1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

atiflash 6950. i screwed it up!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by annonym, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi.


    i have a problem.
    i flashed my 6950 with the bios of a 6970.

    now the pc wont start anymore....


    i deactivated the pci-express port in the bios, and switched to the onboard adapter.

    now i start atiflash under DOS. ...C:atiflash -i now i can see the bios information of my 6950. adapternumber is 0

    i tried to unlock the gpu bios...worked

    but when i try to flash it with ..C:atiflash -f -p 0 cayman.bin (cayman.bin is the backup of the old bios)

    and then i get the ERROR 0FL01
    ROM not erased

    -------

    what can i do to flash my card back?
    force the flashing?


    thank you for your help




    error message:


    Old SSID: 03B8
    New SSID: 2460
    Old P/N: 113-C2000100-107
    New P/N: 113-AD01900-102
    Old DeviceID: 6719
    New DeviceID: 6719
    Old Product Name: 6718.13.8.0.9.AS01

    New Product Name: 3-MSITV246MS.103
    MSI CAYMAN PRO V246
    Old BIOS Version: 013.008.000.009.039303
    New BIOS Version: 013.011.000.001.000000
    Flash type: AT25S010N
    programmed = 0, romsize = 20000
    ROM not erased

    ERROR 0FL01 : press '1' to continue
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  2. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    (K.I.S.S) swap to BIOS 2 on the card using the switch provided

    [​IMG]
     
  3. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont have this switch
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  4. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    then u need another card to install at the same time, either PCI or PCIE to enable you to bios re-flash
     
  5. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    onboard agp dont work with that?

    how can i force to erase the failed bios?
     
  6. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    in theory, it won't, if you have to disable the PCIE card to access the onboard gfx
     
  7. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but i can read the bios with atiflash under dos, if i go with the onboard gpu


    the only thing, i cant erase the old (6970) bios rom
     
  8. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    try atiflash -i

    ensure the adapter number corresponds to the card correctly when you type the flash command:

    atiflash -p -f "adpter number as seen in atiflash -i" cayman.bin
     
  9. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i tried 2 pci-e cards.

    the first in the main slot = my old 4800 adapter 0

    the second on the other slot is my 6950 adapter 1


    and it still dont work

    same error message
     
  10. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
  11. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dont work


    how can i erase the rom manually?
     
  12. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    :confused:
     
  13. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    someone else any ideas?


    its like the bios has become write-proteced... but i dont now how


    the first flashing was "sucessfull"
     
  14. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
  15. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
  16. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have read it all and tried some codes, but it still danot work



    ERROR 0FL01
     
  17. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no still dont work

    its still write-protected
     
  18. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nothing works.anyone else? wahts the right parameter to erase/overwrite the gpu bios?
     
  19. rflair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Use -unlockrom in ATIflash.
     
  20. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried the parameter -unlockrom 1


    still dont work
     
  21. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    where can i find all atiflash parameters? and a discription. who is the programer of this?
     
  22. rflair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Atiflash -unlockrom 0

    Why would you use 1? You don't have dual cards do you?
     
  23. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes. now i installed my old 4800 in pcie-port 1 and the 6950 in port 2


    now the adapternumber from the 6950 is 1
     
  24. annonym New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Message:

    when i try to backup my old 6950bios:


    Old SSID: 03B8
    New SSID: 2460
    Old P/N: 113-C2000100-107
    New P/N: 113-AD01900-102
    Old DeviceID: 6719
    New DeviceID: 6719
    Old Product Name: 6718.13.8.0.9.AS01

    New Product Name: 3-MSITV246MS.103
    MSI CAYMAN PRO V246
    Old BIOS Version: 013.008.000.009.039303
    New BIOS Version: 013.011.000.001.000000
    Flash type: AT25S010N
    programmed = 0, romsize = 20000
    ROM not erased

    ERROR 0FL01 : press '1' to continue


    thats all i get
     
  25. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    1st sentance is why people get put off posting on a forum, douchbags calling them "n00bs" for no reason. he made a mistake, telling me you have never made one? sorry to go off topic but that kind of sentence erks me.

    he has dual cards, hes trying to dual boot to flash his GPU, he came for help. not to be called a noob by you.

    again, sorry for the offtopic.

    OP: im sure sombody will help you, thers alotta knowlagable ppl here, dont be put off by one guys stupid comment. ive seen ppl on this forum fix BIOS flash errors by shorting the bios chip and even seen one crazy fella unsolder his GTX580 bios and reflash it, so dont lose hope ;)
     
    jwill58 and warup89 say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page