1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bad sp, Possible to deactivate 1 ROP??

Discussion in 'RBE' started by Reeves-81, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. Reeves-81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hey guys, Ive had this {Sapphire HD2600XT GDDR4 256Mb} card "120sp's" for a couple years, pretty much the day the warranty expired I began having an issue, long story short its most likely one or more damaged sp's, as you may know there in clusters of 40sp's per SIMD on this card, what I would like to do is Deactivate the one defective set via bios, and bring it down to 80sp's I was wondering if this is at all possible with RBE or with any other piece of software you may know of?

    :respect:
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  2. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I've never heard of any software that disables SP's.

    What makes you think its a ROP or a SP ?
  3. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    back in the day i used Rivatuner for 6800 pipe unlocking, however im not sure if it can be applied in reverse, and completely unsure about a 2600XT, honestly by today's standards that card is very very weak, you could spend around or under 100 USD and get over double what that card puts out on its best day.
  4. Reeves-81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Ya I know its a weak ass card, But if I could make it work properly it would be better than the onboard in a crappy compaq I have down in my bedroom, it is possible to disable rop's... at least it is in newer amd/ati cards i.e. 4xxx series.
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I thought only the manufacturer could disable rops and sp's through laser cutting.
  6. Reeves-81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Christ I didn't think you could change them. Maybe someone will be able to tell you how.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,486 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,727
    I've done it on Rivatuner with older nVidia cards(7 Series), but I don't know if it works with ATi cards, or even newer nVidia cards.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page