1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Batman Arkham City low fps

Discussion in 'Games' started by barlowLAD, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Evening!

    Bought this game through steam and I must say, im impressed! awesome graphics and solid gameplay!

    Only one issue really, when the game first loads up, or I move into a building or out into the open, the FPS sometimes go as low as 1!

    Is this usual??? anyone else experience this???

    <<<<<<<<SYSTEM<<<<<<<<<<<<<
     
  2. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,926 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    have you defraged lately ?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    With your setup that should definitely not be happening. Check to make sure your system is stable by running various tests such as ATTO disk benchmark (HDD/SSD), Intel Burn test (CPU), MemTest (RAM) and perhaps a good 3D benchmark for your GPU such as Unengine Heaven.

    Also make sure your drivers (chipset, sata, graphics, sound) are all up to date as well as Windows by checking Windows Update. You can also try installing DirectX web installer.
     
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    yea that is very weird i get this with my rig


    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    That has happened since launch. Has something to do with an issue in how the game loads the textures from what I've read. Everytime I would enter building the frames would tank for a few seconds and then go back to normal. Running the games benchmark won't do anything for you as it doesn't test walking into buildings and such. Try a defrag. Might help.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2012
  6. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    System is stable, trust me. In 3dmark 11 I get above average results for my rig (see link in system spec)

    At what settings? Im on full everything but with phyisX off. Once the stuttering clears im at a solid 60fps with adaptive vsync.

    Have you solved your issue, know any fixes?
     
  7. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    right now 1280x720 everything set to High Vsnyc off
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    no, I do know that recent updates to the game fixed it a bit, but it still might be there. I just lived with it. It only happens for a few seconds.
     
    barlowLAD says thanks.
  9. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Agreed........ Atleast its not just me and my "unstable system" :p :rolleyes: :p
     
  10. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    :wtf: I would be into the 1000's if I ran at that resi........
     
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Try turning off PhysX too, and then see if you can drop the DX level to 10.
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,046 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,598
    I just played through the game a few weeks ago on my 570 and had the same issue. I think it might be an NVIDIA issue as I don't know any AMD guys with the same issue.
     
    barlowLAD says thanks.
  13. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Cant see that, as it was developed closely with nvidia.
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Because of the PhysX and lackluster DX11 implementation.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Apparently it didn't work out too well. :ohwell:
     
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,046 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,598
    Well we have three NVIDIA users with the same issue and one AMD guy in this thread who didnt have the issue. I know of one other that also didn't have it and hes also AMD. So I think its an NVIDIA issue.
     
    barlowLAD says thanks.
  17. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    PhysX is off, and its 11 or 9, and 11 looks better......... besides, I paid £400 for my gpu and £20 for the game, I dont feel I should have to lower settings just to cover up rocksteady's poor optimisation.
     
  18. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Its hard to argue with that logic.
     
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Agreed. But try DX9 and see if the issue continues. then we would know the culprit. Go back to DX11 afterwards.
     
  20. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    I will report my findings sirs!

    BTW Phenom..... crazy how similar our systems are! ssd and everything!
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Has anyone tried using different drivers? I remember a while back that there was a driver released with this issue supposedly fixed.
     
  22. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,196 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    423
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    This game suffers from concolitis.. Meaning it was ported and not optimized properly.. Even on my rig I get stutters. The best thing you can do is everytime you start to see them. Stop and rotate the camera in 360. It loads all the textures in the current grid set and helps alleviate the issue. It does not fix it but it helps quite a bit.. Simply a bad port imo.. Great game, badly optimized.
     
  23. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,226 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,707
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    My 5850's played it just fine.. I've not played it in months. I just replaced my 5850's with a GTX570. I'll try it when I get home to see if I too have the same problem. If so.. I'll be pissed, because it's one of the reasons I picked up a GTX570 and that it was $269 at newegg. Every game I've played with it so far has played smooth as butter. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,046 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,598
    Yeah man its gonna be a stutter fest. Batman:AA runs fine. Its just Batman:AC.
     
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,226 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,707
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Well shit.. that sucks... I thought Batman:AA on my GTX285 was kickass. I was looking forward to more of that kickassness.. :banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page