1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AtiTool freezing my system

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Gamax, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. Gamax New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all. A few days ago I opened ATITool and my system completely froze. Cursor didn't move, no keyboard functions (ctr alt del, etc), just had to manually reboot. Also, Everest Ultimate froze it twice also, when opened or while browsing. My system is completely stable when playing games, etc, that's why I find it a bit odd. Any ideas? I guess those monitoring software things mess the computer up, just wondering why. (Happened before and after formatting).

    My CPU idles at about 35C btw.

    THank you all for your time.
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    You should fill out the system specs in your User CP so that we know what exactly you are running.
     
  3. Gamax New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, done.
     
  4. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Are you using the newest Cat 8.4's?
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,943 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,624
    contact wizzard on this issue and use the Beta Forum.
     
  6. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,466 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,168
    you say it's stable while playing games, but have you run orthos or memtest?
     
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,932 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nvidia chipset? Does it to me too sometimes, hell sometimes cpuz freezes my computer, sometimes gpuz does it too.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,695 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I'm not sure if X1950 is in the support-list of ATITool, the last I remember.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    For version 0.26 it isn't supported, I believe in the 0.27 beta 3/4 it is.
     
  10. Gamax New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, no errors on either.
     
  11. Gamax New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes.
     
  12. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I think the drivers are the problem, I know myself and at least one other person have had problems with ATI Tool causing system freezes with the new 8.4 drivers.
     
  13. Gamax New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    70 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well it has happened only once and that was before I formatted. My brother was using my computer and he was using 7.x drivers. After I reformatted it, I got the new 8.4`s. So far it has´not crashed my computer, but other hardware monitoring software has. Actually, only everest, and twice. It just freezes and have t manually reboot it.

    Thanks all.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page