1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Radeon HD 6950 - FPS Problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by NOSDuco, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    But the clocks are set to 800 and it gets to 800. What else could it get to?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,389 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,032
    You mentioned before that this did not happen. Wait to hear back from XFX support or try to find a different video card to try.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  3. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well for some reason after I flashed the BIOS the clocks ended up getting back to 800 MHz but my game play still lags.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    theres your problem.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,389 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,032
    Take a screenshot of the processes tab in windows task manager.

    Also, take a screenshot of both GPU-Z and CPU-Z while running a 3d application in windowed mode.
     
  6. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Flashing the BIOS fixed it. The underclock problem.
     
  7. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okay 1 sec.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,389 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,032
    Example:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Processes:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z - GPU-Z - 3D App:
    [​IMG]
    Looks like the BIOS Flash didn't actually fix it o_O
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,389 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,032
    You have a ton of processes running. Even some 3d apps. I'm quite sure one or more of them are interferring. It's time to reinstall Windows.


    Yes. CrossFire won't work though.
     
  12. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I really do not want to reinstall windows, could you just tell me which processes could be interferring and I can uninstall those.
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,389 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,032
    That's something you'll have to figure out on your own. It's a multitude of things. Shut down ALL programs/processes that you aren't using. It looks like it's been a while since you even restarted your computer.
     
  14. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I restarted it like 30 minute ago ... Hm....
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,167 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    probably have virus/spyware/trojan/malware on that machine. it truly is time to reinstall windows to make sure you have a clean slate.
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,389 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,032
    Look at all those processes! Probablly running out of RAM!
     
  17. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I've got 16 GB I think I'm good.
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,389 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,032
    I don't. Wether it's a RAM limitation or not something is interfering with it. You running x64 Windows?
     
  19. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes I am.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page