1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Audio through DVI/HDMI

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Gzero, Sep 30, 2008.

  1. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    I have a Asus P5k/EPU using the onboard sound with a HIS 4870 normal 512mb.

    Is it possible to get the sound through the hdmi or do I have to continue piping it through my coaxial spdif ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    The motherboard support SPIDF so that's the easiest way to obtain sound, however it should be possible to output sound via HDMI with the 4870 but all you're doing is replacing one digital cable with another digital cable. You're essentially wasting money as SPDIF is capable of DTS/DD pass-through and therefore HDMI isn't needed unless it's specifically for the DD True-HD or DTS-HD Master Audio formats in which case you'll need a compatible AV receiver just for those particular formats.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Well I have it hooked up to my Samsung LE86F 40" and thats hooked up to my 5.1 creative/cambridge decoder via optical. I just wanted to make it so I don't have to change the setup input on the Creative everytime I use my PC and switch back to Optical input setting for TV.

    Yes I know this is done by simply pressing the button on the remote, but if can get it to stay with the TV by only changing source on TV then it would be more convenient.

    PS I'm already using the HDMI for picture, so this is really so I can free up a connection and tidy up/convenience.

    Plus I have a Blu-ray DVD drive, so yeah I suppose this is to future proof my latest setup i.e. I get a new surround system with support for the new HD audio, but the current one supports DTS and can upscale stereo with Dobly pro (can't remember what its called lol).
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,515 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,119
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    install the driver and it should work. i have never tried it but i bet it works. some video cards need you to plug in an extra cable from the sound card to the video card but not with ATI cards. i think thats only nvidia. so yeah... install driver... enable... should work.
     
  6. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Stuck. Only getting the option for stereo sound on the ati hdmi so half way there i guess fine for games without surround sound but not ideal for movies. Using vista premium 64 bit. It doesn't show me any other choices than stereo in configure speakers.
    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    It maybe detecting the fact that your tv is only stereo, if you connected it into a receiver first it may output 5.1.
     
    Gzero says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Hmm, recievers are expensive :(

    Mistated my Samsung, its the LE40F86

    After reading through this page: http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=590827

    I'm a little peeved. :/
    Guess I'll work with it, i.e. Stereo for games since none of them seem to behave right in 5.1 (i.e. it doesn't come out of all the channels)
    and use AC3filter for my movies forcing that to use the spdif

    Anyone have a Onkyo TX-SR606 or similar?
    Let me know what its like?
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,200 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,416
    Onkyo recievers/amps are pretty good.
     
  10. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yeah, I've seen reviews in What?HIFI sound and vision mag.

    But they don't give enough info on what its like having a pc hooked up to one.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Actually the Denon AVR 1909 looks more tempting with its support of HD audio formats being considered better by What Hifi.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    You can get receivers that support HDMI for around £130-200. For True HD and DTS masters it will be slightly more from £350. But if you want regular Dolby Digital and DTS you can buy any old receiver from £100

    Peeved... what did you expect without a soundcard capable of DD/DTS encoding? Without encoding your games are behaving 100% right :)

    The Denon-AVR-1909 is a good piece of hardware, keep searching as you can find similar features on cheaper receivers.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
    Gzero says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Surely any game should be able to play in 5.1 with no problems right?

    Any AC3 6ch media file works fine with my current setup.

    At the end of the day I think realtek's onboard solutions suck, and anything X-fi suck even more (yes there is AlcHemy, but even faffing around with that is inexcusable).

    The only good high end media offering for sound seems to be the Asus xonar. So I'll wait until I get a better Decoder/Receiver that uses the new HD Audio standards before investing in one of those (hopefully the price will have come down or Creative will have answered with something good).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345

    No. The audio in games are recorded in stereo (2 channel PCM). In order to get 5.1 in a game the developers need to encode the audio in 5.1 channels/AC3 format but this takes time and costs money so they stick with stereo. The only ways around this using a digital connection such as HDMI, fibre, or coaxial in conjunction with a AV receiver and exploit the "Prologic" or "DTS: Neo" feature which up mixes the stereo into a fake 5.1. Alternatively you can buy a AV receiver in conjunction with a soundcard with real-time encoding of 5.1 bit streams such as "Dolby Digital Live" or "DTS Interactive" as they can convert the stereo content in games and MP3's into 5.1 through a digital cable. These soundcards are the Auzentech's X-Mederian, Auzentech X-Plosion, Asus Xonar's D2X, etc.

    Yep. Sound quality on realtek's soundcards are crap, however I do respect realtek's ability to produce ongoing support for their products and stable drivers. I'm not going to even talk about creative otherwise I'll be bashing them all day.

    Edit:

    That should work :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Right for now I'll use:

    Realtek ACL 889 in HDMI for games with my creative decoder [really must note down the model, can't find it online] using Dolby Prologic to upscale the stereo to 5.1 (worked greated when I got my GC with Rogue Squadron lol)

    And using Ac3 filter I can set it to use the spdif for anything 5.1 (I hope this switches the default sound device automatically, I'll get home and try it).

    Thanks for the help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)