1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by W1zzard, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
  2. Spacehead New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "All NVIDIA and ATI cards except for Radeon X1950 Pro are supported in this release."
    So when and how are X1950 Pros supported?

    Sorry, but I am bit disappointed.
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    i will order an x1950 pro after the weekend
  4. Spacehead New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, I updated to this version nevertheless. BTW, in beta discussion I thought that "Scan for Artifacts" should use more complex shader algorithms, because 3DMark06 crashes at GPU clocks where no artifacts have been detected for 8 hours i.e. maximum temps are acquired.
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
  5. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Has adjusting voltage on the x1900gt rev.2s been enabled? I'm thinking about the hard mod if not but it seems to be very hit and miss with most getting a black screen.
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Thanks for starting this thread...

    A X1950XT should be arriving on my doorstep today :). I see it says the windows services don't need to be disabled... I was speicifcally wondering if ver 26 allows automatic 2D/3D detection and voltage/clock adjustment, and how hard it is to do. If there are threads that talk about this, apologies, I've poked around but haven't been able to find any specific posts.

    Haven't messed with ATITool with anythign other than a X850Xt and X800GTO recently - ver 25
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    install your drivers, leave the registry settings at its default, install atitool, with the defaults of atitool 0.26 it should work
  8. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,351 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    After you purchase and test with the X1950Pro, do you think you will be wanting to sell it? I want a X1950Pro real bad, but fell victim to a deal for a 7900GS instead.
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Cool - this is on a fresh XP install. ATITool 26 will be the first app I install (other than Cat 6.11). Looking forward to taking it for a spin... just hoping I don't have to end up writing a "how to" guide, like the ones done for ver 25.

    The whole 2D/3D mode switching thing was/is a rats nest.
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Buy the AGP ver so we can finally see a review on one:) . I have looked all over the net and have yet to find a website with a review on one.:shadedshu
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    nah .. agp is just too old .. maybe i can ask some board partner for one
  12. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I'll bench that for you!
  13. r350 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Germany
    I am receiving Pixel faults in my 2D profil with my X1900XTX. The profil runs at 300/300 Mhz and 1.100v for GPU.

    Any idea whats running wrong? Here one example; you can see the blue dot in the screenshot below:

    [​IMG]

    The new 0.26 didn't fixed that problem.
    Sprichst du eigentlich auch deutsch W1zzard, oder wohnst du nur in Deutschland?
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
  14. zcubed

    zcubed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    simply brilliant

    W1zzard u r amazing! i was wondering when there would finally be a new final release:p. 0.24 had been the official non-beta version for over a year lol. im gonna give it a try later on on my 7800gs AGP. see how it goes. thanks for all ur hard work.:toast:
  15. rawd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why is x1950 Pro not supported? grr
  16. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I don't mean to keep bugging the room. But I can't run atitools on my x1900gt rev2 right now cuz I have not got my ram yet and I can't fit it in the system I'm on now. I would really like to know if I have to hard mod[ if anyone has done this I have a thread in the graphics card section please post your results] the card before I put it all together.
    I've used atitools for years now so thanks for the good work wizzard:toast:
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    at this time voltage settings for x1900 gt rev. 2 are not included .. anybody who has one of these cards contact me on icq, aim, msn
  18. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Thanks wizzard:respect: I thought that would be the answer.
    it may be some time before i get my system up and running but what do you need off the card ? I maybe able to pull some info form it for you.
    It seems like no one is able to crack the new digital voltage regulators yet on the x1950pro/ x1900gts. I hope someone can mod the bios or something. the hard mod seems less then safe but a 50mh Oc will have me smashing it after a week.
  19. Gabkicks

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    186 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    when i oc memory on my x800gto, it doesnt stop when artifacts show up... it keeps clocking higher and higher untill i stop it manually.

    and for the gpu, it stops going higher when artifacts show up, but it doesnt say there is an error.
  20. Marioace

    Marioace New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have one of these but not rev 2 :(

    btw i can test for ya with the X1950Pro :D
  21. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    I got green screen when using 2D/3D application switching with v0.26 when I enable "enable finer clock step granularity". Switching several times between 2D/3D profile, and suddenly the mem drop from standard 405MHz to ~104MHz and crash again to green screen.

    With the v0.25 beta16pre8 it didn't happen (green screen). But, when I check the core and mem, it is looks like it ignoring the "enable finer clock....". It is below my core set clock. Memory is ok.

    The NVidia screen still appear on my ATI card. Oh well, I am used to it anyway.

    Regards,
    Arto.

    NB: I check again v0.25beta16pre8, and actually if I enable "enable finer clock step granularity", it doesn't set correctly when 2D/3D switching. I can set 3D clock and run 3D application without problem, but not when using 2D/3D auto switching.
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  22. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Is this version any different then 25.14? Can I use my same profiles? Finding those voltages and OCs was a pain. That's why I am asking.
    x1900xtx is the card. What I am asking is:
    Can I install this version and just run a game like before with .14s?
  23. Raovac

    Raovac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    136 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Thanks for the great work Wiz :respect: :rockout:
    Is there plans on getting the "Voltage Regulator Temps" and "GPU Current Draw" redouts working for the X1950 XTX?
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    artosoft: the finer granularity checkbox is supposed to be disabled, dont check it, there seems to be a bug with it
    eastcoasthandle: you can use the same profiles
    raovac: yep
  25. pcforce New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    On Windows Vista RTM x86 it keeps failing. No clocks detected, no clocks can be set and no temp sensor readings :(


    Board is ASUS 6600 128MB PCI-E with my own moded bios

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page