1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITOOL 0.26 Find Max Core Error

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by spencer22l, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Whenever (twice) I do Find Max Core,
    it goes up really quickly a lot of yellow spots starts appearing,
    then it keeps on going up but ATITOOL laggs but I can still move my cursor.
    and soon the whole 3D View Screen gets filled in yellow and
    a moment later my screen goes black and nothing... So I had to rebset
    my computer...

    http://www.techpowerup.com/wiki/doku.php/atitool/quick_start_guide
    in this article, it says it should overclock mine slowly, then decrease it to remove all
    artifacts but... that doesn't seem to happen for me..
    help please
  2. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    The find Max Core option always does that for me, your best bet is to just start at your default speed and slowly increase the clock speed, like 5Mhz at a time, and just test with the Artifact Scanner. Keep going until it finds an error and back down 5-10Mhz to be safe. You should also run a game to make sure it is completely stable. Hope that helps. Oh and fill in your specs so we know what your video card is so we can help you more.
  3. Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,233 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    The automated OC in ATI-Tool doesnt work for NVidia cards
    Supreme0verlord says thanks.
  4. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Ahhh... Didn't know that, so thats why it never worked for me, thanks for the info.
  5. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    So wich one is working for BFG Tech GeForce 7300GT ?
  6. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Ohh

    So it doesn't work for Nvidia... mine is lol
    Geforce 8600gts
    I would like to upload my gpu-z screenshot but I dunno how to use the
    URL thing.. ;; where do I find URL of my image? lol =( sorry I'm so newbie;
    For now I'll just say sum of my specs

    Core clock : 675 mhz
    Memory clock : 1008 mhz
    Shader clock : 1450 mhz
    Memory Type/Size : DDR3 / 512mb
    Bus Width : 128 bit

    Also, by error do you mean like error that ATITOOL report?
    or like yellow spots I see on the 3d view?

    nevermind I figured out a way, Imageshack...
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  7. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    [​IMG]
    And also, does it mean there was an error found every time there's a beep
    and it says delta something.. like my screen shot?
    if that is i sometimes get it even in my default... -0-

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page