1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Tool install problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by petedread, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    I have uninstalled Catalist Controll centre on Windows7 and W8, downloaded latest versoin of ATI tool rebooted after install and I keep getting the same message on both OS's after ATI tool install.
    "the kernel mode driver does not seem to be running" "A device driver is required for communication with your video hardware"

    Do I need to install an older AMD driver?

    The Set Clock, Default, Find max core and find max mem are grayed out and unavailable, as are the sliders. Any help would be great. Thanks.
     
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,622 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,236
    Out of curiosity, why do you want to install that?
     
  3. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,616 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    ati tool is not compatible with newer cards (the latest version was released in 2006).
     
    petedread says thanks.
  4. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    I see. I have a HD6950 and a 6970 in crossfire. I want to overclock the 6950. Is there any software available to do this?
     
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,572 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    - MSI Afterburner
    - Sapphire Trixx
    - or other [*this list is not exhaustive]

    or the software that came bundled with the vga card/s

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
    petedread says thanks.
  6. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    389 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Radeon Pro has a lot more functionality than ATT, and its still in development (author is very active in forums)

    You can overclock per game with RP as well with integraded ADL library..

    No voltage adjustment however, youll need trixx for that.

    http://www.radeonpro.info/download/
     
  7. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    I was using MSI Afterburner about a year ago. I can't remember why but I know it was a pain in ass. They also stopped support in forums for it. So it's harder to find that line of text you need to replace. Still I 'll get back into it. Some other software there for me to try too. Thanks folks.
     
  8. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    325 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    msi afterburner development is not stoped!! and its not pain in ass..,its simple as it can get!!
    and by the "line" u mean unoficial overclock eula?? just type this in google and u will find it easily :)
    cheers!!
     
  9. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    My two favorite tools for overclocking radeons are msi afterburner and Ray Adams' Ati Tray Tools.

    In case of my hd6850 i can't manipulate voltage in afterburner (i have everything set up properly but still is not working) but i can change voltage using ati tray tools so i'm using kit of these two awesome programs.


    In case of ati tray tools you might need to read this article:
    http://themaningrayhat.wordpress.com/2012/12/21/ati-tray-tools-atipdlxx-error-fix/
     
  10. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    @spectator, are you aware of the changes to the way AfterBurner cfg file is edited?
     
  11. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    @Pehla. Development hasn't stopped they just stopped supporting the unofficial overclocking. When I was last using it, it wouldn't save my oc profiles and there was another little niggling problem that I had, can't remember what it was. As I type this I'm downloading AB, I have the cfg file instructions too, they have changed a little but in no significant way. I've just uninstalled ROG's GPUtweak because it wouldn't save profiles, let me change between cards and I couldn't adjust the voltage.
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,671 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,066
    For a straight up GPU overclocking tool, Sapphire Trixx is what you need... It's actually made by W1zzard too.
     
  13. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,021 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I have been using afterburner for a while and im absolutely loving it.
     
  14. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,266 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    658
    GTFO, really? I love the simplicity of that app! :toast:
     
  15. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    389 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    yup...

    i think he does GPUTweak as well.
     
  16. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    ATITool never worked back in the day either :laugh: What a POS app it was :slap:

    Didn't W1zz work his magic on several GPU apps?
     
  17. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    389 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    i tried it a few times over the years, i wasnt impressed. It crashed all the time, or spit out strange error messages.

    Radeon Pro is still the AA tweak program to beat.

    between w1zz and alexy (unwinder) they pretty much do all of them.

    lol
     
  18. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Afterburner installed and working, a bit buggy but not to bad. I don't know why but with or with out oc I'm not seeing any improvement in games or in heaven bench. Could it because I'm using a crap MB (waiting for new board). Top card is at x16 and second at x4.
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,671 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,066
  20. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Arr. I'll try trixx then. I'm starting to think that I'd be happy with the cards running at 6950 clocks instead of 6970's, just to see the benefits of crossfire. I'm also gonna pull a card out and run Heaven bench again then compare scores.
     
  21. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    325 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    one way u can tell ur cards are overclocked!! watch for gpu temperatures and if they are higher then without OC then OC is working..,no mather what OC software u use it should be like that..,more mghz more heat!
     
    petedread says thanks.
  22. spectatorx

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    49 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    @petedread, yes, i edited cfg file and nothing changed. Afterburner on my card is almost useless, using it only for osd and video recording, very rarely for taking screenshots.
     
  23. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    @spectator I find that sometimes I can up the clocks and other times they are just the same as in CCC. This is one of the reasons I find it a pain.
     
  24. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    325 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    u must not use ccc...if u want to oc with AB...,disable amd overdrive cause it doesnt alow AB to oc!!
     
  25. petedread

    petedread

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Doncaster
    I disable ccc in task manager but the clock speeds available in AB are the same that are available in ccc.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page