1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atitool can't find my GPU

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by extr3me, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Hi,

    When I am tying to use atitool information window pops up saying that my GPU is not being used by windows and enable it in properties. Can't find such option in properties. Anyone?
     
  2. wiggles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello extreme i am having the same problem as you and was wondering if you got any help conserning the matter says windows isnt using my card???
     
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Atitool, is really old now. Last release was in 2006 I think, so it will not support any of the recent cards unless by shear luck.

    No fear though, W1zzard is developing Atitools' successor, you'll just have to wait. Or in the mean time use rivatuner or something similar.
     
    extr3me says thanks.
  4. wiggles New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ahh okay that sucks i luv this program. im trying nvidias overclock utility wish me luck
     
  5. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Good luck :) Any other similar software? Rivatuner seems very complicated
     
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Catalyst Control Center is the only simple OC tool I can think of for ATI cards.

    EVGA Precision is a great but simple tool for NVIDIA cards.
     
    extr3me says thanks.
  7. Dixxhead

    Dixxhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    214 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Any way to force Overdrive into the CCC if the GPU doesn't support that from the getgo because it is a mobile GPU? (like a reg hack or something)
     
  8. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Mobile GPU's are very hard to OC. Check this out:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=25716

    But most are locked to prevent Ocing. :ohwell:
     
  9. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    extreme just pick up gpu-z its a good tool, pick it up in the download section
     
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,681 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,783
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  11. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Thanks guys. I'll have a look on these
     
  12. ty_ger

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    Download and install ATItool v0.27 BETA 3.
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=45596

    The last official release -- version 0.26 -- does not work properly with Vista and will give that error you are describing every time.
     
  13. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    All 0.27b3 does is basically add support for Vista x64, it is about 3 years old now so does not support any of the latest cards
     
  14. ty_ger

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    212 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    No, it is 'only' one and a half years old.

    Yes, it does not fully suppor the newest cards. This means that you cannot overclock the newer cards, but you can still use it effectively as an artifact scanner on newer cards.

    I know there are much better programs which can be used to overclock instead of ATItool, but ATItool does very well at determining if a video card overclock is indeed stable. Also, my post addresses the original question asked in this post; it does not try to wander down a different path recommending another program. The answer to the original question is that you need the BETA version to make that display error go away when using Vista.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2009
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,290 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,227
    Rivatuner seems very complicated, and it is understandable why some might get overwhelmed when first using it. However, for just overclocking, it is actually very simple to use. You can read some of the tutorials around here to get an idea on how to use it to overclock and control fan speed(if you card supports it).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. anonymous_user New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Wrong.

    Doesn't work at all on my 4870x2. Loads, puts the icon in the tray, fills up my CPU's third core (see image), and never pops up a window or anything. I don't even get a right click menu. To exit out, I have to end task on it. Hovering over the icon, I get the following in the tooltip:
    Core: -1.#J Mhz
    Mem: -1.#J Mhz

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,151 (11.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,421
    ATItool wont work on crossfire because its not fullscreen.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page