1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atiflash error: failed to read ROM

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by zanarhune, Jan 3, 2014.

  1. zanarhune New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've googled the "failed to read rom error", and not 1 result. the card shows in my bios as well as Windows, i used Hp usb disk format tool, win98 bootdisk, uninstalled all ati drivers, booted, did a -f forceflash as well.so if you guys could help it would be much appreciated..


    my card:
    [​IMG]

    EAH5670/DI/1GD5

    ASUS EAH5670/DI/1GD5 Radeon HD 5670 (Redwood) 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card


    both the vbios i used: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?did=1002-68D8-1043-0356

    the error:

    error.jpg

    Attached Files:

  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,386 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Why dose the card need to be flashed ?

    What version of atiflash is being used ?

    Try googling Error Code 0FL01 [0=Zero]

    Make a **Backup of the original vbios image

    atiflash -i 0 or atiflash -i 1 [to see if adapter is at this address]
    atiflash -s 0 OldVbios.rom or atiflash -s 1 OldVbios.rom [**copies the vbios image to the flash drive; keep a copy of this in a safe place]

    use RBE 1.28 to edit a copy of the original vbios image OldVbios.rom

    Note: dose not look like the vbios images in the TPU database support the vga card

    Fill in system specs here would help other members of TPU to assist further

    atb

    Law-II
  3. zanarhune New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for replying so fast . ATIFLASH version is atiflash_417, and the reason im flashing is card shows black when i use the hdmi, vga or dvi.
    currently running on onboard vga.

    what do you mean by " does not look like the vbios images in the TPU database support the vga card " ?.
    if so, where can i get the vbios?
    and i cant make a backup cause gpu-z only shows the gpu g92 and nothing else

    the adapter is present with the at 0 bt shows no "vbios"
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,386 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Try using an older version of atiflash

    That means adapter 0=onboard
    Should look for the vga card at position 1

    [quote="zanarhune, post: 3042922, what do you mean by " does not look like the vbios images in the TPU database support the vga card " ?.[/quote]
    This means that what exactly that: it dose not look like the vga card is listed in the database, due to core; memory clocks and timmings PCB layout neither of these vbios images may work.

    [quote="zanarhune, post: 3042922, if so, where can i get the vbios?[/quote]
    could wait for another member of TPU to upload a vbios image, ask on other forums or contact the manufacturer and ask if they have a vbios image update available [do not tell then the card has been flashed] or raise an RMA again do not say the vga card has been flashed

    Look for adapter at position 1
    atiflash -ai 1
    Next *If recognised
    Force Flash adapter at position 1
    atiflash -f -p 1 #VbiosName#.rom

    atb

    Law-II
  5. zanarhune New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Look for adapter at position 1 = I already did . it's at 0, cause -i brings up ati redwood adapter. i did a force flash also.
    i'm taking your advice on asking members . thanks bro.
  6. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,386 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Maybe try:
    atiflash -unlockrom 0
    atiflash -f -p 0 #biosname#

    atb

    Law-II
  7. zanarhune New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    already did, its shows unlocked, bt does'nt seem to make any diffirence.
    i personally think i need to write an empty.bin to the card, bt i dont know if i need the exact empty vbvios bin ?
    bt if you check the error its maybe like you said, not accepting the rom in tpu database.
  8. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,386 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Not sure on that exactly

    Maybe This

    Will require the following;
    - onboard vga / igp, pci vga card or have a dual pcie mobo and spare pcie vga card

    - bootable flash drive
    Download - HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files
    go here -
    http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21

    click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Memory stick is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk

    Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process.

    - up to date version of ati flash go here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...atiflash-3-99/

    - Original and or backup copy of the bios image for the vga card

    - copy atiflash and vbios image [#Bios Name.rom] to the flash drive, enter the mobo bios and make PC bootable from USB device

    - length of wire * long enough for the loop to be cut with wire cutters or snips [pref wire from an eighty pin ide cable or similar]

    Example:
    1 & 8 pin wire loop vga vbios.jpg

    - connect pin 1 and pin 8 on the vga vbios chip [solder or loop the wire *make sure the wire is in good contact and that no exposed wire makes contact with other parts of the PCB]

    - boot the system with wire attached

    -Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -unlockrom 1 to unlock the gpu in adapter 1 [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two][*may be required]

    - type at dos promt atiflash -ai 0 [1 if the card is inserted in PCIE x16 slot 1 on the mobo and booting from onboard vga/iGP or PCI vga card default to 0]

    - *if card is identifyed by atiflash!* cut wire

    - flash card with original and or backup of original vbios image; type at the dos promt atiflash -f -p 1

    atiflash commands here -
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=57750
    Thanks go out to CrackerJack
    Fixing a completely gone wrong ATI BIOS flash.pdf
    Thanks go out to Frogger

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2014
    Frogger says thanks.
  9. Vargtass

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    You may try to rename "ATIFLA~1.EXE" to simply "ATI.EXE" or something other similar (short name).
    I've seen this work before.
    Aquinus says thanks.
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,583 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,759
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    +1: Using a short name that is DOS friendly definitely could make a difference if the application is getting confused.

    I suspect something else might be going on. If you don't mind me asking, why do you want to flash your GPU? Flashing the GPU BIOS should always be a last resort when all else has failed.
  11. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    631 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Toronto
    OP said due to black screen, but i dont think a flash can fix that, sounds like it's a hardware issue or mobo settings issue
  12. zanarhune New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Aquinus i'm kind of a dos "GURU" lol, tried that..
    kn00tcn it's def not a hardware issue, i checked on jap/china webs, i think i jst need another vbios dump. i'm waiting on someone, possibly today. so i'll give feedback when i have it.
    Law-II i did most of that , thanks for pdf, short but informative . as for the info about the vbios wire . i def will try that today. Thanks guys.
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,583 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,759
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I'm still curious why you want to flash your GPU in the first place.
  14. zanarhune New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Aquinus i unplugged my lcd whilst running windows to test another lcd, < through DVI connection, maybe it sorted or ?? > and the pc just restarted, after that the card still shows in bios, bt black when plugged in. i'm still waiting on a few people for bios dump. it can't be that hard? anyway if there's anyone that can help on original bios or a website it would be very helpful.
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,583 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,759
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    So let me get this straight. The computer starts up, you see the BIOS screen and such and when Windows goes to load, the screen goes black and the system seemingly appears to start just without the display?

    With that said, does everything work okay if you use VGA?
  16. zanarhune New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry i did'nt explain myself clearly. Using onboard as primary adapter with external graphics card in slot. The reason i can see the graphics card working at bootup, is because my bios dont show onboard vga options when it detects an external graphics card. and windows shows my onboard and my external graphics card as vga adapter.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page