1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

banning a website.

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Conti027, Sep 11, 2008.

  1. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    I don't know if this is the right forum area but I want to know how can I ban a website (myspace) from my computer. Yes, Its myspace. long story.. but I want to ban it from my computer so the person/people can't go on the stupid site on my computer.

    please no flaming or whatever cause it myspace.
     
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    What browser are you using?
     
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,617 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,140
    [​IMG]

    Edit: sorry BP didnt mean to cut you off on the help line, I just figured a picture is usually the easiest way...lol
     
  4. Corrosion

    Corrosion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    821 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Maplewood, Mn
    Or if you have a router you should be able to do it there also.
     
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    If you're using Firefox --

    Firefox and the Mozilla Suite do not feature built-in parental controls, content filtering, pornography blocking, or website blocking features. Thanks to the extension mechanism, however, you can add these yourself. Additionally, web filtering software is available which will filter the internet for any program on your computer.

    Check
    Glubble
    ProCon

    Edit: NP Sneekypeet -- everyone's help is appreciated :)
     
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Redirect the domain to something else in your hosts file. More effective than doing it in your browser. Or if your router has such functionality that's even better.
     
  7. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    Well I just want to do it on my computer not the other computers on my network.
    and yes I'm using FireFox.
    i also want it so no matter what broswer they are using they can go on that site.
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    router is your best bet then.
     
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yep, providing you have a static IP and can set it to just your computer :)
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hosts file like Dan mentioned is your best bet then. It can be easily configured and redirected to show whichever site you choose.
     
  11. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    What about disabling these then? How can I see what sites are on my work's computers no look up list?

    Not that I care about hacking it here at work, but I would like to know for the knowledge.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,373 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    i agree with the host file option, i use it all the time to block websites. (EG: myspace is blocked off my rigs, i hate it and it stops friends using it on here :p)
     
  13. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    Yes!! Thats what I want. Now how do I do it!!
     
  14. stordoff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    177 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Edit %SystemRoot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

    Add:

    127.0.0.1 myspace.com


    Should work
     
    Conti027 says thanks.
  15. Oliver_FF

    Oliver_FF New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    546 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    the hosts file is the best place to do it, it's pretty easy to totally bypass any routers routing tables (including any DNS filtering outside of your system like OpenDNS)
     
    Conti027 says thanks.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,373 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    to expand on stordoff's post

    The file is located in "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts" (the file has no extension)

    open it in any old text editor, and look inside.

    By default it will have

    "127.0.0.1 localhost"
    (and possibly another one, in vista)
    '
    add so it looks like

    If you're wondering, the MSN one blocks the ads from MSN messenger :D
     
    Conti027 says thanks.
  17. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,373 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    firefox addons only work for firefox. this blocks even the OS from accessing it.
     
  19. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    He said he's using Firefox...
     
  20. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ;)
     
  21. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    Thanks guys for your help :D. but how do I get it to take you to a different site? I want to put it on something stupid.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,373 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    replace the 127.0.0.1 with the IP address of somewhere else.

    The reason for using 127.0.0.1 is that a local rediriect (it points at your PC) is going to timeout really fast, thus not causing any lag if the destination is unreachable.
     
    Conti027 says thanks.
  23. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    how would i get a IP of another site?
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,373 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    ping it!

    open up a cmd prompt, and type ping google.com and it shows you the IP.
     
    Conti027 says thanks.
  25. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,382 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    oh kool.. thank once again :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page