1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by W1zzard, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. Spacehead New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't know if bios has information on voltages. W1zzard has analysed bioses. So how is it?
  2. Pyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    my x1950pro cards have little LM63 chips too :(
  3. Spacehead New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Damn, ATI :mad:
  4. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Is there any gpu/mem voltage controls for x850xt/pe?
  5. Danos Here New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi gang new to the forum. I just acquired a VisionTek x1950 Pro to replace my Gigabyte X800 XT. When I use ATITool, I also get no temperature readings. Is that because of the LM63 chip or is it because the card is so new that ATITool hasn't been updated to work for it?

    Thanks!

    Dano
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,640 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,378
    temp. monitoring should work on x1950 pro .. anybody else see this?
  7. whcchief New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thankyou mate, I can confirm that this worked for me and solved that exact same problem.

    Cheers.
  8. matinez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Here a Sapphire X1950pro, where the temp. monitoring is working. :toast:
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    What changes to the core? Which model are you referencing?
  10. Spacehead New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Actually I think unsmart is referring to PCB change. But maybe ATI could have used R580+ core on X1950Pro and same PCB with lower rating memory and with crippled core 16 TMUs -> 12 TMUs.
  11. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I'm referring to the change in core speed of the gt's[most likely to run on the x1950pro pcb] and the x1300xt using the x1600 core,plus the renaming of the chipsets. It seems like there was something else they did that bugged me also but I can't remember what it was.
    How can you change a cards specs and not tell anyone[ gecube labeled it gtd so at least they care] and having two of the same cards with different names. I know there switching to the 80nm cores so a lot of this is just trying to dump the old stock and it should settle soon to having one card for every performance tier.
    I'm really just pissed about the gt's. I tried to get a rev1 on ebay but no one know what I was talking about so I just crossed my fingers and lost.
    I guess crippled is the wrong word because the x1950pro/gt will run at stock. It's just been along time since I've had something that can't OC and appears to be designed that way. I feel ATI snubbed the mid range OCers out there. I took the chance so I have no one to blame but my self:ohwell:
  12. bjevers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No errors for not resetting on error

    I am running version .26. When I run a manual artifact scan ATI Tool does not reset the No errors for timer back to zero. I know in the past it used to do this and it made it easy for me to set the scan and do other stuff. Then I could come back and compare the No errors for timer with the Running for timer to see if there were any artifacts.

    Brian
  13. Danos Here New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I forgot to mention that it is the AGP version of the X1950 Pro. What setting can I change to see the temp monitor?

    Dano
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,640 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,378
    whats the device id of the card?
  15. Danos Here New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Wizzard!

    Here is what ATITool Reports:
    Device ID 7280
    Chip name RV570 XT
    Host Interface AGP
    Catalyst Version 6.11
    Memory Size 256MB
    Memory Type DDR3
    Memory Bus Width 256 Bit
    Active ROPs 12
    Default GPU Clock 575.00 MHz
    Default Mem Clock 693.00 MHz
    GB_PIPE_SELECT 0x227E4

    Hope this helps!

    Dano
  16. uclajd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    Hey W1zzard old friend, still doing ATI hacks! :toast:

    I remember W1zzard helping me on [H] softmod my 9500 Pro into a 9700 years back. :D

    So I have an ATI 1950XTX coming Friday, for both gaming and some heavy Folding, and a Dangerden Tyee all ready to cool it. Anything I should know WRT overclocking with .26? Cool no more disabling hotkey poller (why do we need to run it anyway? :confused: ) I intend to go R600 when they ship, so I'm going to push this thing to the max. I'll assume all the software volt adjustments are still there?

    ATITool .25 beta 16 worked perfectly for my now-borked (don't even ask) Grandmars 1900XTX (anyone in the market for a paperweight? :mad: ). Very huge boost to folding to bump 2D clocks up to 3D speeds and beyond - we're talking saving hours on work units.

    TIA
  17. Fica New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have GeCube x1950pro (non reference design) and i cant read temp in atitool.Help??
  18. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    924 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    i have the his x1950pro pci-e turbo edition im just waiting on the fan settings and overclocking and voltage settings well done wizzard on what you have done so far :D specailly when i had a x800xtpe and the voltmod was sucessful back then ^^ and the latest version actually detects the core right as rv570xt not some random coding keep cracking at it any help i can help to get people to overclock there x1950 pro's im willing to help for the people on this forum :D


    fica the latest version of ati tool does show the temps on the x1950pro
  19. !LoveGames New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hei, I have PowerColor X1600XT Bravo, But have No tepm readings, Can U fix this? therefor to afraid to OC :(
  20. Danos Here New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK I was on the VisionTek forum and found out the X1900 Pro does not have temperature monitors. :(

    So I guess we're out of luck.

    But thanks for trying anyway W1zzard!

    Dano

    Here is what "Master" wrote in the VisionTek forum:

    PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 9:49 am Post subject: Reply with quote
    demalion wrote:
    does a lack of Overdrive result from a complete lack of any temperature monitoring and fan monitoring/control functionality for the X1950 Pro AGP?


    The X1950 Pro AGP does not have the temperature sensor required by overdrive to work.
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
  21. uclajd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
    OK, I have the 1950XTX hooked up with waterblock. ATITool .24 seems to work fine. OC @ 702/1050 with a little voltage boost. One thing, the program tends to disappear after a while once it is minimized and explorer is killed. I can't go back into it or I get a video crash. After I finish this work unit I will try .26...
  22. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Can you find out if your card has the volterra vreg and the lm64 sensors? From the pics it looks as though the power regulation circuit is nothing like the half a**ed reference pcb.
    That seems to be the only non reference card thats out right now are there others that anyone knows of?
  23. Concorde Rules New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Right, installed this today.

    Got it all working at 743/845 with a lowered mem timing to CAS 8 instead of 11.

    However, when I was in 2D, the cards fan went up to 90% and stayed there, me changing profiles did sod all, it changed down to what I wanted it to be but then starting rising to 90% :(

    I've disabled ATTs overclocking bit so if it happens I know its ATi drivers/ATi Tool :(
  24. Fica New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. Pyr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Merseyside UK
    Fica, do you mean the LM63 chips?
    here's mine:
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page