1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atom/Nvidia-Ion Choppy Video...Need Help

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by blackcat54, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,155 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,546
    Location:
    Florida
    Wow lot of free king out in this thread. DDD what kind of comment is that? Seriously?

    Lets try this.

    1. Fresh install of your choice of codecs.
    2. Delete everything in the temp and prefetch folders.
    3. Set your page file to 4096.
    4. Change your disk parameters to disable disk caching to improve perfoamce.
    5. Now disable indexing.
    6. Now reboot and try again.

    Ram? Ya you could use some. But the issue here isn't ion/CPU problem. It's easy to think it is but I'm a system were the hardware CAN do it and isn't you need to focus on the sandbag and not what the system SHOULD consist of. He is trying to read write and cache hi-def video we need to focus on HDD performance and work our way up. Come on TPU what happened to teamwork and the PROCESS? No one cares if your right or not only that the OP problem is RESOLVED. At least that was the unspoken system 5 years ago.
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,581 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,977
    i was sleepy. im sorry :ohwell:
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    in MPC-HC, try setting the renderer to 2D overlay. it will disable aero, might help.


    trying to get HD playback on an atom is not going to end well. I know this for a fact, because i have had many, many atom systems (mostly without ION) and while they can play basic 720p files 'ok', they really struggle with anything extra on top (positional subtitles, 10 bit video, etc)


    IF you can get ION working to hardware accelerate the video, it tends to work ok (and 256MB is more than enough ram for that). the problem is that so few codecs can actually be hardware accelerated.
    OneMoar says thanks.
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    692
    Location:
    Rochester area
    <3 mussels
    the atom is basicly a stripped down cpu low clock speed hardly anything for cache
    tldr a pentium 4 is faster
    you need to have video acceleration or you will get nothing but trouble
  5. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Did as instructed above.

    Nada!

    Stuttering still there.

    "make sure you are using threaded decode" Not sure what this means.
  6. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I switched the video output from HDMI to VGA and the stuttering disappeared.

    Is this a clue to something?
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    it could be. on HDMI, try 59Hz refresh rate instead of 60.
  8. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Still stuttering @59Hz.
  9. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,124 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    P4 is faster because Atom is not OoO unlike every other x86/x64 CPU from Intel and AMD.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    are you using HDMI audio? try using analogue audio (the HDMI audio could be using more CPU power)
  11. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    HDMI audio disabled.

    I had to implement an EDID override to turn off HDMI audio to achieve sharp fonts on the 32" 1080P TV I use as a monitor. The Invidia Control Panel shows the PC display connector as DVI.

    I think the problem might have something to do with the 256MB dedicated video memory being too little.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    its not the memory i've got an 8MB intel onboard that in 2D overlay, handles 720p video.

    its quite likely related to the EDID hack you had to do. If its not the cause, its just another symptom of whatever caused the blurriness.
  13. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Smooth Video.

    or

    Sharp Fonts.

    Choose One!?...Can't have both?

    That sucks!

    Do you think Windows 32Bit as opposed to 64Bit would help?
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    at just starting up standart 64bit uses more memory than 32bit, so u can give it a try blackcat54.

    i have seen Intel Atom with Nvidia Ion with my own eyes running Disney's cartoon Bolt on blu-ray 1080p in PowerDVD but i couldn't get close to see what Windows 7 version it was running.
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    692
    Location:
    Rochester area
    post process effects are SLOW your computer is SLOW
    1. for whatever reasion something is eating a bunch of cpu time either poorly configured decoder(cuda accleration is not working obviously) or the machine is just plain old suck
    2.he is attempting to use some sorta of post effect/scaling(trying to upscale 720p to 1080?) he has the power for neither
    I have used a few atom based systems they are DOG slow but they CAN handle 1080p video when things are running at there peak anyway
    /thread
    protip more ram != faster
    unless mpc-hc.exe is using >1000MB of ram it wont matter and IF mpc-hc.exe is uing >1000MB of ram then he has bigger issues to deal with
    even on my machine using madVR I never use more then 512MB of Vram decoding AND up-scaling video 1280x720 > 1600x1200(in real time) and MadVr is very intensive using the EVR-fallback he wont ever use more then 128MB
    back on topic can we get a screen shot of GPUz and taskmanger whilst playing a video and a screen of your mpchc/coreavc settings
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  16. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    348 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    Just try out Daum PotPlayer which is made by the same guy who made KMPlayer. It has everything built-in, that's including the codecs, dxva and CUDA/CUVID support and so on. You don't have to install a separate codec pack if you use PotPlayer.

    And you can also install LAV filters which also support CUVID, dxva and Intel QuickSync; you can configure PotPlayer or MPC to use LAV filters; LAV filters can do more (e.g. can decode way more video formats than H.264) than CoreAVC and is free to use.

    Hope this helps!

    Good luck!
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,155 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,546
    Location:
    Florida
    It isnt
  18. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    I had issues with my AMD e-350 based Zbox with HD took me a while to get the right codec configuration.
    I've been using MPC-HC 32bit and LAV filter setup found here without issue, skip mad VR.
    http://coalgirls.wakku.to/faq/playback/setup-guide-for-mpc-hc-madvr

    The only issue i have now is some 1080p stuff that's not DXVA compatible with styled subs can get choppy when there's alot of subtitle effects going on.
  19. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Don't use x64 on an Atom. Many Atoms can't run x64, and the few that do... not optimised for it. You'll get a better experience on x86 IMO.

    Filestamping... is NTFS way of updating EACH file with "last access time" in addition to "last modified". Of course, that adds a huge overhead to the disk infrastructure. I turn "last access time" off, esp. important on SSDs!

    I'm sorry you are having problems with HDMI/EDID. If it gives you motivation, I have an Atom 330 ION system and it runs 720p fine... over DVI. My board wins with DVI, and I now realise, is lucky to be without HDMI.
  20. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Tried everything listed on your link.

    Still Stuttering!

    Did your Zbox stutter at first?
  21. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I updated the dedicated video memory (Frame Buffer) in the BIOS to 512MB.

    Still stutters.
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  22. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,092 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I had issues with videos using hardware acceleration, that led to stuttering before.
    Idk if that helps..
  23. blackcat54 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    43 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Idk = I Don't Know?

    Yes of course!
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2012
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,142 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    official blu ray disks would be hardware accelerated. its playing from files that isnt.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page