1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Attempted to overclock my Q6600 by 200MHz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by J-Man, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I did this in the BIOS. Multiplier was 9 by default then I just put the frequency from 200 to 400 and when I saved and exited, the PC just shut down then started back up for about 2 seconds then it would shut down then start up again then in the end the PC would stay on then I'd look in the properties in My Computer and my PC still says 2.4GHz. Because I have the Antec 900 case, the fans span then stopped then started again etc. This is weird. I was told in the BIOS to set my CPU volts to auto so I did then just upped the frequency by 200MHz and so yeah, this happens. :laugh: :banghead:

    I put everything back to it's default setting now. Can't figure out why it wouldn't go up to 2.6GHz haha.
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    probably your memory, slow it down(use a divider) and loosen the timings.

    my mem wont even let my cpu go up 100 mhz when its at 4-4-4-12, @ 5-5-5-15 though i can it to go preety high bandwidth wise.
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    MY RAM timings are something like 4-4-4-12 or 4-4-4-15.
     
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    You need to set them your self as you dont know what they are on auto for the NB, SB ,MEM etc.
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    make it 5-5-5-15-2t and then you're good to go.
     
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'm useless when it comes to overclocking CPU. I thought you could just up the CPU frequency and do nothing else?
     
  7. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    It's easy overclocking graphic cards though, that's not a problem cause you do all that with Rivatuner and stuff but the CPU is all in the BIOS and I thought you just increase the frequency haha. Obviously there's a bit more adjusting to do.
     
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Agree with the comments - they are coming from seasoned overclockers. Try looking at your memory timings with CPUz. The other thing is that some boards don't like to make a huge single leap in FSB. You may need to start witht he 8x divider and work your FSB up in MHz increments (like 25 or so).

    Also, the CPU might need a voltage bump, I don't know what the stock is for the Q6600 is - perhaps someone could tell you a safe limit.
     
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'll have a look at CPUz.
     
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    when you oc the cpu, you're saying the fsb or front side bus, which increases the speed of everything else that's linked to it. if your memory is linked to the fsb, it will speed up along with the cpu and if the ram cant keep it, it will cause a system restart, etc. i have the same situation as you, and i just changed the timings to 5-5-5-15 and it worked. you also should just have a quick glance in the bios if you can unlink the memory timings, some boards use auto for linking and then you can set the speed manually and keep it unlinked, thats what mine does. if you cant find a way to unlink the memory, then just make it 5-5-5-15.
     
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    the q6600 should be able to go 200 mhz without a voltage bump...
     
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'll have a quick glance in the BIOS again. When I highlighted over the CPU frequency where it said 200 it said make sure I set the System volts or something to auto so I did then just upped the CPU frequency to 400 but gimme a minute.

    Same, pancho.
     
  13. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    up the cpu frequency to 400? whoa buddy. thats the fsb of 400 times the multiplier of your cpu, which is probably 9 x, so that means you're trying to run the chip at 3.6g (cpu spped= fsb x multiplier), which will most likely require a voltage increase. try and raise the fsb slowly, like 5 fsb a time. and watch your memory speed too, the memory will probably hold you back. and let us know at which fsb does your system die, and give us the memory speed, etc. on the fsb before it dies.
     
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Okay the stock should be 266 bus not 200 and 400 lol yeah thats 3.6GHz

    And you MEM shouldnt hold you back cuz there 800Mhz which is 400X2 at 1:1 so its your settings in the bios so dont worry about the MEM TIM as of right now you need to get to know your bios and whats sets what cuz thats why I dont like Gigabyte lol to much stuff to set but set your CPU at 1.4v see what temps your getting since your on stock but the GO's run cooler then the other stepings
     
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Where am I looking to watch the memory speed?

    What is the multiplier? Will going to 8x multiplier and setting the frequency to 400? What's that lol?
     
  16. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    dotn make sucha big jump

    what is ur memory ratio? 1:1?2:3?
     
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    keep the multiplier at 9x, use cpuz for the memory timings. how about you do fsb 250 multi 9 and use cpuz (from cpuid.com) and validate it, and then post a link?
     
  18. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hes on 1:1, and i doubt his memory is gonna survive at 400 fsb stock everything and at a latency of cas4. hell my memory doesn't even let me oc 100 mhz at cas4.
     
  19. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    If you have BIOS set to "by SPD", you won't know unil you are in windows using a tool like CPUz.
     
  20. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'll do that. I already have CPU-Z. I'm trying to post a screenshot of something showing my temperatures and volts off a program but imageshack ain't loading.
     
  21. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    host on tpu ..
     
  22. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    ditto:toast:
     
  23. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    [​IMG]

    The mainboard and processor are obviously wrong. In my BIOS, the CPU reads 29C and system temperature is 26C.
     
  24. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    use cpu z, core temp ...
     
  25. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Uhh. What do you want to see in CPUz?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page