1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Batman: AC will not require PhysX card

Discussion in 'Games' started by MxPhenom 216, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,596 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Just found an article on OCN that confirms that Batman Arkham City will not use Nvidia PhysX that will benefit from having a nvidia GPU like Arkham Asylum. You will get the same effects if its ran on the CPU kind of like Mafia II. This is good news for me because i am planning on getting a HD6950 soon nad was worried about the nvidia physx in Arkham City.

    SOURCE
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,730 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,028
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    To be honest the Physx in Batman AA was dire. Yes smoke billowed when you walked through it and papers rustled in a slightly fake manner underfoot but when you can't swipe objects from desks (phones, etc) it makes the whole thing look so contrived and fake. CPU physics have always seemed more thought out and give more realism to the game than a petty afterthought.
    Best example? Stand in a farmhouse in BFBC2 while a tank shells you. Beats the shit out of rustling papers :D
     
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,596 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Havok physics FTW!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,418 (7.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,900
    Those are pre-rendered animations rather then real time physics like in Arkham. Big difference.
     
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  5. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I read that Batman: Arkham Asylum 2 and Arma III will be using phsyx. Those are the only 2 games that would use it in a future title. Did the developers of Batman: Arkham Asylum 2 retract the use of it? Because I thought I read they were using physx.

    Another interesting thing was that PhysX V3.0 was suppose to fix the short comings of physx. If your source is correct then no game I know of will be using PhysX V3.0.
     
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,596 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    wait there making an arkham asylum 2 along with arkham city? It seems they will use a older version of physx that will run on CPU as well if you have a AMD video card, but will be GPU accelerated if you have a nvidia card, but you will get the same effect on a CPU or nvidia card
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    According to the source in the OP they are still using CPU physx. The only difference is that they won't be using the alleged improved 3.0 version. Just the older version.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2011
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    also, it won't require a physx processing unit, it will be cpu based physx :)
     
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,596 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah but that version can run the same effects on a CPU. so people with AMD GPU rigs dont have to worry about not getting the affects they would with a dedicated card. I guess my title is miss leading lol
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I corrected my earlier post. The problem is that v3.0 is suppose to be more CPU friendly. I was looking into Arma III and there is no mention of them using v3.0 for that game although it suppose to be using physx as well. I was looking forward to seeing what v3.0 would offer but no one is developing with it in mind. V3.0 is suppose to fix the cpu problems of the earlier version of phsyx and make use of SSE, etc. If developers are still using the older version I have to question what motives are involved here? Since it's clear the link in the OP suggests that they want physx for the CPU only it makes no sense why they wouldn't use v3.0. Which IMO lead to the article to begin with.
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,884 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,836
    You could do that with the original game, the only problem is that they put so much physics elements in the game it bogged the CPU down to the point that the game was unplaybale(largely due to the single threaded issue of the older PhysX engine).

    All this means is that they've dumbed down the physic in the game so it runs accecptably on the CPU. You can look at it like "Yay, everyone gets all the same special effects" but really it is "crap, they just removed all the cool special effects".
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,596 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah i guess your right. how about they just go with Havok physics instead
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,730 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,028
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Doesn't change the pointlessness of random physx interactions in Arkham Asylum. And the pre-rendered physics of BFBC2 still makes the game far more palpable than 'true' physics of physx.

    I guess my point is, unless there is direct and intentional involvement of physx to create a truly immersive environment, it makes the rest of the environment look like background artwork as opposed to a real tangible environment.

    Know what i mean?
     
  14. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    But will it stutter?
     
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,596 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    probably lol! the physx when i played Batman AA were so buggy. When id play on High max physX the game would crash a lot! but when i ran it on Normal it was fine. I basically just said that Nvidia PhysX is a gimmick
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    that's great but:
    when was v 3.0 released?
    when did development start on these games?
    isn't 3.0 basically an entire rewrite? meaning not easily compatible?

    it makes sense they aren't using it imo.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,884 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,836
    Problem is that Havok doesn't look nearly as good as PhysX does. The smoke and fog in Havok just looks like ass. There is no particle effect, just huge chunks of smoke/fog textures that move around the character.

    v 3.0 was released pretty soon after Batman:AA, but the developers just re-used the engine from Batman:AA for Arkham City.

    It makes sense for them not to use v3.0, but I think it is stupid to remove eye candy just because everyone can't use them.
     
    digibucc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,596 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,651
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I think PhysX is a slowly dieing breed though. I mean less and less games are using it, however i do think that someone needs to invest in a really good physics engine and license it out or something. I mean we could get some awesome physics in our game if people focused a bit more on that then the overall look of the game or if nvidia didnt rip PhysX apart and make it a gimmick thing to sell their cards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,436 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    This is good news for me. I don't have a physX card.
     
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,058 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    Mexico
    I just hope it can use my PPU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Version 3.0 was release this summer (June/July 2011 or so). Those into physx should have known that they were coming out with a newer version about a year ago. Although a complete re-write it still suppose to be compatible with current games.
     
  22. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,797 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,509
    Your right. Thats exactly why in CUDA whitepapers they suggest using the "precook" on any objects possible to improve performance.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,191 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    And then you take an older CPU physics based Havok Physics game like Max Payne 2 where every little thing can be snapped from its place. Particles, debris and boxes were flying everywhere in this game and no one was bragging about some dedicated super duper physics.
    It was simply physics enhanced game for everyone. It's really time for NVIDIA to cut their BS and give PhysX to everyone to enjoy. I mena you have to be mad to buy NVIDIA gfx just so you can get this faked "extra" physics.
     
  24. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,436 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    According to this interview with the technical director, it will use a physics card.

    http://www.pcgameshardware.com/aid,...e-PC-version-DX11-tessellation-and-more/News/

     
  25. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,687 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    Location:
    US
    Arma 3 is defiantly using Phsyx but like you said we don't know what version. Just take the post for what it is as they do not say it runs as well as nvidia but it holds it own which can mean pretty much any thing.

    http://forums.bistudio.com/showpost.php?p=1948826&postcount=230
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page