1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI-Tool 0.0.21 bugs

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by pablofrogo, Aug 22, 2004.

  1. pablofrogo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    190 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lytham... in England
    I see a lot of posts about bugs.. I thought I'd make a post where you can post bugs you find in the latest ATI-Tool. Making the bugs known is the only way to eliminate them, so please tell W1zzard (nicely, and through this thread) what the problem is and I'm sure he'll do his best to fix it in the next build.
     
  2. Frozen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    US
    Yes. NO flaming towards Wizzard becuase you have lots of bugs. Hes working hard enough already.
     
  3. Slayerstaps New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    313 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Noord-Brabant,The Netherlands
    Yep...and that comes with the fact that you don even have to pay for atitool so show some respect and post all your bugs here nicley :D
     
  4. Moe. Guest

    So far 0.0.21 has worked great for me. I have an ATI 9800XT with the 4.8 Catalyst drivers. The one thing that doesn't seem to work reliably is the link to Motherboard Monitor. It works for awhile then it stops working and displays 32 degrees F constantly. If I restart MBM it'll work again for awhile.

    Moe.
     
  5. Tony420 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BF: Vietnam still fails to detect and switch to 3d mode.


    :(
     
  6. RoyC Guest

    I tried the latest ATITool again yesterday and still had the same problem with the static. It poped up during the middle of the Doom 3 intro when I was showing my friend. Here are my specs:

    AMD 64 3000+ Newcastle
    MSI K8N Neo Platinum
    MSI RX9800 Pro 128 mb
    2 x 256 mb pc2700 OEM
    Creative Audigy 2 ZS
    Raidmax 400w
    +3.3v = 28.0a
    +5v = 30.0a
    +12v = 15.0a
     
  7. krys New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive got the same problem, but since setting the sensors in MBM to Custom rather than leaving them at None, it hasnt dropped out yet. So u might wanna give that a try.

    Krys.
     
  8. PsYcHo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    i have a prob with the Cat. v4,8 and the Atitool. My Monitor donĀ“t wake up
    when PC start from "state of rest" (dont know the word) or "standbymodus"
    PC wake up but monitor not. After i uninstall atitool 0.0.21 everthing works fine.
    With Cat. v4,7 i have not this problem. Have try anything - nothing helps...


    P.S.: Sorry for my bad english...


    Pentium 4 @ 2.66 GHz
    MSI 6701 (Medion Board)
    MSI RX9800 Pro 128 mb
     
  9. Charlib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It seems that Atitool blocks the ATI TV player from finding channels, even if Atitool is not running. The system recovers after uninstalling Atitool.

    P3 @1600
    MSI mobo
    ATI AIW 9800 SE
     
  10. Sebsche Guest

    3DMark2001SE and PCMARK2002 doesn't work after installing ATITool 0.21. It doesn't start. 3DMark03 works.

    Athlon XP 3200+
    MSI K7N2 Delta ILSR
    1x 512 MB PC2100 DDR-RAM Infineon (2x A-Data Vitesta PC4000 tomorrow)
    HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon 9600 128 MB @ 420,43/219,86
    IIYAMA Vision Master Pro17
    Creative Soundblaster 5.1 Player
    Hauppauge WinTV PCI-FM

    ATI Catalyst 4.8 Softmod
    ATITool 0.21
    DirectX 9.0b
    Win XP SP1
     
  11. the Brother Guest

    I found that it doesn't work with 3DMark03. Although 3DMark03 will run, it resets the timing in Softmod back to default so the score in 3Dmark03 is reflective of the default timings and not OC'd timings. :confused: I'm running a 9800 Pro 256 mod'd to 9800 XT with 4.8's
     
  12. Rob94hawk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Durning bootup monitor shuts down. I get the windows xp home screen then the monitor goes black. I'm using the ATI Catalyst 4.8 with the X800XTPE. I've tried it twice already and the same thing happens. I have to go into VGA mode to uninstall.

    Anyone else with this problem?

    BTW, great program. Is there any way to display the temp while I'm playing Doom3? I would like to see how stressed the card gets. Thanx.
     
  13. pablofrogo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    190 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lytham... in England
    The only way I can think to display temps in Doom 3 is to NOT play in fullscreen mode. although I don't know how this works.
     
  14. Enius Guest

    ati tool 0.21 AND beta 0.22 dont recognize warcraft 3 as 3D application !!! :(
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    which warcraft version? no cd patch? (feel free to pm me if you dont want to disclose this in public ;) )
     
  16. Grimezy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am having problems when playing Never Winter Nights (ver 1.62) with atitool enabled... crashes when trying to open the first start ingame menu, but with the atitool closed, works fine.

    great tool by the way :)
     
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    time to install nwn ;)
     
  18. Rob94hawk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried this. Still plays in fullscreen mode when I try to switch it.

    Installed ATITool again. Works just fine after install. It's the reboot that mystifies me. Screen still goes black. Goes back to normal after a uninstall in VGA mode.

    Using a Dell2001fp. Any ideas?
     
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    redownload 0.0.21 (code has been fixed and file has been silently updated) or try 0.0.22 beta .. no problems here on a 2001fp
     
  20. n\/Cl34r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in the darkness ... hey is that a burrit
    I don't know whether it fits here or not, but Atitool (both 0.21 and 0.22 beta) increase the core clock, when i click on find max core, without finding any artifacts, until my PC crashes because of the extreme high clock. Find max mem works fine though.

    I've got

    Athlon 2200 XP+
    Radeon 9500 non-pro (defect pipelines, no soft-mod)
    Asus A7V8X
    1024 MB DDR-RAM
    Windows XP Home SP 2

    Atitool is really great, I've increased the clocks from 270/270 to 306/306 :cool:
    Well but when i click on find max core he increases until 325-330 - CRASH
     
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,043 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,951
    worked good on 0.0.20 i assume?

     
  22. nanobug New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, many thanks for ATiTool. :)

    The only problem I have with 0.0.21 is that when set to automatically load at startup, either by registry key or start-menu, atitool executes before mbm5 has initialised and so fails to send the temperature readings into mbm5. A quick fix for this is to manually exit atitool and then restart it *after* mbm5 has started.

    I've worked around this now by using a program called 'myrun' to delay executing atitool by 10 seconds at startup, which gives mbm5 time to fire up.

    Other than that it's a cool program, very happy I come across it. :)
     
  23. TheJuice New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. DOH!Scorpion New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm....
    My MIRC 6.16 works fine with ATITool 21 & 22beta till the moment i activate SystemInfo v1.5-r4 with Darkengine v3.00.

    with ATITool 20 everything works fine and stable

    -----
    P4 3.4 @3.6
    ATI 9800xt @ 435/390
    WindowsXP SP2
    MySystem
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2004
  25. kowalski Guest

    my ATI RADEON 9800pro 128Mb is underclocked when I use ATI tool. it's supposed to run core @ 380MHz and mem @ 680MHz. but it runs much lower than than by default.

    core @ 224MHz and mem @ 580MHz

    what should i do?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page