1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Awesome Llano Overclocking Tool

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Mathragh, Jan 16, 2012.

  1. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thats as fast as your chip will do, so you're good when to comes to RAM :)
  2. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    See posts #40. :toast:

    Your ram should be okay. You'd benefit from 1600mhz ram, but if what Mathragh said is true, then dont worry bout it. :toast:
  3. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    NdMk2o1o - sorry to piss on your chips here, but i think rather tan getting a 100% overclock with no voltage increase i think there could be another far more boring explenation. Could we have some benchies, at least superpi to show that ANYTHING is happening other than cpuz misreporting the speed?

    Iv got an e450 x121e on order, and an overclock of any sort would be the icing on the cake, but y'know.. realistically iv seen similar phantom overclocks before
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2012
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,928 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    it works on these chips, i've got similar clocks. AMD is underclocking them seriously. i've done 1.4 -> 2.8 on my laptop nice and stable, the cooling just couldnt keep up long term.
  5. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    No, im serious.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3SRjS1HURjc

    It needs to be verified so we know it isn't like this.

    Its like this isn't it :( oh well

    http://code.google.com/p/brazostweaker/wiki/UserguideBrazosTweaker
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  6. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
  7. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well, i can say with certainty that the overclock on llano is working. There's some benchies further up the thread to back that up.
    I have no reason to believe the OC on Brazos isn't working. However, I'm still curious about benchies, as no one has both overclocked, and benched brazos in this thread before.
    So, just to get this rumour of the OC not working on brazos out of the air, could someone here who has OCed brazos post some benchies of before, and after the OC?

    EDIT: indeed it seems the author of the software states that this overclock doesn't work, and that cpu-z reports the frequency wrongly. Makes me even more curious, but doesn't bode well
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  8. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,236 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    I tried tinkering with this and did some benches using IBT and it was looking good:

    [​IMG]

    Tinkered some more and was going from this:

    [​IMG]

    To this:

    [​IMG]

    Did some IBT to check for stability and, after passing, updated the service and applied before moving on to the next P-State and then, just after applying P2 it crashed :(
    Had to go to safe mode and disable the service to enter windows normally again and tried increasing voltage on that P-State but it still crashed :(

    OK: let's start over! Disabled FusionTweaker's service again in safe mode and, after entering normally into windows, updated the service with the default values (those in the 2nd pic). Changed P7 to 6 multi @ 0.725 (that's 0.05 more then before), ran IBT which passed with flying colors and then, after updating and applying, it crashed again ... WTF :confused: it didn't do this with 0.05 volts less before but now it does? WTH :confused:

    It's back @ default again and only on power saver scheme :cry:
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  9. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Perhaps you should test your settings without making a process for it. If you simply click on "apply" the settings will get saved, but your processor will be at stock again after a reboot, or bluescreen. Apart from that, maybe temps have something to do with your results? Higher temps usually mean a higher voltage is needed.

    Don't give up tweaking! There's bound to be some gain to be had with your processor:toast:
  10. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :wtf:


    Well ill be able to test it hopefully tomorrow, latest wednesday. I'm pretty sure what is going to happen though.
  11. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,236 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    You may have miss understood me: i tested 1st and, after passing, i updated the service. The thing is, @ 1st it was OK up to P2 and then it crashed. When i tried it again, it didn't even make P7 without crashing (not the IBT: the service update) and that was with 0.05 more volts.
  12. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Oops, I think you may be correct. my bad.
    That just leaves heat, or a weird bios bug as a potential explanation. Weird.
    Are all the other P-states still working at lower voltage?
    also, is there any specific reason you're using the power saver scheme?
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,236 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    I had it @ performance and was using all the P-states @ the same multi and volts except those that were tested and passed.

    Example: all P-states @ 6 multi with 0.675 volts and, after it passed IBT, updated service and applied, all P-states except P7 @ 9 multi with 0.7375, and so on, all the way to P2 when it crashed after updating service.

    When i tried it again, wasn't even able to set P7 and that was with 0.05 more volts: crashed right after updating service.

    Gave up on that figuring some sort of bug and placed it on power saver scheme.
  14. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Trust me its doing something as heat increased substantially aswell due to higher clocks and it felt a lot more responsive not too mention I got an 5fps increase in COD MW1, I did run IBT though only to test for stability not benches, will try and do a 3dmark run and super pi1m of before and after tonight, not doing much else as I don't really have time though that should answer your question :toast:
  15. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you, this is exactly what we need :respect:

    people are going to go CRAZY for brazos lappies/netbooks if this pans out.
  16. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thats really weird.

    The only thing I can suggest then is retry the lowest voltage for every P-state.

    I'm not sure whats causing the instability, it could be heat(although I doubt it), it could be a bios issue, or even a motherboard issue(Voltage regulators getting weird at low volts(I dont have a clue)).

    Also remember that NdMk2o1o has a newer Brazos, the E450(clocked at 1,65GHz instead of 1,60GHz). Perhaps this explains why he can overclock, while others have failed before(with a E350)
  17. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you never know, it could be as simple as that :)

    edit: this could really do with its own thread now, or at least when the results of benchies get dropped. Far too important to be hanging out in a Llano thread. :roll:

    edit again: we should be looking at a passmark of:

    751 @ 1650 (stock)
    1000 @ 2200
    1180 @ 2600
    1500 @ 3300

    ... roughly... using known values of the E-300, E-350 and E-450.
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2012
  18. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    right, x121e E-450 has just arrived, at work though so will have to wait until later - but at least ill get a definite answer at some point today :)

    edit: ill also find out if its a red or a black lid - laptop roulette :cool:

    edit2: couldn't wait, its red - although a very nice red that photos don't do justice to i have to say.
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2012
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    I was reading about this over at semi-accurate. Really want to be able to give this a shot on my old man's new Dell M5040.

    Great thread btw guys!

    :D
  20. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Awesome man! congratulations!

    Red also suits the time of the year :p

    Cant wait to hear about the OC-ing results!
  21. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well wait no longer!

    As i feared "overclocking" does bugger all :shadedshu

    sandra cpu, wprime, super pi, im not bothering with anything else until NdMk2o1o comes back with some numbers that suggest it works :confused: then we can figure out if there is an undocumented step or something.
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2012
  22. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Try OCing your ram. :)
  23. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sure, link?


    :wtf:
  24. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Unless his bios has a specific option for overclocking the RAM, i doubt its possible.

    Also, he should atleast see SOME increase when overclocking, if only in temperature, or benchmarks that fit in the L2 cache(prime95 can do that i think)
  25. MadduckUK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there is no ram adjustment of any sort, Yo_Wattup is most probably well aware of this. is it some sort of forum in-joke?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page