1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Avast not recognised as an antivirus program by Win 7?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Black Panther, Dec 4, 2010.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,561 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    [​IMG]
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Black Panther says thanks.
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,561 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Didn't work! :twitch: Worked after rebooting pc :)
  4. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Strange, that's never been an issue for me.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Cool, I was gonna ask if you rebooted.:)
  6. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,561 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    OK but will this problem remain recurring?

    As I posted yesterday I did the fix above and the problem was solved after rebooting.

    Now I just switched on the pc, and again the Action Centre is saying that I need to install an antivirus! :twitch:
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,803
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I tihnk they are trying to tell you, without telling you, that Avast sucks.

    :laugh:
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  8. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Sorry But I have to disagree.I respect your opinion,but Avast! has really been on the top of the game recently.Used it for about a year as free version and Last year I subbed for a PRO and was ever so happy with it...

    Now I have my own question(I can see Cadaveca LOL as his reaction) :D

    So I had few days left of my Avast! subscription so I was thinking whats next,since I liked it a lot I've practically decided to simply renew,but I spotted on their website that Their Internet Security is on offer (UK) for £39 something so I was thinking to try that one this year.earlier today,after work I went to fix a colleagues computer at his home.After doing so,he asked to install an AV for him,so I downloaded and installed Avast! free and for my big surprise,upon pressing to register his copy and pop-up window of Avast! products opened-with The Avast! Internet Security on offer(as a first time Avast!user) just for £19.95!!!so I was like Ouuu wait a moment!I cant miss this,since I was going to pay £39.95 for my copy.after I went home and checked avast website,the price of their Internet security is more than £44,so for £19.95 its a bargain!!...So If you are interested you have to do couple of important steps.whatever version of Avast! product you are using,you have to uninstall it,then in regedit delete the leftover registry entry,install the avast! free and then upgrade for Avast! Internet Security for £19.95..

    But lets get Back to my question: :D
    I've installed my copy and everything works a charm,except - and thats why I've looked up for this thread - that the Avast! Internet Security Firewall is not recognised as 3rd party firewall.in Windows 7,after turning off the windows firewall and thats after several restarts eversince..Once again,Im not experiencing any issues what so ever,it just puts me in concern about whats behind this and what possible danger,or solution it hides.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    Tell Windows 7 not to alert you. Problem fixed.
  10. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    haha :) I know that option but still would like to know why its not recognised..have you ever come accros with this?and nobody reported any issues?
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    Yes and I trust my own judgement over Microsoft's. :)


    *Actually my Windows 7 does accept Avast. Strange..
  12. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    There is quite a lot of people here that I trust and you are in that bunch :D
    But you know what I will do?just for curiosity,I'll contact Avast! support to see their view on this thing and then I'll report back there..Thanks!

    avast! antivirus or avast! Internet Security! firewall?
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    Well, thanks! I edited my post and it seems as my Windows 7 recognizes Avast just fine. I just always turn the Action Center settings off from the get-go. Have you tried uninstalling Avast and reinstalling it?

    *Avast Antivirus.
  14. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Yeah,cos I never had this happening with Avast! AV..its the firewall in my case
  15. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    I don't know if this actually would have anything to do with it, but did you install the Win7 SP1 leak at all Black Panther? Maybe that could have something to do with it.
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    I much prefer Windows firewall over Avast. Any reason you are using Avast Firewall? I'm not really too tight with security though. I use DMZ mode on my router and I don't even have virus protection installed at home.
  17. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    No,not at all..its just If you've read my first post I've used the opportunity to get the avast! Interent security for £19.95 instead of £39.95,while my new subscription would cost me £24.95..
    EDIT:actually I might turn back on the windows firewall,if you suggest its better,and switch off the Avast! firewall..after all,Im not loosing on this,cos I still got the Avast! internet security a fiver cheaper than just the AV..still got the extra spam filter

    I really believe,that with an update with such an iportance,I'll better wait until its officially available..seen that and been watching
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  18. DriedFrogPills

    DriedFrogPills New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    356 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Werribee, Victoria, Australia
    I have the RTM SP1 for 7 installed and avast and i don;t have this issue
    DannibusX says thanks.
  19. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    again guys its not the Avast! AV in me case,but the Avast! firewall,thats not recognized as 3d party firewall.
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    The OP of this thread is having the problem with the Antivirus.

    For the firewall, this is something that you need to contact Avast and/or Microsoft about. Honestly though, you really don't need to use it. You already have Windows firewall and it doesn't seem like you do anything with your computer that would need dual firewalls. I could be wrong, but you're just adding bloat to your system.
  21. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    Im perfectly aware of this,my post meant to be for DriedfrogPills just to clarify this point..the rason why I didnt create a new thread beacuse I looked up for this and thought would post here since its the same thing,except is not the AV but firewall...sorry for any confusion caused(for others).
  22. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i have this same problem. the posted solution in the avast forums never worked for me either. i actually got this problem on a fresh install of vista. <shrug> i just stopped worrying about it.

    how do you do that(for vista)? that little message is so annoying!
  23. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    just click on that little message flag in your task bar notifications and in the window that opens to inform you,there should be turn off messages about..
    Nailezs says thanks.
  24. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    ah. tyvm
  25. Rado D

    Rado D

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Portsmouth,UK
    you're welcome :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page