1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATT Uverse and Comcast Internet

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Mike0409, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I looked around and got a few different answer's about this. Some saying yes and some saying no.



    I have an installation date setup for Tomorrow (Fri-25th).



    Is it possible to use my Comcast Internet W/ the ATT Uverse TV without having any conflicts? I plan on canceling my Comcast Cable if the installation goes as planned. But I have also read that people have had to cancel their service 5 days in advance of installation?

    Anyone have any experiences with this?
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,884 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,837
    Yes, it works just fine. The two are completely seperate. The installer should be able to connect the TV using the DirectTV satellite, without disrupting your cable. If he can't, tell him to get another installer that can, because he is an idiot.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Not Satellite tho. Uses the same Coaxial coming in..and they can't drill a new line..breaks lease agreement.

    Im on an End unit and they ran a single Coaxial line down the center connecting all 5 Apartments together. I dont see WHY it would be a problem..But im hearing a shit ton of horror stories.
     
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    I have ATT Uverse and I had Comcast before. You cannot have both. Anyway you are going to love Uverse ;)

    Every time I turn on the TV its like a mini orgasm.
     
  5. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I dont need Comcast TV, just their damn Internet for work. I need the faster speeds, than the shit crawl DSL they offer in Uverse. ( I just upgraded to the 50/10 DOCSIS 3.0)
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    My Uverse came with a 6 meg download in the cable.
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,884 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,837
    Well you didn't say that. If he can't run new lines, then it might be an issue. I was assuming you were in a house, not a leased apartment.

    He would need a way for the U-Verse satellite to come into the unit. If the comcast cable is the only coax running into the unit, then there might not be a way.

    And U-verse TV is satellite, at least it is for me, the put the dish on my roof and everything. It is just rebranded DirectTV. It might be different in different areas though.

    Either way, there would need to be a way for both the TV signal to come in and the Internet signal, and both are going to use Coax in your case. So unless there is a way for the installer to run new lines, you might be screwed either way.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    6MBps? or 6Mbps?

    My whole "Idea" as of right now is to keep my faster Comcast Internet at 50Mbps/10Mbps and use the Uverse for TV. Since i get the better deal from them for TV.


    So basically Im screwed...I have to go with ATT Bundle with their Phone Service/Internet when I need something faster. Feels like someone's kicking me in the fun bag. :nutkick:



    Uverse for me is Fiber to the Node> Copper to the Buildings. On the far end of the building we have a single Coaxial line running through the building then splitting off to each location of the apartments.

    Great.. So Comcast Cable TV sucks around here, slower than shit, the Uverse Internet can't keep up with the work I need to do.



    No Sat's here. We can't have Sat's setup no mounting..even if its a Federal law.
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,884 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,837
    It is for me to...on the internet side(and of course the phone is just a VOIP system running over the internet).

    On the TV side, it is satellite.

    Really, I think AT&T would better answer this. They might have updated the service since I got it, or it could be different in different areas. If they have to use the coax, then you are screwed, because they will have to disconnect the single coax from the comcast and connect it to their system. However, if everything comes in over the already existin copper phone lines, then there shouldn't be a problem with using the coax for the internet from comcast, the two systems shouldn't even see eachother.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    People around me swapped over to the Bundle and we can't have dish's mounted. So has to be a location thing.


    How many signals can run on a Coaxial cable? Anyone know?
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,884 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,837
    AFAIK, one.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page