1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by W1zzard, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. Fica New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok,i will try to find it now
     
  2. Autochthon New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nvidia 7800GTX forceware 93.81: In this version (.26) The GPU core temperature reading raises to 64C then switches to -190C and starts counting up from that point. The zero point is switched to -255C from 0C. Otherwise I haven't noticed any problems
     
  3. Fica New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I find it.
     
  4. Kothar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am having the EXACT same issue. Its like something isnt initializing until a 3D app has been run. I have my X1900XTX @ 680/792 and ATI Tools 3D view runs around 400 FPS and the 1st gfx tests in 3DMark '06 starts at around 21-24 FPS. Then if I quit suddenly ATI Tools 3D view is running 750 FPS and if I start 3D Mark'06 it kicks off at 34-36 FPS. I had ATI Tools 0.25 beta 14 and didnt have the problem. Then uninstalled and upgraded to 0.26 and it started. Ive tried putting 0.25 beta 14 on again but the problem is persistant now.

    Some feedback on how to correct this would be appriciated
     
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,541 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    me likey. thanks w1zzard
     
  6. Kothar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After working on this thing for like 2 days now I've actually stubled onto something that COULD mean something! ... If I enter my CCC after I boot with ATI Tools the "overdrive" tab is on the list, when selected sometimes it says that it couldent run because the services were disabled... sometimes I could actually go in and beable to adjust the sliders with ATI Tools loaded!. ..

    After I run the sluggish 3Dmark '06 run @ 21-24 FPS w/ ATITools 3D view running 400 FPS. Then exit to desktop and suddenly ATITools is doing 750 FPS like its supposed to I noticed that if I go into CCC the "overdrive" tab is completely gone!

    So Is there some kind of bug w/ the 2D/3D detection stuff? and ATITools disabling Overdrive on boot? ~or~ is it maybe an incompatibility w/ my driver? Im using 6.8 chuck.

    info pls!

    :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
     
  7. Kothar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow I figured it out.... kind of funny actually.. I donno about ya'll but when I boot up a full screen game and then exit for some reason it disables all my AA/AF settings(has always been this way). And I had 16xAF on this whole time LOL. So that would explain the jump in FPS..


    EDIT:


    Nevermind! Im still Screwed. It just seemed that when I changed my AF settings the one time it kicked things into gear for that boot. But after reboot Im still screwed like before.. whats going on?
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2006
  8. Kothar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I made a lot of changes here and there.. and I dont know exactly what I did to remedy this problem but it is definately FIXED! WHOO HOO!

    The tweeks I made are: I changed the way ATI Tool starts with windows to a registry key rather then start menu; I made it load my 2D settings on boot rather then my OC'd profile, then I'd load profile to my OC after windows boots; In the X1000 settings I checked the box to disable the ATI services until reboot rather then only while ATI Tool is running.

    So ... I donno I also played around with turning the services off manually and turned crap on and off and on again over and over trying to fix it.. I didn't think I made any progress last night but tonight I boot up and it works. I've seen people post similar issues using ATT and oxolotl's post says I wasnt the only one using ATI Tool to have it. From what Ive gathered from the ATT community they say that its because in some cases the driver clock settings will override ATT's clock settings. Usually from running a 2D app, or something 2D loads in a game (such as a video cut scene was the most common example) and the driver will override the clocks with 2D clocks. They say it has something to do with ati2evxx.exe... that is what led me to set my ATI Tools to boot from a registry key and kill ATI services until reboot. My theory was that ATI Tools would load sooner in the windows boot process to kill the services? Even if that wasn't what did it for me.. whatever I did worked and Im happy for that!
     
  9. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    ok i looked all over and I seen a thread a couple days ago talking about updating ATI tools to use another kind of antialiasing and wondered how to do that and if anyone knows the thread.
     
  10. jacky89 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I am using the 8800gts and I lost the fan control feature, which I truly enjoyed with the ATI x850xt. Is it the 0.26 that dont support fan control or do all versions of atitool not support fan control for 8800 cards?
     
  11. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio


    ok nevermind found it after an extensive search......
     
  12. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    Man does EATM work!!!! makes tiger woods look so much nicer without alot of jagged lines
     
  13. Apocalypsee

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    W1zzard, can this new ATiTool overvolt the X1950XT just like X1900s? By looking at it, it looks like X1950XT have the same PCB just like X1900 so I'm planning to buy one to overclock like mad
     
  14. passionne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ATI Tool is the cause of the keyboard lag

    I have the leyboard lag problem too : when I play first person shooters (Far Cry, FEAR, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory, Half Life 2, Max Payne 2...), the following phenomenon occurs : when I stop pressing a movement key (W, S, A or D), sometimes, the character keeps on going in the direction during a few seconds : for instance, when I press W, the character goes forward then when I stop pressing this key, it goes forward a few seconds before stopping. It is quite annoying.

    What I did to find the cause of this problem :
    - changed the wired PS/2 keyboard (Logitech) by another one.
    - changed the PS/2 wired keyboard by another one via USB.
    - flashed the motherboard bios (0704-2 beta, 0510-3)
    - in Notepad, I pressed the W, S, A, D keys to see if the same phenomenon encountered in the games, occurs. No : when I stop pressing one of these keys, it immediately stops being pressed on the screen.
    - changed the Nvidia driver (6.66 to 6.86).
    - I did not reinstall Windows XP SP2 but I installed Windows XP 64 bits and Far Cry x64 and I have the same problem : so, it was not a OS-related problem.

    In non-FPS games (simulations, RPG, RTS) and in OpenGL FPS (Doom 3, Chronicles of Riddick), I don't encounter this problem.

    Then I removed ATI Tool 0.25 beta 14 from my computer and this keyboard lag problem disappeared. Then I installed 0.25 beta 16r8 and 0.26 releases : I have the problem again.

    So ATI Tool is the cause of the keyboard lag.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2006
  15. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,275 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Turn off temp.monitor and your problem will go away.
     
  16. Raovac

    Raovac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    151 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Hey Wiz, What driver version you using for your 1950 XTX? I'm having all kinds of lockups and it's beginning to really bug me.
     
  17. passionne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I disabled the temperature monitoring and it seems that my keyboard lag problem has disappeared : I tested with Far Cry and Half Life 2 so far. I am going to test other games to confirm.

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  18. passionne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same problem : when I switch on the 3D frequencies with ATI Tool, I see that they change from 2D to 3D freq (500 to 769 Mhz for the GPU and 725 to 810 Mhz for the DDR3) with Sytool. So far, the behaviour is normal. But when I launch a game with 3D freq enabled with ATI Tool, the frequencies come back to 2D ones. But it seems that this change is not immediate : after leaving the game, I see, via Systool, that the 3D frequency was on after launching the game. And during the game, they come back to 2D.

    All the ATI services were disabled manually. And I applied Kothar's' advice.
     
  19. passionne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am testing several games to see the 2D/3D switching problem :
    - FEAR 1.08, Prey demo, Serious Sam 2 : the problem appears. Even if I see 3D clocks enabled in Systool, when I exit the game, the 3D clocks have automatically changed to 2D ones.
    - Half Life 2 Lost Coast, Splinter Cell Chaos Theory 1.05, Far Cry 1.32 64 bit (in Windows x64), the problem does not occur : when I enable the 3D frequencies, they don't come back to 2D ones. I checked with Systool and the performance difference with 2D then 3D frequencies.

    I cannot test with 3DMark 05 and 06 since I have a bug with these benchmarks : when I launch them, they stop after a while.

    So I reinstalled Catalyst 6.3 and ATI Tool 0.25beta14 and this problem disappeared : the 3D overclocked frequencies don't come back to 2D ones.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2006
  20. Praxis1452 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any memory voltage hard mod settings?

    And yea why? I don't think that 1 chip would possible cost that much money... so it shouldn't be aboust cost. This could have been a really great clocker without 1/2 as much hassle.
     
  21. thermaltakex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    x1950xtx voltage question..

    When I try to bring my x1950xtx to stock speeds using ATITool, it locks up on me, and restarts. Is this because voltage is not set right? What should I put for voltages?
     
  22. kiwi999 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Memory timings get relaxed on x1900xt even though I disable that autotune option in 1x00 tab. This is with cat 6.12 and omega (based on 6.9).


    ATT beta 14 works fine
     
  23. Rabid Badger New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    On my X1800XT 512 I can't set the core clock above 654.75mhz. I can move the slider higher, but it just goes back down when i hit "Set Clock". Anyone else encounter this?
     
  24. Guttboy

    Guttboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    291 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Colorado

    I get the keyboard lag in America's Army 2.8 and I turn off the ATItool....I will try disabling the temp monitoring and see if that helps any! Regards!
     
  25. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,541 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    it moves in increments. if youre closer to one increment than the other, it will snap to that increment. try moving the slider about 12mhz at a time.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page