1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by W1zzard, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. sverts New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys, in the ATItoll v0.27 B4, I don't see any more what diver version I've got installed, anyone else erperiencing the same problem?
  2. garsona

    garsona New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sopot/Bulgaria
    sorry , but with latest ati tool 0.27 b4 my sapphire hd2600 xt ddr3 pci-e vc doesn't control the fan , i set 100 percent , but the noise of fan didn't change , and if i wont to decrease the fan rpm get the same thing- the noise are same , the soft say 100 % or other % but all are the same.Sorry 4 my bad enlgish .W1zzard help .
  3. Oh4Sh0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    2900 Pro

    In Windows XP, My 2900 pro was detected by ATI Tool fine and overclocking worked great.

    On Vista 32-bit now (with other different hardware), ATI Tool does not detect the proper speeds of the card, and the sliders are inaccessible. See attachment. Both RivaTuner and ATI Tool are reading the current clocks wrong (Look at what RivaTuner's set to startup with for current clocks..), and again I can't even use the sliders on ati tool.

    Attached Files:

  4. StaSIC New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, i have the same problem like Oh4Sh0. When i try to start ATItool, my computer show me this message

    [​IMG]

    i'm using driver version 8.3 and vista 32
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  5. Monkeywoman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    157 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Is ATI tool ever going to reach a final stage i.e 1.0 ? not to rush the developer or anything but it has been 0.26 for the past year and there are a lot of bugs still in the program. whens 0.27 or 0.28 going to be released?
  6. MrHydes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    106 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    is this version good, what's the pros and cos?

    cheers
  7. LowWaterMark New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I need to figure out if my card is compatible with ATITool. It is the small form-factor Gigabyte 8800GT TurboForce 512MB that comes with a Zalman cooler/fan. I apologize, but I've been on the Wiki site and can't find a list of compatible cards.

    There are numerous complaints about fan noise and no proprietary way to reduce the RPMs on the Zalman. Take a look at the italicized comments half way down this page of this review.

    Same link:
    http://aphnetworks.com/reviews/gigabyte_geforce_8800gt_turboforce_512mb/3

    Can anyone tell me with certainty whether ATITool can be used to control my fan speed? If not, is there an alternative 3rd party controller that will do the trick? I happened upon the Zalman Fan Mate 2, but I can't figure if there's a 3-pin on the Gigabyte 8800GT TurboForce to rig it to as the Zalman rheostat seems designed for the CPU fan.

    Weird problem. Thoughts?
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2008
  8. vincedea New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    alrite guys i have an issue but it doesnt relly have to do with the cooler. anyways iv installed the cooler on my card (took like 3 hrs since i could get teh heatsinks to stick so i not using them until i can get the enzotech stuff) i was using ati tool to check for artifacts and to control my fan speed. anyways when i thought i was turning up the fan speed i accidentall increased my memory clock. and now i cant get any picture up on my monitor. i cant get post, cant get into bios, cant get anything. does anyone know if i cant fix this or did it otoally fuck my card up and need top get a new one? please let me know. thanks and i apologize for asking this here not trying to overtake the thread just looking for some help. so let me know guys thanks alot
  9. penang New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help !

    I just installed the AtiTools 0.26 and now it hogs my machine !!

    Instead of running like it was supposed to do, it just sit on the system tray (no windows appear when click, just only a "bubble" appears when my cursors hovers on it), and taking up 50% of my CPU time !

    I have a dual core CPU, graphic card is with ATI HD 4670 GPU, with 1 GB of GDDR3 RAM on it.

    OS is Win XP Pro.

    HELP !!
  10. penang New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. 1BadMoJoe

    1BadMoJoe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hello
    I'm using AtiTool 0.26, Am I the only one whom noticed Level Of Detail regardless if its set at -10.0 or +10.0 does not work. Settings > Driver Tweaks or is there something I'm missing? I am using a Radeon X600se pci-e. Whereas RivaTuner has no option to use this funtion on ATI cards and with Nvidia cards the fuction performs correctly. Again this is about the LOD function for AtiTool

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page