1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AutoCAD 2012 Locks Up When Opened

Discussion in 'General Software' started by OrbitzXT, Feb 8, 2012.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    This problem randomly began yesterday, I tried to open a DWG file to edit and it opened, but when I tried to do anything the program froze. I tried opening it on another computer and the same exact thing happened. But what confuses me is that my AutoCAD seems to have a problem in general now. If I even just open the program and not a drawing, that locks up as well. I've tried reinstalling and this doesn't fix the issue.

    I'm not sure how many AutoCAD users there are on the forum here but if anyone has a suggestion I'm open to it.
  2. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Have you changed any hardware such as a video card lately? Is your video card running hot or have you updated the drivers lately? Autocad uses alot of your video card when you click on a dwg file it signals your video card to start opening it.
    More than 25k PPD
  3. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    No changes to the video card or the drivers. This is a work PC so it's a basic card...8400 GT I think. Another odd thing happened. I had AutoCAD 2011 on hand so I uninstalled 2012 and installed 2011. I opened the program and it seemed to be working fine. Then I attempted to open the drawing in question and it locked up as it did in 2012. After that, 2011 behaved the same as 2012 in that the program locks up upon opening, even if I'm just opening the program itself and not a drawing.

    Oddly though, I tried opening up this drawing in question on my boss' PC that has AutoCAD 2002 on it, and it worked perfectly fine. How can a drawing 'break' an installation of AutoCAD? How can I fix it as well? Reinstalling 2012 after it began acting up did not fix it, and 2011 is not working now either even after a reinstallation.
  4. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Don't have any answers about that. I've use Auotcad very little. Make sure your OS & autocad are up to date. See what ver. your boss's is compared to what you have running.
    More than 25k PPD
  5. jfm New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    acad12 lockup

    Hi,

    Have been having exactly the same problem. Came to the conclusion acad was working perfectly well the last time I used it so decided the only logical answer was down to some change in the system. As I had not added or updated anything I checked my MS automatic updates. MS had added a security update on the 1st Feb. Uninstalled this and now acad is up and running fine. Worth a try! Unfortunately I did not make a note of its number.

    Regards...john
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  6. stasio

    stasio

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    635 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
  7. jfm New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thought I'd licked this, but it returned.
    Still no luck so I uninstalled acad2012. Installed previous version (acad11) and got exactly the same problem. Read somewhere it could be a local services issue and that a server should be running. Found the server using admin tools - services. It appeared to be running but decided to stop and restart it. Seems to be ok now. Certainly with acad11 I can save files without further problems. Address below.
    http://upandready.typepad.com/up_an...ad-2012-server-service-and-lockup-freeze.html
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  8. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Mine was started already, I tried Stopping/Starting again but it didn't help. I'm completely stumped and really need to use AutoCAD soon.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page