1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI RAEDON HD5450 boot up PROBLEM.. Please Help!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AnimeshKashyap, Jun 11, 2012.

  1. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My Computer Configuration:-
    Motherboard-Mercury 945GCM
    Processor-Core 2 Duo 2.40GHz
    RAM-2GB DDR2
    Power Supply-450W

    Graphic Card- PowerColor ATI Raedon HD5450 1GB DDR3

    My computer usually runs normally without the Graphic card in the PCI slot..
    But when I put graphic card that is PowerColor ATI Raedon HD5450 in the PCI slot the computer won't boot up..:banghead:
    Please Help me what to do..!!:ohwell:

    If you want any more information about something then let me know..

    Moreover on the following thread http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2650456#post2650456 anush3070 have the same problem and he had got it fixed but had not explained HOW!! So please who so ever is trying to help me, just keep in mind that write as simple as you can!!
    Thanks in Advance..
     
  2. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Make sure it's plugged into the slot correctly until you hear a satisfying click.
     
  3. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2012
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,632 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    To allow the TPU community to assist you and narrow down the issue with the HD5450

    1.what operating system are you running? [windows! what?]

    2.did the HD5450 work when you first first installed it?

    3.If the HD5450 was working, did it show odd pattens on the monitors screen; if Yes [can you describe them]

    4.did this happen after an AMD catalyst driver update?; if Yes [which version]

    5.do you use overclocking software?; if Yes [did you overclock to far]

    6.did you attempted to flash the HD5450?; if Yes [did this go wrong]

    7.is there a brand name on the PSU?; if Yes [can you let TPU know]

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2012
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,632 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    this thread - http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2650456#post2650456

    When you say "I had fixed it properly" what did you do?

    nb: @AnimeshKashyap "I'm not that illiterate" is a little rude after all 1nf3rn0x is only trying to help, you have not listed what happened and or what you have done, so people will give open answers, I am not saying you have to thank eveyone but that was a little harsh.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2012
  6. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Help..

    I am using windows 7 64 bit operating system.. And the graphic card is fully working as i had tried it on my friends computer but its not letting my computer to boot up when connected..
     
  7. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,632 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain

    Hi

    How far dose it get;

    do you have any image on screen?

    do you see the system POST?

    dose it freeze at windows login screen?

    are you able to enter safe mode?

    atb

    Law-II
     
  8. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Help..!!

    When graphic card is connected my computer fan starts and then it stops and restarts.. I get only one never ending black screen..!!
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    Set your BIOS to boot to it. You said its a PCI slot but do you mean a PCI-e. There shuld be a option to boot to integrated or PCI in the bios. (del)
    The HD5450 should not have a power cord but check

    Make sure the monitor is plugged into the Graphics card. If its still black screen the card is bad
     
  10. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,632 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    If you have 2x 1Gb sticks of ram in your system test these; install one at a time in the motherboard [make sure they are seated firmly] see if the system will boot

    nb: can you confirm this is the model of motherboard you have - http://www.mercury-pc.com/product-detail.php?link=p-mainboards&subtitle=Mainboard&productid=751

    If you confirm the above motherboard to be the one you have; the motherboard manual confirms that the PCIe x16 Slot is revision 1.0a

    "The PCIEX16 is used to install an external PCI Express graphics card
    that is fully compliant to the PCI Express Base Specification revision
    1.0a."

    This requires that the vga card that is installed is fully compatible with this standard and I do not see the HD5450 listed here - http://www.pcisig.com/developers/compliance_program/integrators_list/pcie#addin under the heading Add-in cards

    Edit: Very important question; did the HD5450 work when you first installed it in your motherboard? If No; It may be an issue with PCIe 1.0a

    Out of interest; What motherboard dose your friend have installed?; make and model please

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2012
  11. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Sorry, but I have built many systems myself and on one build the pc would start and fans spun but it would not post. I reseated the gpu in the slot and it worked. I didn't mean to imply you were stupid.
     
  12. lastcalaveras

    lastcalaveras

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    122 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    your motherboard is pretty old and might not compatible with newer cards. try these steps:
    1. remove any additional cards. these might be taking up working pci-e lanes that the new card needs.
    2.try another power supply. power supplies are like car engines they lose power over time.
    3. try a motherboard bios update. i've checked the mercury website it looks like they don't have bios updates beside v1.0, which might be the initial bios release so check if yours is older. (a way to check this is to use cpu-z and find it in the mainboard tab).
    4.if you cant find an update from the mercury website you need to find out the oem partners matching motherboard e.g. some motherboards from hp are actually asus and have a matching motherboard with a slightly different bios that will brand is hp.(only try this if your game enough to try it)
    5.find and older card that is compatible
    6.your shit out of luck and need to upgrade
     
  13. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    945 chipset often would not support ati 5 series and above but would accept nv 4 and above series.
    Once I`v had a case where would not support 5 series but would work with 6450 or would work with 5450 but for computer to post would need 2 min.
    It is the motherboard and GPU combination 100%.
     
  14. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Help..!!

    I have only one 2GB RAM stick inserted..
    Hey I am unable to find and set PCI-e as primary..
    Can anybody suggest sumthing??
     
  15. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Can anybody tell me that whether a graphic card is an IDE controller or not??
     
  16. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    No
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  17. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    528 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    At the Pub
    This is correct. Alsp try and find the motherboard manual on the manufactures site and read "How to install pci-e card and bios setup" etc.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    It may say something like Disable Onboard Video / boot to PCI

    You also may try going back to integrated graphics and update your BIOS
     
  19. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,632 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    enter bios - do this

    Running the Setup Utility
    Every time you start your computer, a message appears on the screen before the
    operating system loading that prompts you to “Hit <DEL>if you want to run
    SETUP”. Whenever you see this message, press the Delete key, and the Main
    menu page of the Setup Utility appears on your monitor. If you manually clear
    CMOS, you need to press the F1 key that enters the Main menu page of the
    Setup Utility.

    Bios vga setup.jpg

    as for the memory, are you able to borrow a stick from your friend to test your system?

    atb

    Law-II
     
  20. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey i had connected graphic card without the VGA cable of my monitor connected to it..
    My computer booted up!!
    But still my computer isnt detecting it.. Now what can i do..
     
  21. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    No
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  22. AnimeshKashyap New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Please suggest something..!!
     
  23. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,632 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    "Edit: Very important question; did the HD5450 work when you first installed it in your motherboard? If No; It may be an issue with PCIe 1.0a"

    Hi

    please look to my pervous post on PCIe 1.0a compliance

    atb

    Law-II
     
  24. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,632 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
  25. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    That suggestion was in my first post. "Connect your monitor to your card"

    Now again describe your problem: "my computer isnt detecting it" is not an adequate description of a problem
     
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page