1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Attention! All 8800 owners: Please read this..

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bhanja_trinanjan, May 5, 2008.

  1. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello folks,
    It looks like my fairly new 8800GTS 320MB is dying (XFX PV-T80G-GHF9, Stock speeds) is dying. Although I generally don’t see any rendering errors, the card keeps crashing with a BSOD / error in ‘NVLDDMKM.SYS’. The other day, I was playing CRYSIS (1.21) at 1280 X1024, high when I got a freeze followed by a BSOD (error in ‘NVLDDMKM.SYS’). A similar crash recurred 4 times in the next few hours. Frustrated, I decided to do some stress testing. I cranked up the settings in CRYSIS to ‘very high’ and maxed out AA & AF. I also disabled all filtering optimizations in the NVIDIA 175.12 CPL. After raising the fan speeds to max, (using NTUNE) I fired up the CRYSIS benchmark GPU.DAT.
    I sat back and watched as my dual slot monster started rendering the most beautiful slideshow at 0.5 FPS. Someway into the benchmark, the following happened:
    1. The monitor lost its signal.
    2. There were 3-4 odd short beeps from the system speaker.
    3. Then, Vista rebooted and threw up “System recovered from a serious error...”
    Next, I ventured to run 3DMark Vantage @ Extreme + max AA + max AF at 1280 X1024.
    The same events as in the previous sequence occurred.
    Temperatures are okay... checked with Everest
    PSU is a new Corsair 620HX with oodles of power for my system.
    I do not OC at all. All I look for in my systems is 100% stability at stock. My motherboard is the ubiquitous Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 REV 3.3 with bios F12.
    I use a Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4D kit.

    Memory is okay with 11 odd passes of Memtest86+ 2.01.
    I use the following memory timings:
    DDR Over-volt = +0.2 (2.0V) Strangely enough, I get tons of MEMTEST errors with +0.3V (2.1V). I never get a single error with +0.2. Please note that the advertised voltage for this RAM is 2.1V (+0.3) and NOT +0.2!

    4-4-4-12, Refresh to ACT Delay = 42. High Speed DRAM DLL = OPTION2 (OPTION 1 is not very stable with either +0.2/+0.3)
    I also get the strange blank black frame flicker in Canyon Flight (3DMark06 demo run)
    Video here http://www.youtube.com/v/Iz8TxiJTnio
    I have heard that this a common issue with a lot of NVIDIA 8-series systems.

    In addition to the above, the following issue with my Vista install is yet to be resolved.
    http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33920059
    As you can understand, I am in a soup with this system. I built it out of rock-solid components and what I have is a “liquid” experience... pun intended.
    What do I do?
    Get the 8800GT?
    Or a 3870X2 ... oops! (Too costly ... My PSU doesn’t have a 4-pin PCI-E connector, only 2 standard 3 pin ones)

    SOS... Help me and study the minidump
     

    Attached Files:

    • Dump.zip
      File size:
      80.7 KB
      Views:
      177
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    Is the dump file you attach the error file, if so i'll check it out and see what you got. But it seems to me a driver issue.


    edit:
    I don't see nothing wrong in the dump files. Other than I see Vantage was the last program running with BSOD. Is it overclock?
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2008
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  3. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No OC

    No OC at all... mentioned that in the thread... The crash occurs both in Vantage & Crysis.. thats the minidump file generated by the OS.

    I got tons of those.. how many do you want :)
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,132 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,193
    Sounds like a driver issue to me, also.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    The GPU might be OK. These sorts of problems can occur when the bus to the GPU begins to fail... ie your an AGP port / PCIe lanes (or sync of multiple lanes) are failing.

    Before assuming your GPU is dead, try it on another machine.

    Note that your DDR2 and memory controller "success" does not mean the MB is OK... just ONE PART of the MB is OK. But the PCIe controller... or power (check mosfets and caps) on one or more PCIe lanes could be the problem.

    Do you have a second slot where you could plug it in, even if only electrically x4 or x8? Try it.

    Drivercleaner first!
     
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  6. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, the 965P-DS3 doesn't have a second PCI-E slot for the GPU. What are the odds of a motherboard failure, given that I have a fairly new motherboard that has earnt good reputation in reviews and has never been overclocked ? Could this be an incompatibility issue that plagues G80 based 8800-s on the 965P-DS3? System is fairly new, (less than a year old and has good ventilation, temps, voltages normal, and has never been o'ced)
     
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    the odds are great, my first ds4 board dies in two days. Try clean start on the drivers, uninstall, use driver cleaner (safe mode), then reinstall the lastest drivers in normal mode. And make sure you have the lastest bios for you board.

    sorry about the oc, i guess i reading to fast. lol
     
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  8. sorehammer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    hi i have the same motherboard over clocked and a 8800gt 512mb had the bsod a few times stating nvkd.sys turned out in the nvidia control panel the adjust image settings was set on use my preference changed it to let the 3d application decide and no more bsod.
     
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  9. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After the board died, did you see any visible damage? (burnt-out components/bulged capacitors...)

    To my eyes, the board and the card looks good... at least from visual inspection..

    Also would a dead board POST... ? Mine works great until I play games or run benchies... then the ugly problems appear..
     
  10. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Hmm.. looks like a pattern here... GIGABYTE .... check whether there is an issue with this board...
     
  11. sorehammer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    what firmware are you running and which revision of the board mine is 3.3.
     
  12. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3.3 with BIOS F12, Conroe E6600

    Rev 3.3 here with bios F12.

    Following settings...

    High Speed DRAM DLL = Option 2
    4-4-4-12 @ +0.2 Vdimm, Refresh to ACT delay = 42...

    Memtest stable

    Tried tweaking with PCI-E & FSB voltages too... but no change.. crashes still occur

    If I set 3DMark Vantage to Extreme + 8X AA, 16XAF & disable aniso filtering optimizations, I get:

    1. monitor signal loss
    2. 4 beeps...
    3. reboot
    4. System recovered from a serious error.
     
  13. sorehammer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    what dispaly driver are you using i'm using latest beta for vista 64.
     
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  14. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    175.12, the latest betas for Vista 32.. patch 1.21 for Crysis.. also running 3DMark Vantage Advanced Edition
     
  15. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    no the board wouldn't post at all. just plain ole dead :mad: I've got another just like it, and it's fine.
     
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  16. sorehammer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    why do you have to give the memory the extra voltage the auto setting should set the right power requirements.
     
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  17. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    These modules need extra voltage... as per specs

    because the default RAM voltage is 1.8V But the Corsair Dominator modules are rated at 4-4-4-12 only at 2.1V. That's why I give them +0.2V (2.0V)... 2.1V (+0.3) produces memtest errors, however +0.2 does not! (Strange, huh?!)

    Also, I use High Speed DRAM DLL = Option 2
     
  18. sorehammer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    so if they are rated at 2.1v but that gives errors maybe the memory is faulty or you may need to give the north bridge some more voltage
     
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  19. bhanja_trinanjan New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried that too... MCH +0.1, but RAM is 100% stable at 2.0V ... 2.1V produces thousands of errors.. looks like BIOS reporting wrong voltage?
     
  20. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,267 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Bhanja. A sure sign of potential MB failure is to look carefully at the PCB under bright light for what looks like brown flux on solder joins, around the 3 legged black squares, approx. 5mm x 5mm. They are mosfets (power transistors) and if they get too hot (for whatever reason) then you see what looks like brown lacquer on the "silver" solder joint. You get the same effect around bad capacitors too.

    If the PC is doing a lot, under pressure of your excessive 3D stuff, then what can happen is the signal lines fail due to these damaged mosfets and caps. It's amazing how people can do DIY repair work, replacing caps and mosfets and get a machine working again.

    BUT it is time consuming and only small % for success. Better to RMA your mb, unless it is a second machine and you enjoy the hobby soldering stuff.

    ***
    When do mainboards fail?
    ***

    Usually in the "burn in period", ie first few days
    Otherwise, when you do something that just asks too much, like OC'ing
    Or, after YEARS of operation, you get fatigue of some components through the heat-up / cool-down cycle of turning the machine on and off.

    If you DONT OC, is would be very unusual for a mb to fail in the period 1 month - 3 years.

    Less than 1 month = likely
    >5 years = likely
     
  21. sorehammer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    I agree with lemonadesoda just been on corsair's site they have tested the memory at 2.1 on said mb and passed it, so if you are getting errors at 2.1 has to be mb.
     
    bhanja_trinanjan says thanks.
  22. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    no at all this is bad render it is happend to me too also same thing thppend with all games support direct 3d just kike crisis medal of honor airborn and assasins creed , i can't fix it to just remove the dirver and intall it agine or try other version
     
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i rember it not cused by 8800 cards also happend wiht me when i have ati x1950 and with 8600 gt and now i have 8800gt also happend maybe tow times if you have the solution just know me i give the mian problem and hte cuz we try to find solution
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page