Motherboard Manual yeah,, hey you got Email? we can talk on MSN messenger.?
  13. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    yeah its is that one Mobo

    yeah im running one..

    u think its a windows 7 Glitch? should I try Windows XP?
  14. Jonny_doe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    72 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South West U.K.
    I got the same card with bios
    here ..
    [​IMG]

    mine always runs at x16
  15. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm u got another Version XD of the ATI driver.
  16. Jonny_doe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    72 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South West U.K.
    yes it must be down down to Windows 7
  17. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I just got win7 up and running I dont see MSM in it send me a PM
  18. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    641 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Cocayn, make sure you send your info to MS so it can be fixed for the final Windows 7.
    From MS Win7 FAQ's:

    How does testing the Windows 7 Beta help improve the operating system?

    First, you help just by using it. That’s because the Beta automatically reports crashes and bugs to Microsoft over the Internet.

    Second, you help by telling us what you think. You'll see "Send Feedback" links scattered throughout the Beta. If you have a problem—or run across a feature you love (or don't)—click a feedback link and fill out a report.

    All this information is collected in a big database, which Windows engineers rely on to finish the product.
  19. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope its not an Windows 7 Glitch:S

    I am Running Windows XP Pro 64Bits now and I have the same problem:S
    Installed The ATI driver with the HIS Version Driver

    I got the same problem like on those Picture's I posted.

    &

    The Computer is connected with HDMI cable from The Graphic Card to an 42'inc TV Plasma from Panasonic,,can it be that or?
  20. Jonny_doe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    72 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South West U.K.
    notice at the bottom of your GPU-Z it says 'ATI Radeon HD 4800 series (Engineerin Sap)' , and mines just 'ATI Radeon HD 4800 series' , maybe it's something in that ..
  21. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    this shows up in WIndows Xp 64bits
  22. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    You shouldn't install the ATI driver and HIS driver, the ATI driver should be fine. Second I did notice that your card is being listed as an engineering sample which could have something to do with that. Out of curiosity, which PCI-E slot is the card in? Lastly, what driver are you using?
  23. Jonny_doe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    72 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South West U.K.
    Hmmm not that then , but i noticed in xp your running old drivers , maybe updating them ???

    Just guessing m8 , sry ...
  24. Cocayn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ATI Catalyst: 8.12 (ref. no: 0820) right now im downloading and going to test and see if it makes some sense , btw the Graphic card is on the Dark-Blue PCI-Slot that does it to run on x16 ..
  25. Jonny_doe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    72 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South West U.K.
    I think only the Top pci-e slot is x16 , the rest are x4

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page