1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bandwith question - Is my isp twisting me?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by silkstone, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Ok is my isp screwing me over - I have a 1.5mbps/512 connection.
    The router reads it as 1792k/640kbps
    But i can only download at 28kbps and upload at 5kbps. this is at any time of day or night yousing any program from any server.

    Any ideas what i should do?

    Below are pics of a speed test and my router status page
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Your modem syncs at higher speeds than advertised. I highly doubt your ISP bothers to change this elsewhere. Boot from some live CD (WinPE, Linux, whatever) and see if the same issue exists. If not it's a software problem.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    i would like to say thats typical for DSL but i still think u should be getting a little bit more out of it,at least 150kb/s
     
  4. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Don't suppose you have any links to pre-made winPE or linux images that i can write to usb?
     
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    WinPE would be illegal to give you, for linux google

    Knoppix or something is still popular I believe. If it sucks nowadays someone else will correct me :)
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  6. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Ok np i'll try the linux one, i only googled minPE before and read about how to set it up, but i don't have the files and seems like a lot of work :)
     
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It's a crap job to set up indeed. And since it's only to test your connection any premade one with a browse is enough. Even an ftp connection via the CLI should be sufficient.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  8. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Thanks, i managed to find slax. downloading it now ETA:2hrs 30mins - Damn i hate my new isp. I'm sure they just limit the bandwith to save money. my previous one did too. although that was slightly better - 5mbps 60kBs day/250kBs night for the same price.
    It would occasionally jump right up to 600kBs for an hour or 2 after they reset their servers. All the isp's over here are guilty of false advertising.
     
  9. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Thanks, i managed to find slax. downloading it now ETA:2hrs 30mins - Damn i hate my new isp. I'm sure they just limit the bandwith to save money. my previous one did too. although that was slightly better - 5mbps 60kBs day/250kBs night for the same price.
    It would occasionally jump right up to 600kBs for an hour or 2 after they reset their servers. All the isp's over here are guilty of false advertising.
     
  10. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    I get the same speed in SLAX :( i guess it's my ISP, bunch of arseholes.
     
  11. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    man, look at your latency, you should do some tracert's around to different places and see if your loosing packets or something.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  12. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
  13. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    dude that looks really really really bad, and it doesn't even look like its your fault, it looks like your isp has a truly EPIC fail, much more fail than is... well let me put it this way.. im surprised your web browser is actually getting all of the pages download when you view websites. i wouldn't be surprised if you had failed to load images everywhere. why don't you open up a command prompt and type in tracert yahoo.com

    then hit enter and copy/paste the results into well, call your isp and tell them you wanna send them a tracert results to a tech and ask them what email you should send it to and then they should be able to help you.

    really you'll be helping them but :p
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  14. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Here is a screeny of my tracert - i removed the first few ip's as i didn't know if any of them were my external ip :)
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas what it all means? I'm located is SE Asia so these are traceroutes to american based servers, should it matter?
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    some possible problems could be your hardware.

    1. router could be stuffed.
    2. another PC could be downloading on your net?
    3. if its DSL, you could have forgotten a line filter
    4. broken/dodgy cable. i went from 8Mb to 10Mb on my line, swapping a perfectly 'good' cable for a shorter one.
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  16. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    It only a 1.5mbps connection (actually connected at 1.7)
    I'm living in an apartment but i don't think the connection is shared as i get the same d/l speed any time of day or night (between 25-30kbps)
    What's a line filter?
    What cable - The rj45 ethernet cable between the router and pc? it's short as it is, but it could be dodgy.
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    DSL uses a phone cable to the modem/router. You need a line filter, if you have a phone/fax on that same line.

    You should look into the shared side of things, many ISP's here in aus 'shape' you (slow your speeds to 64Kb) if you download too much - its possible if you're on a shared line that your entire area has been shaped.
     
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Yea - I have a phone line going into a box. from there it's split to the phone and router. is that box the filter or something sperate. I have a feeling everywhere is beeing shaped. (my old isp used to do this - i noticed when the servers went down and then restarted my d/l speed would jusp up to 600kb/s from 60kb/s. but only getting 30kb/s on a 1.5mbps contract is ridiculous.
    Unfortuantely i can't choose my isp, there is only 1 company that has the rights to operate in this area!
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,460 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,479
    quality could be pretty poor in Vietnam

    do a speedtest at speed test .net and do this during the late hours of the night and then during the day and then during peak times, btw the net is measured in bits and not Bytes.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    line filters are usually a seperate box.

    If you want to test it, run the shortest phone cable you have into the modem/router, and then disconnect everything else. no phones, no faxes, nothing. see if the speeds improve.
     
  21. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    My old ISP i would get the full rated speed (more or less) but it would change during the night (increase)
    My current isp the results are all the same (about 350kbps! max) and that's to china, or thailand. It's the same to america as i think they have a lot of decent Fibre optics going across the pacific. They were actually replace a year ago after someone stole them!!!
     
  22. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    that first hop means your on fastpath, 15-17ms is pretty typical, then the first ping to that one is 15 and all the rest are 88 all the sudden, that could be either between you and your isp, or between your isp and the rest of the world, altho its prolly some intermittent noise right between you and your isp, if you want to check i would try to do some pings every once in a while to that first hop that is like 15-17ms and see if it ever gets worse than that
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,460 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,479
    for one i suggest you complain to the ISP.
     
  24. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,883 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    just tried again

    1 <1ms
    2 * - 19ms - 15ms
    3 12 - 12 -12
    4 22 - 89 -89
    5 22 - 89 -89
    6 60 - 88 - 88

    (they get higher from there.

    I just did a speed test to KL (malaysia) dl 229 kbps upload 88kbps :(
    I guess it's my isp being very shit.
    i ran these with the shortest and newest cable directly from the wall plug to router.

    Just a thought, could the installation guy who hooked up the telephone/dsl fucked up the wiring? the apartment wasn't connected before i moved in and he was having some trouble getting the phone to even work.

    Update - I get the same speed no matter what county i test to. Malaysia, thailand, china, the us, europe!
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,460 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,479
    Trouble Getting the Phone to work, could be the wiring in the complex or the guy lacks skill, sometimes its easier to route new lines but if your in an apartment that could be a problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page