1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

autocad error

Discussion in 'General Software' started by pt, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i'm trying to install autocad for over an hour now, and every tiem i try i get his error:

    [​IMG]
    i tryed installing c+, net framework, putting everything to stock, and still nothing, any ideas?
     
  2. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,760 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Are you running a 64-bit OS? BTW, thats one exspensive toy you have there!
     
  3. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    32bit xp
     
  4. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Autocad = $$$
    Thats why it doesnt work :p
     
  5. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I used to have this same problem when installing ACAD. I currently am using ACAD2008, after all its what I got my degree in , Architectural Drafting and design.

    If I remember correctly, that cd is probably missing an installation file. I got one from my teacher who gave me a "nuked" copy as it were. Since he had volume licensing, he made me a copy of the cd's (dvd) from his copy. I was missing a file and he had to wind up giving me the original DVD to install ACAD 2002. :)

    BTW, you didnt download this did you? ::wink:: If so, you will need to redownload a better copy.
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    mine equals net bandwith :p
     
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Thought this might help ...
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    no adware according to ad-aware
    and i don't have wtoolsa there
    howeveri will try a reinstall
     
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    yeah that is one fix, but most of the time, as he pointed out, its a bandwidth cost ::Cough:: someone didnt get all the files. I believe that may be his problem.

    I tried this fix for my 2006 copy and it didnt work. Even though I didnt have that adware on my system, I had another type. Couldnt hurt to try, but Im thinking if it is on there and all the files are there, it probably came with the download.

    Remove everything, uninstall all old ACAD references and .net framework, reinstall the .netframework and hotfixes and then install ACAD2008. Its by far a bit better to work with.
     
  10. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    all files since i installed it on a cousin pc the otherday without prob
    then i would have to get 08 :ohwell:
     
  11. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    yeah but 08 is awesome, so just grab it.

    seems you might be missing something on your pc then.

    Seeing as your in Portugal, did you download the portuguese (SP) version?
     
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    nop
    it's not my cd's, it's in english
     
  13. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    ok, cool.

    Hmm..perhaps a crucial update or file is missing.
     
  14. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    not from autocad
    and i got the error again after reinstalling framework 2.0
     
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,802 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Hey PT, try this:

    You may see this error during installation of the full Okino software package: "Error 1935: An error occurred during the installation of assembly 'Microsoft.MSXML2, { etc, etc }. HRESULT = 0x80070002".

    This error has occurred in the Microsoft MSXML v4 installer program and not in the Okino installer. We run this sub-installer to make sure your machine has the newest version of the Microsoft XML v4 parser installed.

    Doing a Google search for "error 1935 microsoft.msxml2" results in these common suggestions to this problem:

    Turn off (disable) all SpyWare and Anti-Virus programs. These programs prevent the Microsoft MSXML installer from writing to the registry. Restart the installation process.


    Close down all of your applications which are using the Microsoft MSXML v4 parser and then re-start the installer. Internet Explorer would be a good candidate program to close down.


    Another often referenced set of solutions is outlined on this page, as well as here.


    Another indirect solution offered by Microsoft is outlined here.
    Basic Suggestions to Overcoming Common Installshield Runtime Problems


    Link here: http://www.okino.com/conv/installshieldfixes.htm

    ... The interesting thing is that AutoCAD 2007 uses MSI, not install sheild.
     
    pt and WarEagleAU say thanks.
  16. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,808 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    yeah it is weird. Thanks Sasqui I didnt think about that.,
     
  17. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    it's prob ad watch then :)
    thanks sasqui
     
  18. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,802 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Damn, I didn't even look at the MS link, it's definitely speaks of unwanted culprits.
     
  19. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    problem solved
    it was either ad watch or nod32 (i closed both) and runned like a charm :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page