1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bad bios flash

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KieranD, May 24, 2009.

  1. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I think i broke my mobo. I was updating my bios to the newest version using winflash since all the utilities don't work on win 64. Winflash was provided on the setup disk anyway, see specs for mobo.

    So do i have to hope they will take an RMA or something.

    Everything starts but dosnt boot.

    Tried the CMOS battery and the jumper as if that would frackin work but i didnt know what to do.

    Any help would be appreciated usualy i just fix that sort of stuff on my own but never done this.

    It was flashing and just as it completed the first pat of update all i got a memory conflict error. BSOD.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,377 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,608
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    try booting with just one stick of ram.
    warranty should be covered, you were doing an officially sanctioned BIOS flash.

    have you learned your lesson about windows flashing yet? its bad. (also never flash when OC'd.)
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  3. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    nope havnt learned about windows flashing lol ill probly still do that but i think it was bios flashing while OC'd you know

    thats new ram and it passed memtest and worked fine for a month

    must be the oc ill try one stick at a time but looks like its rma time arg! i dont mind i just hate waiting
     
  4. alucasa

    alucasa

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    710 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Waterdown, Canada
    There is generally a way to recover BIOS from critical errors. Find out what BIOS brand it was using, and google for recovery methods.

    Some will let you insert a BIOS file on a floppy or CD and automatically replace corrupted BIOS from there.
     
    CyberDruid says thanks.
  5. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    the floppy disk drive wont even turn on in my pc thats bricked

    it works perfect in the backup machine

    i need help RMA the board sapphire website is a bitch to navigate

    so i cant try a recovery because the bios is so fucked it wont recognize the floppy disk drive
     
  6. fire2havoc New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    133 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    If a CMOS reset doesn't work, you might need to RMA the board.

    I always tend to stay away from flashing in Windows. If at all possible, always flash your BIOS in DOS.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,377 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,608
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    windows flashing is just ridiculously unsafe. it should never be attempted on an overclocked machine either.
     
    Solaris17 and CyberDruid say thanks.
  8. reverze

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,368 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    I've been slapped by the Windows Bios flash bat before. Sure is no fun! :D
     
  9. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Isn't that one of the motherboards that has a dual bios on it? If so you should be able to recover, as to how I'm unsure.
     
  10. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i tried an old floppy drive to restore the bios but the floppy drive wasnt even turning on
    so i specificaly bought a new £7 floppy drive and new floppies

    fuck that nothing works it dosnt even do anything cant recover the bios

    i now have a floppy for bios updating

    the mobo on the other hand needs to get RMA and the sapphire website is shitty and dosnt explain how to do it
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,377 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,608
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    email their support. that tends to be how i start all my RMA's.
     
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    okay mussles i guess ill just have to mail them and ask thanks for the help mate
     
  13. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    bought it from amazon.co.uk and the sapphire website says to send it back to the retailer so i guess ill have a look at the amazon website
     
  14. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Grab a USB stick. Put the BIOS on it and rename it AMIBOOT.ROM (all caps).

    Hold ctrl+home on your keyboard (i had to use a PS2 motherboard) and then boot the board. If all goes well it should boot the recovery function.
     
    CyberDruid says thanks.
  15. CyberDruid

    CyberDruid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,100
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    +1 I've done exactly that to recover from a bad flash.

    And NEVER flash while OCed...that's just pulling Fate's Whiskers...
     
  16. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    its an award bios so that wont work, thanks anyway

    i have rma the board and am awaiting a replacement
     
  17. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i am about to just go to the post office depot and pick up the new board ill let you know what happens
     
  18. marius.pozna New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hd2400xt vbios crisis

    i waz trying to upgrade mi hd2400xt bios but it crashed. now i get bips and blank screen. is there a way to recover. i have the original bios, made it before upgrade...:p... hope for something like crisis recovery tool or wathever solution to make it alive again... 10x end please guide me to the right forum if this is not the one... bye :banghead:
     
  19. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    nope its pretty much fubar on select motherboards there is a second bios to switch too some mobo have a backup feature mines was so fucked it fucked the backup part too
     
  20. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    So you already RMA'd then? I was going to suggest making a bootable USB flash drive and trying to flash the bios from there in a similar way as you'd do from a floppy.
    Could you access the BIOS setup?

    @marius.pozna: why would you need to update graphics card BIOS? Generally it's for compatibility, which is necessary for mobos since components change, unlike graphics cards that have static components. Unless you were trying to flash to a modded BIOS or something.
     
  21. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,156 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    me no i got the RMA nothing would boot not even the floppy, blank screen, i think that it got really buggers but couldnt recognise a floppy drive
     
  22. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    921 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Just to be sure, it didn't boot as in the OS, or it would even do POST? Because if it POST'd, I think the flash drive method could have worked.
    But anyway, not a problem anymore that you got the RMA.:toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page