1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bang for buck amd mobo/cpu

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ckoons1, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Why do you guys say i3-2100 can't be upgraded?
    It can be upgrade to a 2500[K], 2600[K], and even to Ivy Bridge whenever it's released...

    And there's absolutely NO benchmarks on Bulldozer yet.
    And I HIGHLY doubt processors that were designed to support higher multi-threading (8-cores, 16 threads) were meant to outperform Sandy Bridge's gamer platforms.
    Please go find me a game or applications a budget user would use that requires 16 threads.
    And if you want that many threads, wait until X79 when it offers performance + multi-threads.

    An AM3 MoBo that will support AM3+, I'm sure it's a simple BIOS update. But I would expect only the higher-end $200+ boards will get the attention of a BIOS update. Which is not in his budget..
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,062 (12.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,493
    Malaysia and Costa Rica are not in the United States.:p

    I agree. Plus, for any reason I simply don't like buying cheap motherboards unless you are doing absolutely no tweaking whatsoever. Even so, cheap motherboards = cheap power componentry.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,916 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Naah, pretty much all boards that can use AM3 cpu's had their BIOSes updated, even the low end boards and I assume the same will happen with AM3+.
     
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Strange My CPU said it was made in America AMD CPU's ( ALL of them ) Said they were made in Malaysia . Strange ...
     
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,596 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    Australia
    and under the cap both are made in Germany.

    Both companys have fabs all over the world, AMD has there main base in California, but i do think intel has a fab in the usa that AMD does not so ill give you that.

    Dont kid ya self when you think intel only makes there cpu's in usa ;)
     
  6. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    My $0.02
     

    Attached Files:

  7. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,462 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    AZ
  8. ckoons1

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    O'fallon Mo.
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
    yogurt_21 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page