1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

back up and running after new MB and CPU!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ny_driver, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    :toast: my first time, but I finally got it:roll:
     
  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,640 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    first time doing what?
     
  3. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    It was the 1st time I replaced the motherboard and cpu and had to hook everything up myself.:D And everything works:pimp:
     
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Great job man.;) :toast:
     
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,640 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    well, i'll be replacing the mobo in my computer in a week or so...

    was it a bitch doing all the drivers?
     
  6. JUDAS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    345 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    suffolk uk
  7. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york

    No it was pretty easy. The board came with a cd;)

    I don't have everest , but I will get it...and btw my cpu is currently idle at 17c and gpu 16c. I'll post pics today.
     
  8. JUDAS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    345 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    suffolk uk
    they are too low - I had the same problem.

    The only way to cure it is to see if there is a bios update on your mobo website.

    Becareful though, if you are not sure how - get a m8 who is to do it for you.

    cheers and post the pics on the case gallery and tell us its there on here.
     
  9. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    what is too low? my temperatures? I thought that was the idea mate:D
     
  10. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,640 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    yea, they are too low, unless youre on some really damn good water cooling...:pimp:
     
  11. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    why...condensation or something? explain please:confused:
     
  12. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,640 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    well, first start off by telling us EXACTLY what youre using to cool that cpu, and we'll tell you if those temps sound right or not.
    :toast:
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    of he opens his windows those temps are possible on air :roll:
     
  14. JUDAS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    345 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    suffolk uk
    if you are using air cooling the best you will see is around 25 deg c.

    if you are using phase change you will be seeing what you've got or lower.

    The bios has problems reading the correct temp without a bios update to correct it.

    I changed my mobo and it was reading 12 deg c. I then updated and its reading 25 deg C. idle.

    I'm using a arctic cooler pro 7, which is one of the best.

    Its not a knock at you, you've done well.

    just something to look at.
     
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    download core temp and run that it uses AMD thermal diode and will be the most accurate temp program
     
  16. JUDAS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    345 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    suffolk uk
    the only way he will see those temps is if the room is at or lower than the cpu reading.

    I doubt his room is at 12 deg c. .................lol

    Wheres me jacket................:eek:
     
  17. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,640 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    ahh, so the temps are correct! carry on then!
     
  19. JUDAS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    345 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    suffolk uk
    ???

    that dont mean nothin
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page