1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Attempted to overclock my Q6600 by 200MHz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by J-Man, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I don't get why RAM is involved when it comes to overclocking the CPU a bit.
     
  2. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well right now your underclocking it, so dont worry about it lol

    Just set the stock volts for your mem
     
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    When you overclocked your CPU, did you have to go through all this process of doing the timings and stuff on your RAM?
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i did. when you raise the cpu frequency as it says in your mobo. you're really raising the speed of the front side bus, which means that you're raising the speed of preety much everything in your system. so you need to slow down the memory cause it cant keep up with the increasing fsb. just one thing: your pci frequency is locked at 33 and your pci e frequency is locked at 100 correct?
     
  5. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    They are both auto in the BIOS.
     
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    No cuz my mem can do 1000Mhz at Cas 4 :) but for you I woulnt worry cuz its going to be at 666Mhz Cas 4, stock on yours is 800Mhz ;)

    Just set the volts for the mem and you should be fine as your underclocking them
     
  7. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    You can just up the frequency, but only so far before it runs into stability issues.

    Think of it like a car.
    CPU is your motor, the voltage is the quality of your tyres.
    You can run your motor flat out, but without good tyres you lose stability, thus you must get better tyres (more voltage) to improve stability.

    The car will run fine on the shitty tyres, but it will get better performance with good tyres.
     
  8. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    The RAM volts are set to auto as well. Most settings are set to auto like the PCI-E frequency.
     
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    good comparision.. one question though. do all aussies say tyres? here in america were say tires lol.
     
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well do you have a link to your ram ?

    and set it to 33.3Mhz and 100Mhz

    cuz auto just for a lil OC sete the volts to more then you would need
     
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    make the pci 33

    pci e 100

    ram volts leave on auto.
     
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    if his rams fine, then lets up the vcore and get 3.0 already lol. any one know the approx voltage for 3.0?
     
  13. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Because we were a British colony.
    You guys bastardised the queens english :p :roll: (Or so my Irish ancient history teacher tells me lol)
     
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    america ftw :roll:
     
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    These settings should all be in the Tweaking bit in the BIOS?
     
  16. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    idk, just look around in the bios, and you'll probably stumble upon other stuff that you were looking for before lol
     
  17. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Ok. I've just put the PCI-E frequency as 100. I put the RAM multiplier as 2:00. It said 800 and then 620 or something below it. I upped the DDR2/DDR3 voltage by .01+. In the Health Status in the BIOS, it doesn't say FAIL, it says OK. And the PC didn't shutdown then reboot itself back up (I was amazed). I put the CPU frequency to 312 (2.8GHz seems fine cause I got BSoD on 3GHz). I think I need a little CPU voltage to get 3GHz but 2.8 is ok for now. I think that's everything I've done in the BIOS. PCI-E frequency (100MHz), memory multiplier (2:00), CPU frequency (312MHz x9 = 2.8GHz, Increased the DDR2/DDR3 Voltage control (.01V+) or something like that (Just one notch). I'll do a screenshot of CPU-Z.
     
  18. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    [​IMG]

    The multiplier still says x6. Do I need to increase the CPU voltage?
     
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    In CPU-Z, the multiplier goes from 6x to 9x all the time, it keeps switching. Anyway to keep this on x9 multiplier?
     
  20. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    [​IMG]

    and

    [​IMG]
     
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Ok, I went in the BIOS to disable EIST and my PC now reads 2.8GHz. If you wanna look at the CPU-Z and see if it looks ok. :)
     
  22. Richieb0y

    Richieb0y New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    471 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands Almere
    dint read the whole thread but to put mem 1.1 in bios go in menu SPD and put it on 2.00
    then ur mem runs at 533 me thinks and then tune the FSB till u reach 800mhz on the mem again

    thats how my last systeem runed a e6420+p965 DS3 DOM_ATI_X800XL_PCI-E
    he help me whit the OC but mabye p35+Q6600 oc diffrent hope it helps
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    for memory set it to 800. then you never have to worry about your memory. and then we just up the vcore of the cpu and keep pushing it
     
  24. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I can just increase the FSB if I wanted to get the memory back to 800MHz?
     
  25. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    when you tell the bios that the memory is to stay at 800mhz. then the memory becomes unlinked from the fsb, meaning that raising the frequency will not affect your memory, since you memory is unlinked and set to run at 800
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page