1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Barebone case conversion

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by Kammster, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    this case came with duron 1.1ghz and biostar kle133 board, i upgraded over there years using the same layout until my chaintech nforce2 had problems.

    i have som spares and extra spray paint around (about 5 hours work)
    i bought the black paint but i think it was expired or something looks weird and has no shine.
    i may retouch that.

    Sytem:
    Athlon XP 2000+ 1.667ghz (@1.25ghz on board)
    Compaq uwave board (on the way: i have no idea if it will work with this stuff)
    512MB Kingston Valueram @PC100
    Gigabyte 6200 (stock 350mhz core: 500mhz memory) (for using on TV)
    40Gb western digital (half dead)
    400watt psu

    Mods :
    moved psu to boattom of case, currently would block 3rd pci slot but can be shifted
    put in 2 80mm fans
    put in a 40mm fan in cd bay for hard drive
    interior---yellow
    outside---black with smoke gary trim (yellow on gray looks good but too noticable)
    tape on the psu wires

    the case was too white and stood out, wanted a "covert" box and it all works out well i try get a tv tuner it could be like a xbox/tivo lol!

    Attached Files:

  2. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay

    Nice work mate! :D Keep updating it, need some catodes hoho!
  3. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    And you could put the PSU outside of the case ( Nice drawing )

    C'ya!
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2007
  4. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    recipe for disaster... I wouldnt advise anyone to do it... man... its not as good as you think since the centre of gravity is knocked to the rear...

    I would put the PSU in the 5'25 bays... u would have to find some creative way to rouue the 240V power cable though...
  5. Zeratul_uy

    Zeratul_uy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    530 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Montevideo, Uruguay
    I never had a problem with gravity or whatsoever :wtf:... Dunno, it's your opinion and i respect it :D
  6. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    finally got the board, installed XP easy...too easy? windows sp2 installed all the drivers seemed faster than installing on a new board.
    no temp/voltage monitor, so i took my time over a couple of days put in components.
    compaq bios is almost empty, only basic options, bios restarts itself when u change memory.
    all 3 sdram sticks work, even the pc100 that got overvolted last year. website say its refurbished but seems new.
    got to get a lan card and Prince Of Persia 3 or marvel ultimate to christen it.
    Tv resolution of 640x480 (forceware 81.25) looks good and should be good frames on this system.

    installed standard HAL instead of windows xp APIC, didn't want to risk bios corruption
    also when i plug it in the psu "kicks" and fan spin, i see some Dell do it, it this normal for a 2001 compaq??

    Attached Files:

  7. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    More Mods:
    PSU fan 12V 0.25A wired to run on 5V
    Replaced 60mm cou fan (4500rpm) with orignal amd fan from box much quieter
    added tiny Lan nic

    these two big fans at the top prove my theory in the other thread the in small cases more exhaust cool better, 6200 idle 40 max 48 deg. same as putting a fan the heatsink.
    cpu maz at this voltage is 1.85ghz, it very underclocked.(benches as P4 2Ghz 256kb)


    May get a free TV tuner and add my 20gig(noisy) or but a 80gig.
    It plays DVD well, store them on hard drive, have to use 800x600 or the dvd have lines in them.

    Mouse and Gamepad on controllers hooked most time.
    Gaming is problem. new games don't like the disabled SSE and Athlon K6 branding. can soft enable SSE but not stable.
    Old games don't like DX9 and tv-out. on 81.85 give full colour out, other drives just show black and white.

    Benchmarks (Fraps):
    Need for speed : 640x480 High visual rest low or off.: 18-30 fps
    Midnight club 2: 35fps
    FIFA 02 : MAX Visuals 50fps
    GTA SA: 35 fps
    Halo: assume 25fps
    LOFR: middle earth: 20-25fps

    CPU bottleneck: 35fps
    GPU bottleneck: 50fps
    Memeory: 15fps

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page