1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATi Radeon Xpress 1100 has only 2 Pixelshader?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AKG-Unfused, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. AKG-Unfused

    AKG-Unfused New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Saxony
    Hello Everyone,

    I have downloaded the Latest version of GPU-Z on my old Laptop and the program tells me that this card has only 2 Pixelshader instead of 4(according to "notebookcheck.de").
    Who is wrong? the program or the site? Or is the GPU broken?

    Clearification would be very greatfull on that topic, perhaps a user with the same integrated GPU would be great to crosscheck.

    Regards

    AKG-Unfused
     
  2. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    That chip-set carries an integrated Radeon X300 which has 2 Texture Units and 4 Vertex Shaders (Pixel Shader 2.0).
     
  3. AKG-Unfused

    AKG-Unfused New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Saxony
    Yeah,

    But my GPU-Z tells me only 2Vertex-/2Pixelshaders. So there is an issue either in the programm, with the GPU or where? This is the GPU i am talking about. GPU-Z reads 2/2 so do i have faulty hardware or did techpowerup mess with GPU-Z?
     
  4. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Most likely GPU-Z's fault, although only W1zz can tell you for sure.
     
  5. AKG-Unfused

    AKG-Unfused New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Saxony
    Or someone else who has that integrated GPU in use :)

    Thats why i would like to see someone with the same issue or a confirmation of the busy w1zzard :).

    And another question to anyone:
    Have you ever submitted pictures of CPUs to the CPU Database? Because i have sent one but i havent discovered a CPU pic in the database. Might it be a bug or a droped feature?
     
  6. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Again, those get sent to W1zzard (via e-mail) so only he could sort it out (he probably has more stuff to do than add picture by picture to the DB, creating a script to do this would lead to problems, must be a "person" doing this painful procedure).
    Sorry if I can't help, hope someone does. :)
     
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,617 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,649
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Screenshot please.
     
  8. AKG-Unfused

    AKG-Unfused New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Saxony
    Ok here is a screenshot of what i am reffering to:
    [​IMG]
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page