1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bad Modding, Help Plz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by therazor_iii, Feb 19, 2005.

  1. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi! Im a new member here, this is my first post...
    This is my problem, I bought a 9800pro BBa, Hynix 2.5 256mb, core r360, but somebody had made a bad modding to 9800xt and the card doesn't start, not even if I put a PCI, the 9800 card doesn't seem to be dead, but I can't be sure... I tried it in several Athlon mothers and a couple athlon 64 motherboards... any help?
     
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    have you attempted to flash it back to a 9800PRO to start with to see if it still alive? I understand you have a PCI card but that is for the purpose of using it to flash back the dead AGP card. Im not sure if thats what your trying to do
     
  3. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry, didn't express well...
    yes, Im trying to flash it back to 9800pro, but the card doesn't start, and if I use a PCI and the 9800 the PCI doesn't start
     
  4. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    So you cant flash it or the flash is unsuccessful?
     
  5. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't flash because I don't get a Video Signal from any of the cards (pci nor agp).
    the PCI card works fine, also the AGP slot in my mother works fine
     
  6. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    well the steps to flashin and AGP card from a PCI involve a few things.
    1 go into your BIOS and set it to initialize from the PCI card(make sure monitor is plugged into PCI of course)
    2 run flash program and run the VGA check to see that the card is recognized(I have always used Gigabytes flash program V1.1 so the command for that is GFV11 -v, if using another program just type the name e.g. A:atiflash and it will give you the switches)
    3 If seen, your good to reflash it
     
  7. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but i can't flash the AGP card because I dont get a video signal, without Video signal, PC's Dont work.
    Iput my PCI card
    Start the computer
    Computer Starts.
    I set init PCI first.
    turn the PC off
    I put my AGP card in the AGP slot,
    I put my PCI card in the pCi slot
    Turn on the computer... NEither of the video card works.
     
  8. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Odd issue indeed. I had that happen to me once(Bad flash) I am now trying to figure out how I worked around that.....Try booting into Windows once with the PCI card in to make sure the system/BIOS knows whats the "primary" I think thats how I got it to recognize the PCI card to I could run the flash program
     
  9. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    plz try to remember how you solve it.
    my pc recognicesthe pci if I use it alone (actually it's the video card I'm using right now)
     
  10. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    well I will not say this is the "right" way to do it but I did a hotswap at one point and it worked. Basically I let the PC boot up on the PCI and as the Post screen went past I plugged in the AGP before I ran the Dos Boot disk .
    NOT the safest way to do it but it did work
     
  11. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but if it doesn't it'll kill my card, won't it?
     
  12. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    well as I said its not the safest but it would work and my card and MoBo still lives
     
  13. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    mmm, I don't think I'll dare...
    but still...
    I should Start the PC with a PCI card... the Ati Card should be plugged to the PSU.
    then when the PC has finished booting in DOS mode (with a boot disk) I plug the AGP card and try to flash it.
    thats it, right?
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2005
  14. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    well truly you want both cards to show up in the DMI pool on seperate IRQs why yours isnt doing that Im not sure the Hotswap still may not work as if it doesnt show up in the DMI Pool its not gonna show up at all no matter what you do
     
  15. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    f**k, so... I mod my card into a very big, nice looking keychain?
     
  16. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well if you cant get it to show up then it may just be dead you have tried it in a few different systems and you cant get it to post with it in there it just might be toasted
     
  17. kenling New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'd say try the hot swap. i've tried it before on a old geforce4 many times and it's quite safe. maybe try it without connecting the psu first.
     
  18. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    =/ too bad, I tried the HotSwap, But when I plug the AGP card, My computer Powers off
     
  19. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    somebody HELPPMEEEEEEEEEEEEE PLZZZZ!!!
     
  20. thumper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you say you bought the card like this? y dont you just send it back and request a refund
     
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    well he got it KNOWING is was screwed and is trying to bring it back. Unfortunatly he cant get it run with PCI card to reflash it but I am beginning to suspect the card is just dead
     
  22. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so? does aqnybody have any other suggestions i may try?
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2005
  23. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the card wasn't dead, had to clear the bios by making a shortcut... Already working really good... thank you all... if u are wondering why I bought a 9800pro knowing it could be dead... it was 60 dollars =D
     
  24. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,204 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    GJ and sweet deal. I paid almost $300US for mine as Im in Norway(From Canada) and mine is quite happy as an XT
     
  25. therazor_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    one question, DId u have to use another cooler (such as arctic cooler or the likes) or are you using the stock cooler?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page