1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATi Radeon x700 256mb Pro to Xt

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by UXSupra, Aug 30, 2005.

  1. UXSupra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone know where to download ATi Radeon x700 256mb XT Bios?
    My ATi Radeon x700 256mb Pro is not running right on CS:S and half life 2 :(
    Did anyone try to Flash bios from pro to xt? did it worked? any difference?
     
  2. ATi Freak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes, i have, when i had my x700 pro i got fps from 50-70
    now i don't get fps under 70 :) 70-100 now that it's XT
     
  3. ATi Freak New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. UXSupra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :)
     
  5. Rorin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is this for a AGP or PCI-e?
     
  6. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    there are no agp x700 xt'S do not load a x700 pcie bios on a x700 agp there is no telling what will happen! :(
     
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Sorry dude. If you have AGP I don't think it will work, but if you I have PCI-E go for it. When I had my X700 Pro I did it also, I couldn't get the speeds up to XT though:( . Just got a bad card I guess.

    Use ATIFlash it works great, and is pretty simple to use.
     
  8. Rorin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks.
     
  9. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    So wait... flawshing will give it better fps?
     
  10. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    If it's stable at those clocks then yes flashing will improve your framerate, it just applies a permanent overclock so you don't have to keep setting it with ATITool. It goes from 425/430 to 475/525. That's a pretty savage memory overclock though so I would test with ATITool before flashing so you don't get screwed.
     
  11. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    ehh, my memory doesnt go that high:cry: Any tips on what might be able to make it higher currently at 499Mhz for the memory with no mods...
     
  12. BigJohn82 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Petaluma CA
    On my AGP version ive got my overclock set to 461core/515memory and it runs stable as can be. I could probably pull a little more out of it if I wanted but im fine where its at since under full load it never tops 67c with stock cooling. I guess im not far off the XT speeds at all really.

    Happy New Years
    Big John
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page