1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atom/Nvidia-Ion Choppy Video...Need Help

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by blackcat54, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Computer: Zotac MAG HD-ND01
    Op System: Win 7 64bit
    Bios: 1/7/11, v08.00.15
    Video Drivers: Nvidia 301.42
    Dedicated Video Memory: 256 MB

    Problem: Choppy Video. Every second there is a subtle jerk.

    Updated Bios and Video Drivers (see above).

    Couldn't find a way to increase dedicated video memory above 256 MB.

    Any solutions out there?
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    define #video
    flash video downloaded video HD/SD WHAT
  3. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Video = Downloaded HD Video, .mp4, .mkv, .avi, .wmv.

    YouTube (Flash?) stutters too.
  4. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    My guess would be some program running in the background performing some timed task, for instance I once noted that on a machine running XP a simple task manager running in the background would create a "subtle jerk" about every second on a very demanding 3D application just because the task manager kept refreshing its taskbar icon.
    Try to decrease the amount of programs running to the bare essential and see if the situation improves.
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,572 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,972
    atom sucks at HD video. but i think you can configure that nvidia to help render videos. mussels is good at this
  6. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    This is a fresh windows install only a few days old.

    Not many programs running.

    This is a known issue which I think has something to do with the Nvidia Ion video processor not having enough memory at its disposal.
  7. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I have another Atom system with Radeon HD4300 video that renders HD video smoothy.

    So I know the Atom is capable. In this case I think it is the Ion portion that is the bottleneck.
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2012
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    u should be able to through Cuda/PhysX to decode 720/1080p even on youtube synes Adobe Flash Player supports Cuda, and u got an Intel Ion chipset that has like 16 cuda cores or something.

    with a problem like CoreAVC if u use Mediaplayer Classic u can play 1080p in mp4 or mkv when the codec is h264/x264/ccv1 and original bluray with a program like PowerDVD or Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre 5.
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I recommend MPC-HC weekly builds I use it on all my machines for everything
    http://xhmikosr.1f0.de/mpc-hc/
    install and then go in the options and configure for evr-custom preset
  10. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I just installed CoreAVC.

    Now to configure it properly.....
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    core avc is good but it has issues with some videos if you run DXVA
  12. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I installed CCCP and CoreAVC.

    Not sure how to configure it all.

    Anyway......Video still Stutters!
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    i use these setttings, but before doing anything go to Nvidia Controlpanel-->Configure Surround,PhysX and set PhysX to ur GPU.

    CoreAVC Settings:
    [​IMG]

    CCCP Settings:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    and in FFDShow Audio Decoder Configuration i set FLAC to disabled.

    i have run 1080p mkv on a old Intel P4 with 4gb memory and a GT 520 1gb flawless with these settings.

    Attached Files:

  14. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Tried those settings....

    Still stutters!

    I prefer Splash Pro EX video player over Media Player Classic.
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    don't bother with cccp it just causes conflicts MPC-HC + coreavc should be enough
  16. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    MPC-HC + coreavc is not enough.

    Removed cccp and video still Stutters.
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    Lack of system ram?
  18. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Well.......

    It has 2GB Ram.

    With only 256MB dedicated to video.

    With no way (that I know of) to allocate more dedicated video memory.
  19. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    THANKS for that link! I just discovered http://larsjung.de/h5ai/ and will use it! Real nice.
  20. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Pagefile/disk cache issue? Set up a small ramdisk (say 256MB) and point your temps there. See if that improves things. Did you turn off antivirus? And NTFS filestamping?
  21. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'll have to look into the ramdisk... never worked with that.

    No anti virus.

    Filestamping, that's new to me.
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    Try 4gb.
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    its has nothing todo with the am mount of ram or ram disks he has For fucks sake people quit talking out your ass hes cpu limited atoms are SLOW and I am sure the codecs arent configured properly
    start over
    1. remove all media players codecs and crap from the system
    2. clean install coreAVC and MPC-HC
    3.open MPC-hcs options and set the output to http://cl.ly/JDSl
    4. then goto the filters tab and uncheck everything on the right handside http://cl.ly/JCE0
    this setup will decode 720p h264 HIGH on a 2.2Ghz AMD 2700+ running windows xp with 64MB of on-board video (note the atom is a little weaker because its clocked slower so make sure you are using threaded decode (doesnt apply to coreavc >ffmpeg)
    sorry I sound like a ass but dam people get your heads on strait or don't post
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    2->4GB is all it took to get an L310 and HD3200 to play video smooth.
    DRDNA says thanks.
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,058 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Location:
    Rochester area
    hes not running a HD3200 what probly happens is that you changed the ram out for faster ram AMD's igpus are memory bandwidth limited and its not a question of GPU power that machine I listed has SIS 9xx Video chip circa 2002
    something is bogging the proc down if hes not using both threads for the decode then thats the issue a 1.6Ghz ATOM is not gonna decode HD video or flash video
    he needs to get hardware decode working or it wont ever play

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page