1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Balistix Tracer issue...

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by blkhogan, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Well heres what is going on. Got a new set of tracers pc6400 800MHz installed them and ran memtest. Memtest stopped about 3 sec's into coverage testing. So I ran Orthos at them for a bit, orthos ran about 1 min and stopped cold. Fired up COD4 and gamed for about 3 hours without even a burp of problem. Ran desktop over night with no problems.
    The question I have is this..... they run games perfectly but fail memtest and Orthos. Should I pull them and RMA them?
    <----- system spec's, no oc'ing as of this time.
    Thanks guys,
    -Hogan
     
  2. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Try running this over night on a constant loop to check for stability.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  3. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Games don't stress like memtest or orthos. Did you try pulling one stick out and testing?
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  4. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    @ will.... ran that all night with no problems.
    @ douglas.... did run them individualy with no errors. paired they error
    Got me stumped! they run great. faster bootup times, better FPS in cod4 & no BSOD's.
    What's you all think? Pull and RMA or let em run?

    -Hogan
     
  5. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Motherboard Dual channel issue?
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,141
    what are the ram modules set to in BIOs...try 5-5-5-15 @ 2.1V

    Should do memtest there.....if it does either OC it with the timings as is, or try to lower to 4-4-4-12 @ 2.2Vmax without active cooling on them!
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
    blkhogan says thanks.
  7. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    @ Xazax.... im kinda leaning twards that. Did all the driver updates and BIOS update.
    @ peet..... ran @ 5-5-5-15 2.1v failed Orthos and memtest / @ 4-4-4-12 2.1v runs better but eventualy fails orthos and memtest.
    Still havent had a single BSOD or program crash. I did have (1) reboot when I was setting timings, I think it was me though. I'm completly stumped on this one. Any new ideas?
     
  8. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Have you set the Bios to 4-4-4-12 at 2.2V?
    (thats what I run mine at)

    Are they running 1T or 2T?
    (have you tried them in the other memory slots?)
    LOL, his case has excellent cooling (memory has a 120mm fan on it)
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,141
    I did forget to mention 2T as well, but if they dont pass memtest at 5-5-5-15 , I would be speaking with Crucial about a RMA!
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  10. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Yes, I have them set @ 4-4-4-12 2T 2.1v. Will take them upto 2.2v and see. Tried in slots 1&2 and then in slots 3&4 with no difference. 2T is what I want isnt it? I think 1T is less forgiving if I remember correctly.
     
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,141
    Try each stick individually ...try it in each slot with memtest86+.

    Either way if one fails you need to send both back so you will get a matched pair in return.
    If you only send the faulty stick in for RMA, they will send only one stick back and it may not run that well with the older good stick.

    Also Crucial offers and Advanced RMA where you charge a new set to a creditcard...they ship...you send in the broken ones...they then credit the card back!
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  12. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Ok heres what I did..... Took voltage up to 2.15v and set timming to 4-4-4-12 2T. Tried getting 2.2v but my board actualy jumped to 2.24v (didnt want to over volt). Fired up Orthos and ran blend @ priority 5. They passed (1) full round with no errors. They wouldnt even last 3 sec's before. Maybe the mobo under volting? Is there a program that will show exactly the voltage that my RAM is receiving? I think we are getting closer guys!! I really appreciate all the help up to this point :respect:
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,141
    the only thing that may show in windows would be the mobo utility theat comes included with the MOBO CD.....Easytune???? Everest might as well...I stress might tho...most likely in the mobo utility.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  14. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Well I threw memtest at it for a bit. Was at 40% coverage when I stoped it. Guess what???? NO ERRORS :rockout: Before it would have 70+ in the first few sec's. I think I might leave them right where they are at 4-4-4-12 2T @ 2.15v. Or should a relax the timings 5-5-5-15? Touchy little bastards arn't they? :laugh:
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,141
    no need to relax unless you are trying to overclock them...I do suggest at least 2 passes on them with memtest b4 I would say for certain they are passable! take about 40mins a pass....set it to do so when you sleep tonight. If its stable it will be good still in the a.m.

    They can be touchy but they arent exacly "valueram" either.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  16. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    they need Volts. Remember they are running all the LEDs also.

    Do you have CPU-Z?
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    get this too
    http://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php


    I heard 1T is about 5% faster than 2T (I always run 1T) 2T is more forgiving but you are running at stock speeds so there is really no reason to be forgiving.
     
    blkhogan says thanks.
  17. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Well evething is running 100% stable.
    Final settings: 4-4-4-12 1T 2.24v @ 458MHz
    Ran memtest for 12hrs with no errors.
    Ran Orthos for 8hrs with no errors.
    COD4 increased almost 20 FPS over old RAM.
    Going to add another 2GB as soon as I can :rockout: Thanks to all that helped with my little problem :respect:

    -Hogan
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,619 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,141
    Congrats blkhogan...I really like the 2 set I have as well. Glad to see they didnt need the RMA.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page