1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by W1zzard, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. EmilG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm in the same boat, I sure would like to see fan settings for the 8800GTS. I see a checkbox to save them on one of the screens but there is no way to modify them.

    I think this tool is the best of all them out there, I just hate to have to use RivaTuner to set my fan speed then load this tool.

    Thanks
     
    mitsirfishi says thanks.
  2. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I unno, it IS called ATiTool :p
     
  3. kellottajaFIN

    kellottajaFIN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Would it be impossible to add GeForce4 Ti overclocking support? :)
     
  4. Captn

    Captn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone great forums & glad i found it. So i cant set my fan speed with even the ATITool 0.27b1 ?:confused:
     
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,932 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    I just wanna comment on the resource usage.. very nice... less than 1.4MB of physical ram used.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. a_non_moose New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same here, as the defaults are a little slow on the uptake (IMO).

    On a similar note: while I like the look of the new logo, I liked the temperature graph even better and can't seem to find a way to turn it back on.

    Was it removed? Can it be put back? Turned off and be turn back on.

    Thanks.
     
  7. Razorback New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just wanted to report occasional lock-ups when launching ATI Tool. Video Card: Sapphire X1950 XT/256MB.
     
  8. Spacehead New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same here. It locks and screen has vertical stripes and driver doens't reset itself. I have unlocked Overdrive and set clocks from there to 688/950.

    I have tried both 0.26 and 0.27beta1, they seems to suffer from the same bug.
    Very annoying, can't find any good overclocking software for Vista.
     
  9. Old Bear

    Old Bear New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far,far away
    Hi! I've just get new 8800gts320, and found that i dont have any control with drivers and riva is... confusing, does atitool work on this? Btw an old riva, in sys screning reports 200 for core and 400 for mem clock??? Recognize the card but not the drivers? Should i get new atitool and give it a go?
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2007
  10. Razorback New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep just happened to me again. :( Hope they fix this. Kinda annoying.
     
  11. tvdang7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    318 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    help i just got the new atitool. (just built a computer) i have an x1800xt and installed the newest driver. 7.6 . well when i even move the mhz slider once ati tool freezes up and reverts back to normal. isnt that wierd. thest things should be able to hit around 700/800 .
    and im getting some wierd cli pop up saying theres an error ive install the 2.0 .net pack whats wrong?
     
  12. Old Bear

    Old Bear New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far,far away
    Had 1800xt earlyer, worked fine with both, ATItool & CCC. In 1800 o/c thread people hit some 740MHz. I was setting dynamic fan control in ATItool to hit 100% on 65deg, then start to move sliders, in 5-10MHz portions! But if you would be happy with 688/792 clocks, just unlock overdrive in CCC and set them on, just after you set the fan at 100% in ATItool. That was mine settings for the all year long, without ANY trouble EVER! Not much but SAFE!
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2007
  13. tvdang7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    318 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    and i dont see hotkey poller in the start ups do i need to stop a different service?
    i still cant get my CCC to show it pops up a cli error message
     
  14. ATITool Buster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I did install and use your latest version of ATITool right now (on an ATI X800 All-in_Wonder). However since then I was unable to upgrade to the latest Driver 7.6 Catalyst. "Severe error" while installing the display driver. Of course I did uninstall first the 7.5 version.
    This is my good lesson from such sites as yours. You are truly irresponsible peoples. You mess up the software on the ATI Card without even providing any kind of backup. Therefore this ATI card is no longer usable and will go to the trash can as well as your sotware will ... of course.
    Your web site should be reported as an annoyance no more.
     
  15. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    574 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Maybe if you describe the problem in more deep we might be able to help you.
     
  16. tvdang7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    318 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hey is the screen sopposed to change colors then flash backto normal when opening atitool?
     
  17. Old Bear

    Old Bear New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Far,far away
    Don't think so, works nice for me, even on nv!
    Too bad that fan control doesn't work with my card, so i had to use that crapy riva and nail it to 100% ( def 60% )!
    2 things: 1. CPU have influence on 3D mark performance, more or less, right? What about fps in ATItool? It's imposible not to have, but more or less than in 3D marks? Id like to know what test for GPU performance is more "pure GPU"? 2. Wizz, plz, enable fan control for nv8800, idle 60, full load 80 with stock cooler, feels uncomfortable while o/cing:cry:
    On 612/900 runs ~980fps of furry cube.
    What to do to go over 1k? Push core or just o/c CPU?
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2007
  18. tvdang7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    318 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have this problem right here.
     
  19. jydie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    209 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I just have to thank W1zzard for all the work he puts into Atitool. I have gotten to the point where I can not live without it. :)

    Is it possible to have Atitool shut down my computer if the fan fails and the GPU gets above a certain temperature? If not, I would LOVE to see this kind of feature in the future. ;) Quite often, the video card costs more then the CPU. Most motherboards will shut the system down to protect the CPU, but I would like to be able to protect my video card as well.
     
  20. Elijah86

    Elijah86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I second this, it would be a great feature. I would be at a big loss if my video card took a dump.
     
  21. |ZUTI| New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am sorry if this question was already asked, i did not search for it, i must admit that, but here goes: why does v0.26 of atitool (and all newer versions) blink screen when loaded? The screen goes black for a sec or two and then comes back again. I'm asking this because v0.25beta10 does not do that. So i'm using that one. Am i missing anything important? :) Using radeon x1800xt. Thanks.
     
  22. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,898 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,374
    I believe the blink is from the display changing from 2D to 3D speeds, as latter versions of ATI Tool load 3D clocks on startup.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. NCguy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looked in the doc wiki and other places to no aval...........

    Is the memory clock value that is on the ATItool slider the BASE clock frequency? i.e. If you have 400/800 DDR2 memory, should the slider be at 400 for the default?

    Just seems strange since I recently bought a $40 x1650pro that was advertised as 600 core and 400/800 memory but it came default configured as 500/540. Seems strange that they would have UNDER clocked the core but significantly OVER clocked the memory by 30%+.
     
  24. bugmenot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No temperatures and FAN speed since v0.26 (X800XL)

    Hello,

    since ATI-Tool v0.26 weren't displayed temperatures and FAN speed,
    same on v0.27b3, v0.24 works fine. Is it a bug or normal, becourse of my old card?

    My system: Intel C2D E4300 with ATI Radeon X800xl @16 Pipes [0x554F, R430, PCIe].

    However, the tool rocks and overclocking wouldn't be as easy without it.

    So long and thank you very much.
     
  25. bugmenot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Radeon X800 GTO no temperature or fan settings

    Oh I'm sorry,

    now I had done a look in the tool GPU-Z.
    It says "Radeon X800 GTO", R430, 110nm, Device 1002-554F, Subvendor Sapphire, 16 ROPs.
    However, I have testet also all v0.25b9 - v0.25b15 versions of ATITool, with the result no temperatures and fan speed will displayed.

    But v0.24 is the last version that works fine, it shows the temperature of the chip and the gpu.
    Its also the last version with the point "Temperature Monitoring" under settings and were I can set the FAN speed.
    In v0.27b3 is also a button "Monitoring" but there can I only choose the clock sensors for the GPU and the memory.

    But I have read that some more people have the same problem with this card,
    so I think I havo to stick with ATI-Tool v0.24 until I buy a newer card :cry:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page