1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

bargain 9800/pro?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by xman2007, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    just bought a 9800se for £35gbp ($50?) used softmod and ati tool revealed its now got 8 pipelines ;) woohooo i think this is the bargain of the century :toast: but can i flash the bios to a pro as it has the 256bit (samsung 2.8ns another bonus) memory ? any help appreciated
     
  2. BIOHazard87

    BIOHazard87 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    162 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California, USA
    35gbp = 62.5669 USD
     
  3. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    You can even have 9800XT ;) . But before that see these materials:
    1. http://www.rojakpot.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=101&pgno=0
    2. http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/105
    3. http://www.rojakpot.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=92&pgno=0

    Please ensure what exactly 9800SE you have (article 3) and tell me. Also see (remove the cooler) what core do you have R350 or R360?
    Finally use ATITool to find your max. core and memory speeds. I can help you with exact XT BIOS if you discover R360 ;) . If you have R350 download PRO BIOS from the BIOS collection http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/ and use it to flash. Don't forget to chech the max. stable overclock for both memory and core :) .

    Good luck
     
  4. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ok its the r350 :( but hey i can still get 9800pro;) thats cool do i need to do the hardmod before i flash the bios or just the bios flash ? have no probs finding the bios neway its an ati 9800 with samsung gc2a mem 2.8ns if im correct
     
  5. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    If you want to flash with PRO BIOS the hard mod should take place.
     
  6. W2hCYK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    912 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    if im not mistaken, you have to move the resistor on the core for the hard mod..

    HIGH DETAIL PIC FROM MAH CAMARAH!!!

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v347/Napalm_Fire/9800resistor.jpg

    should be in that position... im pretty sure its the diagonal one, just move it over to the next contact, its amazingly small.. get a fiiiine soldering tip, and a very low heat soldering iron/solder
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page