1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by W1zzard, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron

    Hi, I have just recieved the HIS x1950pro pci-e IceQ3 turbo and was thinking of overclocking it.
    I have never overclocked a graphics card before so my question is which tool;

    ATITool 0.26
    ATITray Tools
    Rivatuner

    would be best for this card?
    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. MUff!N

    MUff!N New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona/USA
    Mouse gets real Sluggish using version .026

    I've been using the ATiTooL .024 for a while now with no problems at all, but when I upgraded to the ATiTooL .026 my mouse (Logitec MX310) started having problems in the game, Namely HL2...Real sluggish and slow to respond...Doesn't matter what the video settings are or the clock setting either.
    So I went back to the .024 version to make sure whether it was the new version or not and now the mouse is fine...
    Not to mention that when I activated my highest overclock settings for my ati 9550 card, it crashed to a blue screen. (not the bsod but a blank blue screen)
    Just thought you should know...
    Anyways, the new version looks cool, and I like the additional features...too bad it doesn't work well with my system...:ohwell:
    Yep, I'm sure now this has something to do with the new version of ATiTooL...I just uninstalled the older version and installed the newest version and the same problem came up...
    Good news is...is that the .024 version works just fine with my card and setup so I'll continue to use it...Great OC Tool!!! Thanks! :rockout:
    ______________
     
  3. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I have Sapphire X1950Pro, I use ccc to oc @ the mo, but I am waiting for ATItool to become supported, which shouldn't be too long away!

    I tried tray tools and it just wasn't stable at all, so I would prefer to wait until w1zzard has done some magic

    ;)
     
  4. Ati_Guy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Using an X1950XTX on Asus M2R32-MVP....

    Dump BIOS has resulted in a solid white screen once and a nice blue pinstripe the next time. It does create the 64kb file but it seems to be corrupt. It happens instantly as soon as I click on save.

    Any ideas?
     
  5. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Try tray tools http://www.guru3d.com/article/atitraytools/189/

    See if that works for you! ;)
     
  6. Ati_Guy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It says....

    "Not supported on R5xx boards."
     
  7. tuanming New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have the X1900 GT Rev. 2 from Sapphire and the same thing happened to me when i tried to save the bios with ATT. But it did works on the ATI tools ^)^
     
  8. kazme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    why can't i overclock on my ati x1600 xt? any bodey who knows?
     
  9. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Are you for real?

    We would need some more details about your system, what errors your getting, etc...
     
  10. Ati_Guy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I got an updated copy of BIOSedit and it seems that the BIOS ATItool is dumping is not considered an ATI BIOS.

    So the question goes back to how can I dump the BIOS on my X850 XT PE?
     
  11. vwbusmann New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ATI Tool 0.26 Locks up computer when run

    I just installed ATI Tool 0.26 and when run it lock up my computer, Before I installed it I uninstalled 0.24 and deleted all files from Program Files.

    Any ideas as why this happens??? ATI Tool 0.24 ran pretty good, 0.26 does not.
     
  12. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    So will the next revision of ATI Tool work with X1950PRO?
     
  13. Mordrac New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and will the next version enable the fan control for the 8800gts?

    the ati tool is realy great, it just bores me that the fan control isnt available ^^;
     
  14. Crowscorner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    available options

    I notice that if you install ATiTool before you install any drivers for your card (x1600) that you have more options than you do if not. For instance:

    [​IMG]

    Didnt know if this was widely known or what.
     
  15. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,635 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,368
    no, thats always there if you have an x1k series card...
     
  16. Crowscorner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm.. I have the x1600. I upgraded my card over Christmas from the 9250 and already had atitool installed. After I plugged in the new card and booted up i did notice there were more (and different) settings, more specifically the "x1000 overclocking" setting. However, I put the cd in to load the drivers for the card and afterwards that setting was not shown. I then went and updated atitool and the setting was still not there although there were different settings from before, of course, from the 9250.
     
  17. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    i think its only for x1800/x19xx cards
     
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,635 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,368
    nah, it works on my x1600xt.
     
  19. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    he said he installed drivers from cd, maybe theyre too old??
     
  20. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone know if I could run ATi 0.26 and ATi Tray Tools together with no problems? The only reason I am running ATi Tray Tools is for the control over the fan on the card. Also I am using CCC to OC my card here is what I am currently at (Requested clocks)...

    [​IMG]
     
  21. Razorback New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Running ATI Tool 0.26 with my Sapphire X1950 XT/256MB. Maximum overclock is 729MHz/1044MHz -- only problem I'm running into is when I'm switching between overclock settings (I bring the clocks down to stock (621/900) when I'm not gaming), I'm seeing lines in the screen while it switches profiles and on a lot of occasions it locks the system requiring a restart of the PC.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2007
  22. micron

    micron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    144 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    X19xx series do not like having the clocks adjusted while in any kind of 3d mode. I wouldnt use overclock profiles if they're changing your cards speeds after a game launches.
     
  23. Razorback New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the 2d/3d switching disabled...does that make a difference?
     
  24. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    The 0.24 release worked on my laptop x600se but ever since the release of the 0.25, and the recent systools, my card is shown to have clocks of only 29/65, which can't be true, lol.
     
  25. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    im still getting those crashes whenever i load ati tool on my computer (it will work every once in a while though)

    xp pro amd athlon x2 ati 3200 chipset sp2 x1900xt xfi platinum etc..

    when i load the program more often than not it causes the screen to change a color and the computer to freeze requireing a restart

    only does it on my x1900xt 512mb not on my x1900gt 256mb
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page