1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by W1zzard, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    what happened here ?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
  2. r350 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Germany
    Any idea about my problem? Or I am the only one with it?
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    atitool is wrong, rivatuner is right (always)
     
  4. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I installed ATITool 0.26 yesterday and when I was playing BF 2142 I noticed that my keyboard input would sometime be lagging, even though my ping was always under 30 and the mouse response was fine. I assumed it was the server and just gave up for the night, but today when I was playing it kept happening again. The only new software was ATITool, so I tried rolling back to 0.24 and it hasn't happened since.

    I'm not 100% sure it was ATITool but I suspect it could be linked to it - are there any new settings that could affect keyboard input W1zz? It's a wireless USB and never had any problems before, and it seems fine again now. I didn't notice any lag when I was typing normally but I might be wrong.
     
  5. _33

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Quebec
    [​IMG]

    ATITool 0.26 loads and crashes as soon as it does, right from the boot up of my system and windows logon. This is right after the update from 0.25 15 or 16 to 0.26.

    Any hint on the potential problem? Is there a compatibility issue between the two ATITool that I should be aware of?

    I put back the 0.25 16 and that one works. Could there be an issue between log files and presets between those two?
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    yeah maybe try clearing your log files and settings
     
  7. spinynorman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had a similar problem with 0.26. Previous versions all worked fine on my X850XT either using 3D detection or a hotkey to load an oc profile. Now it crashes on Windows x64 boot, runs ok if loaded manually and crashes if 3D detection enabled or hotkeys used. Deleting the logfile and .ini file didn't help.

    One option I checked for the first time with 0.26 is 'do not change PWM base frequency', now unchecked.
     
  8. Drewster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I downloaded the latest, Version .26.

    I was using pre8 just before this and it worked perfectly fine, i switched to .26 just to keep updated.

    Using .26, first time using it, it told me that I had the ati services disable, which i did not.
    Im using Windows XP pro x64, W1zz you sure you made this version fully workable with x64? that could be the reason it was telling me the ati services were disabled.
    also using .26 I am able to change the clock speeds, yet I get random vpu recovers in my games.

    So, i decided to revert back to .25 pre8, now I keep on getting random vpu recovers just like .26 in my games.

    vpu recovers (or at least thats what I think it does, basically everything freezes, screen turns black for like 10 seconds then it comes back and my clock speeds are completely reset)

    Each time I installed or reinstall I did an uninstall of the previous version, so when i wanted to install .26 , i completely uninstall pre8 first.

    Also, I always clear my logs, so thats not the reason either.

    Any info about this would be great.

    Thanks
     
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    I use to have that problem and needed to clean my registry of old versions a while back. I suggest using either Tuneup Utilities 2006 or Registry Mechanic
     
  10. danstar25 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks Mr. Wizzard, no problems here using my x1900xtx.
     
  11. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    How important is it to delete the old Tool files?
     
  12. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ok. With finer granularity disabled, max I can get is 567/468. Anyway, using the manual oc to 572.40/470.57 (when finer granularity enabled) using ATITool v0.25 beta16pre8 doesn't give me improvement in 3dmark06 than 567/468.

    Thanks W1zzard.

    Regards,
    Arto.
     
  13. 21t New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had a problem with 0.26. Previous versions 0.25b14 worked fine on my Mobility X700, detect the default GPU/MEM clock 358/330,the 0.26 detect the default GPU/MEM clock 48/48,why?




    Thanks W1zzard.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2006
  14. 2003CRF450GUY New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    101 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    America
    .26 is working perfectly YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I just got the new ati tool .26 and FINALY it's working perfectly for me. The last ATI Tool I tried wich was .25 would hang every time I moved the sliders, and yet I had the hot key poller disabled. So this time before I installed the new ATI Tool I used registry mechanic and left all ATI processes alone, I then installed ATI Tool .26 did a quick restart and BLAM works perfect, its remember my clocks and is perfectly stable, im now at 722 core and 792 mem with my x1900xt. Thanks W1zzard, I’m loven this new found speed, you really are a wizard. :toast:
     
  15. oxolotl New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Don't know if i'm being really dumb with this, but i have a strange problem...

    I can set all my clocks fine, load up the profile. If i do show 3d view i will get some frame rates around 200 fps. If i then do scan for artifacts this will roughly double the fps.

    Now if i run 3dmark06, i load up the first graphics test and at the very start it fluctuates around 21-23 fps.

    Now, i exit the test and load it up again...now i have 31-33 fps....which is where i get my better 3dmark06 scores. Am i doing something wrong here? Shouldn't it be at the fastest when i first load a 3d app, rather than the next time i do it?
     
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    i need someone for x1900 gt software voltage control research:

    - be able to measure vcore while card is running (= solder to 2 points on the card)
    - have a dmm voltmeter

    contact me on instant messenger
     
  17. sampofin

    sampofin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    maybe support for logitech G 15 keyboard lcd screen?

    maybe support for logitech G 15 keyboard lcd screen to atitool or systool?
     
  18. semjonov New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "I installed ATITool 0.26 yesterday and when I was playing BF 2142 I noticed that my keyboard input would sometime be lagging, even though my ping was always under 30 and the mouse response was fine. I assumed it was the server and just gave up for the night, but today when I was playing it kept happening again. The only new software was ATITool, so I tried rolling back to 0.24 and it hasn't happened since.

    I'm not 100% sure it was ATITool but I suspect it could be linked to it - are there any new settings that could affect keyboard input W1zz? It's a wireless USB and never had any problems before, and it seems fine again now. I didn't notice any lag when I was typing normally but I might be wrong."

    I assume you are using fan overide "Dynamic based on gpu temperature", try to disable it, it will probably solve your problem
     
  19. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    I had the same problem with the last release,...disable the temp.monitor and I bet it will fix the lag.
     
  20. ARTOSOFT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    369 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Singapore
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    bad news .. no vcore changes possible on x1900 gt rev.2 because ati put lm63 on the card instead of lm64 .. lm63 can not control the volterra vreg :(

    but it seems that memory voltage changes are possible

    no software voltage controls on x1900 gt rev.2 .. i will try to talk to someone at ati about this, it makes absolutely no sense to have software controllers there that are not used
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2006
  22. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Hey Wiz, did you get your 1950 ordered this weekend? If not, then I'd be willing to communicate/help in whatever way so that all of us 1950 pro owners could benefit. :toast:
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    drop me a line on messenger to help figure out if voltage changes are possible
     
  24. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,813 (3.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,266
    Yes, I asked for G15 support for SysTool a while back. I hate having to run three different apps to get the info on screen. :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    No voltage adjustments for the rev2s:banghead: .
    Does this mean no bios mods ether?
    ATI/AMD is really pissing me off lately first with changing the cores around on all there cards and now crippling the mid range. God I wish I like Nvidia right now.
    I miss my x1800xl it clocked like a mofo:cry:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page