1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Basic Guide to Overclocking using Rivatuner

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by newtekie1, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,163 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    You should also add in how to use RT to automatically control fan speeds. I was glad when I found this as it is a much better than the manual control and an alternative to those of us hesitant to flash the bios.
     
  2. step1st

    step1st New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    jakarta
    riva tunner 2.24 does not support newest nvidia driver 185.85 ?
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    Well, I'm finally getting back around to this thread. The reason I've kind of forgot about it was that my AMD/ATi machine was going through a rebuild.

    I plan to add a section on how I use Rivatuner to automatically manage fan speed.

    And yes, version 185.85 works with Rivatuner, there is just a trick to getting it working, which I'll post in the second post of this thread along with how to get HD4890s working.

    Also, I'm wondering if this thread is worthy of a sticky? Perhaps a kind mod will come by and do it for us...:D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,163 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    Added a guide on how I do automatic fan speed control.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    Bump
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,163 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    I don't have to set any scheduling or tasks to get RT to control the fan automatically. Though, I'm not sure how to make it start up when I wake up my pc from S3 sleep.
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    If you just set it to auto, it lets the card get too hot before upping the fan speed. Which is why I don't do it that way. There is no point in writting a guide on checking a radio button for auto fan control.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,163 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    But, with RT you can change the fan ramp instead of having to mod the bios.

    http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.php?p=1033021306&postcount=1

    This just applies to 4850/4870 and 4870x2 cards, though the procedure should be the same for most ATI cards I would suspect. If anyone is interested and has something other than those three cards, let us know if it works.

    I'm not much for modding a card bios at the moment. Mostly cause I don't have another card or know someone close that has one in case I mess up the bios. Must safer option for me atm.
     
  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    There is certainly nothing wrong with using your method, I just prefer mine. It gives more control over the fan speeds and temps. It also eliminates a very annoying issue with some cards, where the fan will jump back and forth between two fan speeds rapidly. This is caused by the card reaching a certainly temp threshold, and kicking the fan speed up, which then causes the card to cool down below that threshold, and kicking the fan speed back down, which then causes the card to heat up again...and the cycle goes on. This can cause an otherwise quiet card to seem much louder, because the ear picks up on the constant pitch changes coming from the fan. By using my method to set the triggers 5C lower, it vitually eliminates this issue.

    Of course, there is nothing wrong with doing it your way either, I just prefer mine, so that is what I put in the guide.

    My method has nothing to do with modifying the BIOS either. I think avoiding modifying the BIOS is the whole point of using Rivatuner for most people.

    :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,163 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    :toast:

    I can understand that point about the fan speed switching. Thankfully, I havn't had that experience in two different cases, one with very poor air flow, with my 4870x2. I too would be annoyed if my very quiet HAF got loud on the desktop because the fan was doing that on my card. I just need to get a Accelero for it so I can live in total silence. :laugh:
     
  12. N.E.A

    N.E.A New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    EGYPT,cairo
    i am trying to set it to 190.38 but it does not take the value...i type (1) then (9) and the (1) dissapears what shall i do....?
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    It shouldn't be doing that, make sure you are entering the number in the correct field.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I used rivatuner and pushed it too far the screen became white i restarted computer and everything wa sfine until i start battlefield 2 ...the screen started to flash triangles, lines and stuff like that in the map ...did i screw my video card ??? I resinstalled the drivers i removed rivatuner after setting all to default back, and reinstalled battlefield 2...nothing working always those shapes flashing...otherwise in normal use the card is fine i see everything clearly...can you figure it out ? thx
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    Use GPU-z to monitor clocks when you start a game, make sure something isn't raising them past the defaults.

    If the card is running at stock speeds and you are getting artifacts like that, I would guess the card is damaged and it is RMA time.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    too old not rma-able ....anyway i removed it itts better with the onboard card :p thx
     
  17. jrs89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I'm trying to get this to work on a laptop. I've overclocked an older model laptop of mine that had an older nvidia card. Anyway, this one has an fx770m and I can't seem to get rivatuner to pull up the customization menu. I have done the forcedriver version thing, to no avail. Please help me out if you can, it would be much appreciated. I am using the latest quadro drivers, the 195.62 ones that were just released a few days ago.
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    Try forcing a different driver version, like 190.38, even though you are using a newer driver.

    And make sure Rivatuner says "driver emulation mode" at the top when you open it.

    However, it could be that the card itself is not supported by Rivatuner. Can you post a GPU-Z screenshot for me so I can check the rivatuner config file to make sure the FX 770M is supported? And if not, I'll add it for you.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. heavensnight New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having a similar problem. I need to be able to change my 2d settings so that I stop the display driver crashing 50% of the time in games where a 2d loading screen is present. Specifically, changing the memory clock from 100 to 150 and the core clock from 300 to 355. This crashing happens in Left 4 Dead 1 + 2 and the S.T.A.L.K.E.R series in my experience, which is very annoying because it's a constant worry as the crash means I have to hard-reset the computer. Unfortunately RivaTuner doesn't keep my settings and always reverts them to the default no matter what I do. I have tried forcing the driver version to the suggested ones in this thread but it still doesn't work. I'm an NVIDIA user with the latest drivers. Here's my GPU-Z:

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    To further define my graphics cards; they are the ASUS TOP variants of the GTX 285. They are very very mildly factory overclocked.
     
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    That is an odd problem, can't say I've experienced the crashing like that. It shouldn't be dropping to 2d Clocks, even during loading screens, the exe detection should be keeping the clocks at 3d settings.

    If you change the 3D speeds do they stay?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  21. heavensnight New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm not sure why it's happening either but it's definitely something to do with the transition between the 2d loading screen and the 3d game environment. It occured when I was on vista 32bit using two 8800 GTX's in SLI and it's happening now when I'm using 7 64bit with those cards I mentioned above. I'll detail exactly what the crash is like; the loading screen comes up as normal and as soon as the bar finishes and the level begins, within literally the first second, the sound starts looping (in the case of L4D's only) and the display driver stops working and doesn't recover. I can't access the desktop in any way shape or form, the monitor is still on but there's simply no input from the graphics cards. The only thing I can do at this point is hard reset the computer.

    I was so fed up with the problem so i googled for some answers and came to this thread on a different forum:

    https://www.evga.com/forums/tm.aspx?m=28030&mpage=1#34822 which kind of backed up my theory that it happens only in the transition between the 2d loading screen and the 3d game.

    I have tested to see if the 3d settings stick and they do! Hmm...

    EDIT: Even though the 3d settings stick I'm not sure what to change in regards to the advice given in that thread i linked to and even then, should I be changing them at all?
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  22. jrs89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, here's the screenshot of GPUz.

    I used to have overclocking working with an FX570M, so I was kind of expecting the same with this, but I guess not.

    Also, where in rivatuner is it supposed to say driver emulation mode? I don't see it when I start Rivatuner, at lest in the main tab.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,117 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,177
    That is odd, I wonder if it is more of a problem with loading the 3D environment then with the clock speeds chaning.

    Have you tried leaving the hardware monitor open in the background to make sure the card is actually dropping to 2D clocks?

    Try following the steps in the second post of this thread to replace your rivatuner.cfg file and see if that allows you to overclock your card.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  24. heavensnight New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll give it a shot in the morning using the GPU-Z log file ability.
     
  25. jrs89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip, just tried it but still nothing. Rivatuner says Driver Emulation Mode, and I did the force driver thing also, still doesn't have the customize option thing when you click the arrow for some reason.

    I also replaced the config file as you suggested, and still nothing happened.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page