1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Backup 1 drive only in RAID 0 array?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by kid41212003, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Is there a way to backup 1 drive only in an RAID 0 array?

    I want to replace one of my drive with a different drive without backup everything on it...
  2. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I had one drive in the array get messed up (not fail though) and ended up having to reinstall Win7 when I couldn't get it set back. When I put the good drive in another computer it was all gibberish.
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  3. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Interesting question. I never wondered if there is drive imaging software that can bypass RAID and work on a single drive. You would have to image the individual drive... You could probably do it on another computer! Or take it off RAID and image the drive and then go back to RAID, that should work.
  4. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    You had data corruption, which is different. He still has two intact drives which are part of a RAID array. He merely has to image one drive individually and then image it back, then put it back into RAID and it should work like nothing ever happened.
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  5. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    How do you do that? What kind of program i mean.
  6. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Well this is assuming that there is drive imaging software that can ignore the formatting information on the drive and just dump all the raw data from sector 0 -> whatever. You could always use a Linux disc and 'cat /dev/sda1 > /dev/sdb1'! :rockout:
  7. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    what if its your other drive that fails, your forked if it does :D
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  8. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Burn this to a disc:

    http://g4l.sourceforge.net/

    Take your drives off RAID and boot with it. See if it gives you the option to just backup a raw image of whichever drive it is you want to replace.
    kid41212003 says thanks.
  9. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    I already backup all my importance data. It's just I don't want to reinstall Windows and programs and then updating them....

    Access some specific files on the drive cause crashing->reboot, and Intel Matrix Storage reported one of my drive is bad. I already tried to move the drive to a different port, and it's reporting the same drive is having problem, so I think I only have 1 bad drive.

    I will try this when my new drive is here :toast:.
  10. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    This may not work with a failed drive. Clean installs are good for your system. And it will be easier than trying to image it. That's my final word.
  11. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Nah, anything smaller than the stripesize should be readable :)
  12. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Subscribed

    I'd like to know if that works out....

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page