1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bad Flash HD 6870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by nona, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    Second Method

     
  2. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did this method but I didn't see any activity of light of USB while PC was booting from USB. Otherwise USB lights blink in normal condition or under any operation. I am loosing hope I think it is really gone.

    You guys have been very cooperative during all this mess.:respect:
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    are you sure it actually booted from the USB? i'd test with another video card to make sure its actually booting from the USB correctly, then try again
     
  4. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am not sure whether it is booting from USB or not because USB lights blink for just two seconds while PC starts and then lights stop blinking and I don't have any display as monitor cord is pluged in GPU at this moment.:mad:
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    grab another video card, and set up boot from USB so that it works everytime, automatically.


    this is why i have a spare geforce 210 lying around, and even a few antique PCI cards
     
  6. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a PCI VGA. I will try with that.

    Another thing is that I have two USB in my hand right now, one of them have blinking lights but another one do not have any lights. I made both of them bootable for blind flash as per the instructions given by eidairaman1 (editing Autoexec.bat file and adding different " f " commands) and tried both of them but same result (It looks like PC is not booting from USB).

    Ok if is not booting from USB then it should boot from HDD but it is not booting from HDD too.:banghead:
     
  7. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I edited and deleted all lines from Autoexec.bat and saved these lines there............

    @echo off
    mscdex /d:Micron /m:10 /l:R
    set cddrive=R:
    call mouse.bat
    @echo off
    cls
    @ECHO OFF
    C:atiflash -fa -fm -fs -fp -f -p 0 Barts.rom
    @ECHO OFF
    REBOOT.COM

    ..............................and saved it. then I went fro blind flash. Are those lines are correct?????
     
  8. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I removed dead GPU pluged the monitor cord in Motherboard video adapter and attached the USB in, started the PC and PC booted from USB there was Windows98 displaying on screen. For 5 min it remained showing Windows98 on monitor and no other activity. Then I powered off the PC.
    Does it mean that USB is good and bootable?? Or should there be another things also showing except just Windows98 photo on monitor??:confused:
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    did you ensure to extract ati flash to the main directory of the USB thumb drive?

    also 98 boot disk should of given options to select
     
  10. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I downloaded ATIFlash 3.99 and extracted it using 7zip to USB and I could see atiflash.exe in USB then copied Barts.rom (originnal bios) to USB.

    No I did not get any option to select while PC was booting, it just showed me Windows98 screen. I think it didn't show me option, because in motherboard's bios I have enabled BOOT FROM USB FIRST.

    After removing USB I restarted PC and then it was asking me to choose an option for operating system, and there was only one option Windows 7, because USB was not pluged in at that moment.

    sometimes machines too show random and uncertain behavior and some times they betray us.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2012
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    What you need to do.

    Put atiflash.exe and the bios on a USB key.

    Set bios to boot from USB key.

    At command prompt type in:

    c:\atiflash -f -p 0 "biosname.rom" and hit enter.

    Restart.

    That's it.
     
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    ive already said that but i knows nothings :p
     
  13. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think with me all you people are exhausting. I beg your pardon.

    You say at command prompt type c:\atiflash -f -p 0 "biosname.rom" and hit enter.

    First of all when I type this, it says no adapter found.

    second if I try blind flash it does not work. Because when I blind flash monitor cord is pluged in dead GPU so I can not see what is happening.

    I knew it is simple to type c:\atiflash -f -p 0 "biosname.rom" and hit enter and everything is ok. thats why dared to mess with it. But its not working out that way.
     
  14. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am trying to follow every advice you are giving friend but you can see my knowledge is very limited in this field. and some times I think ohh may be I didn't do that little step told by you guys, and thats why its failing.:confused::banghead::cry:
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    Then the card is broken beyond repair (bios flashing anyways). Sorry for you loss.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  16. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Ok... I admit, I've only read the last page of this thread.

    First, is it possible the adaptor is not at address 0 (perhaps it's at 1?)

    Second, make sure you're in the directory of the bios file when you do it. And the "biosname.rom" is a placeholder for the real filename.

    Best to try with a PCI video card, or in a motherboard with on-board graphics.
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    If the onboard is enabled it will be in 0.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    try and boot with the onboard (no blind flash) and update the card on 1
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    nona from sounds of it, there isnt going to be any way of making the card work again. Depending on what date you purchased the card you may be entitled to an RMA with warranty meaning without additional Charge- you only pay for packing/shipping the card to them. Otherwise RMA without warranty- you incur a repair/replacement fee along side the shipping fee to them. If you have an Invoice of the card and purchase and arrival dates is what helps determine if you still have an RMA warranty or not. Thing you just do is just report that it stopped working 1 day- never say you flashed the bios or tried a wire trick.

    Other than that For You I would recommend a 7770 or 7850 and this time dont mess with the bios, Programs like Sapphire Trixx and MSI After Burner work for all Video cards after a few file adjustments to those programs/ and windows itself.

    Warranty/RMA Repair info is here http://www.hisdigital.com/un/support-71.shtml
     
  20. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am sending my dead GPU to distributor to get it repaired. I told him that I tempered with the bios and now the GPU is not working, he said that okay, if it is physically not broken than I can send it to them. So I was just asking you guys, if it goes to the manufacturer, would they be able to revive it ?? Does any one of you have such experience???

    I am very thankful to you friends who tried to help me. I had registered to some other forums too, to get any help regarding this but after 5 days, I still haven't received a single reply.

    Thank you very much Tech Power UP and friends.:)
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    im guessing there going to charge you for the repair... did you ask if they where or did they say anyhting about there being a cost ?
     
  22. nona New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I want to know whether they will reject to repair saying that this problem was caused by the user and we will not repair it.

    I don't mind if they charge me some, if it can be repaired.
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,646 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,857
    dude why did you say you tampered with the BIOS!? When sending in stuff for repair to the Original Maker of the board You just state that it stopped working 1 day. Normally a charge can amount to just buying a new board outright.
     
  24. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,905 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Glad to see strong moral fiber here. :wtf:
     
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,867 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,469
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    NEVER tell them that you tampered with the card. The wrong BIOS could provide the VRAM or the GPU the wrong voltage and can damage the components on and in your GPU. There is no reason to justify flashing the BIOS under normal operating conditions and I'm pretty sure that they will tell you that you bricked your card and they're not going to bite the cost because of it.
    It's either that or dish out the money for a new card. I guess it comes down to how much is your morality worth? It's not like you murdered someone, though, so it's not like you have something incredibly bad on your conscious just because you omitted that you bricked your own card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page