1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bad motherboard, need to dump hard drive data

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by edgreg, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. edgreg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the motherboard went south on my PC. Cannot power up. I need the data off the hard drive. How do I dump it to an external drive?
  2. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,120 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    If you have another PC, pop the HDD in there and you can then access the data.
  3. edgreg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No other PC

    unfortunately, I don't have another PC to pop it into. The Best Buy Geek squal wants $100 to do it. Is that reasonable?
  4. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,135 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    For something that'll take you all of 5 minutes to do yourself? No.

    See if you can go over to your neighbor's or a friend's and borrow their computer.
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  5. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Well no, that's not "reasonable" but if you want "reasonable" pricing you shouldn't be messing around with Geek Squad anyway. Maybe you could use someone else's computer for a bit, or find a local tech shop.

    Beat me to it Kan :S
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Pull the HD. Replace the mobo and add a new HD for OS. When it's working get data off old HD.
    dr emulator (madmax) says thanks.
  7. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    What would happen if he just replaced the mobo and booted from his old drive with his old OS and all the stuff on it?
  8. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,785 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    He'll more likely encounter the famed BSOD! ;)
  9. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Can he boot into safe mode on the new board? He could try uninstalling old Mobo drivers from there and installing new ones.
  10. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,330 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I have replaced mobo's a lot without redoing the HD, I did just a few days ago. Usually I uninstall drivers before taking the old one out, but you can load the system in safe mode...go to system devices and remove all of the mobo related devices.

    edit: zithe beat me to it!
  11. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    You havent filled in your system specs ! But if your dead mobo had an intel chipset & your replacement is also a intel chipset them just plug in the HD as it is.

    The system will boot up but there will be drivers to install. Some will auto install, some you'll have to install yourself.
  12. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,785 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Yeah you can, if its just to take your data out of it. Just don t forget to uninstall everything (board drivers) Aaargh 2 people beat me to it!!! :(
  13. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Depends, 75% of the time it works for me. It just re-installs the drivers for the USB, IDE, bridges etc than asks to restart.
  14. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    that'll depend on his available building skills last time i asked about having just a cpu put in a mobo, it was about £25 or 40.20 US$

    i don't think he's got a new 1 yet :rolleyes::laugh:

    cheers mate my thoughts exactly, plus atm he's offline :eek: and ye i've done the old swap drives around ,and removing drivers and updating things is easy for some but not for all:shadedshu

    oh and edgreg it's not worth paying that much for data transfer i've bought cheaper full systems for half that

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page