1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATi X1950XTX Overclocking/Benchmarks

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JdPower, Jan 12, 2007.

  1. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I started to OC my X1950XTX and below are the clocks...
    [​IMG]

    Default clocks are 648/999

    Now the weird thing is that I can go past the current clocks that I have now. It says that its not finding any artifacts but to me I see little yellowish dots on the "fuzz box." Yet it still doesn't detect any artifacts. I ran 648/1098 for 45mins and nothing came up. SO i am confused on if I am coming up with artifacts or not... ?

    Here are the 05/06 Benchmarks...

    3DMark05
    [​IMG]
    10187

    AND

    3DMark06
    [​IMG]
    4618

    Are those any good? :wtf: (check system specs)

    CPU-Z info:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. ATIonion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,015 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im not sure about your artis you get before the overclocker finds them...but i do know that sometimes using both atitool, and the overclock tool from CCC will cause your clocks to go back to default without you knowing...that doesn't mean you will get artis, it just means that sometime your clocks aren't were you think they are....

    maybe OmegaDrivers paired with atitool would be better for you...also have you set your overclock in atitool to the highest artifact detection setting? i would...it may pick up what you are seeing....if you get those little yellow squares then drop your memory a little bit...that may also allow you to get a higher core clock....

    i think you can also volt mod that threw the bios, and that would help you get higher clocks...but i'm not totally sure about that..maybe someone who knows for sure will reply...
     
  3. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes the ATIOnion makes sense. Try using just the ATItool. That way you can increase your fans to 100%; CCC won't do that. Also you are probably not having any artifacts.
     
  4. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am now using ATI tool, and detection for artifacts are low. Should I raise that? I am not using CCC to overclock the card just ATI tool. I thought Omega drivers weren't as good as ATI's? Also I am using Catalyst version 6.10 should I change to 6.11 or 7.1?

    Lil scared to drop the memory... here is what the mem is at
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Volt mod through bios... hmmmm someone could enlighten that area? ;)

    Let me know guys, thanks
    J
     
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    if you want to get better OC you need to go to the Settings next to the MEM one you clicked and go to the Voltage Control and up the volts up a lil and try find max core and mem and you going to have to turn off the power switch and then back on cuz it would freeze well thats what I have to do

    and im not trying to put you down but my scores are better;)

    oh yea where did you get that wallpaper is it ATI?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2007
  6. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How much should I raise the volts? Lil hesitant on that... and power switch?

    Oh I can send you or attach the wallpaper... its not a ATI its something that me and a friend created :D
     
  7. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA

    well before you move the volts make sure there on 3D mode and try find max core just with stock volts "3D" see what you get

    oh yea power switch, well when I use find max core or mem when it goes to high it would just freeze and I have to turn off the PSU power switch wait till all the power turns off then turn it back on the boot it up again thats what I do after it freezes

    yea send or what ever it looks :cool:
     
  8. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    In I think settings there is a 2D/3D thing that i unchecked to enable 3D clocks, I believe. And above is the max clocks that I got without artifacts. How much should I change the volts?

    And I am not at hom right now, but I'll PM you the wallpaper when I get home.

    PS what were your 05 06 3dmark scores? :D
     
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well as you can see the cpu is oced more then I use right now its 3.6ghz 24/7

    wait I did run it at stock on CPU and GPU but only on 3DMARK05
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=5462&d=1167955793
     

    Attached Files:

  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so you already tryed to OC it with stock volts

    this is what they are right can you check with the pic
     

    Attached Files:

  11. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Aw... :[ seems I can't get anymore juice out of my FX-55 which is currently @ 2.8, but I know I can I just think I am OC'ing it wrong. All I have messed with is the multiplyer and volts. Any suggestions on that as well? ;)

    I should have saved a lil longer and got a CD2 system... :nutkick: hahaha
     
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I dont know nothing about AMD's never owned one sorry i cant help you there but I know there lots of ppl that can with AMD's
     
  13. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, thats fine. Ask the AMD folks!
     
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    do you want help OCing your card ?
     
  15. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    YES! :rockout: Of course... its a feen isn't it?
     
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    so how high would you like to get your core to for starters cuz the only thing you have DDR4 which uses less volts the my DDR3
     
  17. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well for starters, the "stock" speeds advertised where 650/2000mhz. Get close to that as possible then work from there. Dunno...
     
  18. jjnissanpatfan

    jjnissanpatfan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    209 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    vt
    I think you should score higher in both.With my card at 760/900 and when i had a sandy 3700@2.8 i scored 11,200 in 05 and 5,000 in 06.My friend allso has a 3700@2.8 and 1900xtx clocked high he scores 12,+++ in 05 and 6.000 in 06.So maybe theres something holding you back??

    Also when show the 3d view i average 600+ frames.With my cpu@2.4 and gfx-card at 700/800.
     
  19. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: I know the stock speeds that wasnt the answer I was looking for :p

    well you had said that you dont have this clicked right look at pic well click it and close ATITool then open it then it should load with the 3D volts and clocks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 12, 2007
  20. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright well I am not at home at the moment so I cant right now... :eek: At work... lol
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :wtf: :slap: go home then :laugh:

    well after you do that and its at 3d speed try the find core and you should get more i think if not then your going to up the volts well how much longer by the time you go home ?
     
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York

    What voltage is you CPU at to get to 2.8 ????? And what are idle and load temps now at the 2.8 settings?
     
  23. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hahaha uh... depends on when I feel like leaving work. I could leave now but that leaves me with more work on monday that I don't want to deal with! lol so I'd say 3:30pm pacific time. :D

    And to DRDNA my volts are 1.55-1.6 (1.55 in bios its set at) Multiplier is 14. Load temps are not more then 45C and idle temps are 33C
     
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    try putting your ram on a divider just to be sure the memory or memory controller isnt whats stopping you then try to puch the cpu higher
     
  25. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,801 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    New York
    you may also just for kicks try one stick of ram just to see if it allows the cpu a higher clock.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page